Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amy Beach

Thursday 18th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Monday 15th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Kai Rtel, Sam Evans-Brown, Parker Ousley, Cristina Ortiz
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kogda volnuyetsa zhelteyushaya niva (When the golden cornfield waves)
Claude Debussy Images, 1ere série - Reflets dans l'eau
Veljo Tormis Sorrowful Moments - Ei ole roose oitsenud minule and Armastus
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 8 in E flat minor
Mart Saar Mis see oli?
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 13 in G flat major
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Justin Morgan 'Amanda' (Death, like an overflowing stream)
Parker Ousley The Blackest Crow
Frédéric Chopin Etude - Op. 25 No.1 in A flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor (Prelude - excerpt)
Lukas Foss 3 American pieces for violin and orchestra: Early Song
Parker Ousley Universal Soldier
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Mart Saar Ennemuiste
Sunday 14th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Wednesday 10th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thelonious Monk Blue Monk
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no 8 in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Arvo Pärt May I.....
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Minute Waltz of Chopin
Amy Beach Autumn (from Sketches, Op 15)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Amy Beach Autumn Song
Aleksander Michalowski Paraphrase on Chopin's 'Minute Waltz'
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon in C Major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish Bumble-Bee Rondo
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige (Arabella)
Traditional Peru Cachua Serranita
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Wednesday 26th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Chopin's Minute Waltz
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Erik Satie Je te veux
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 437 (Saraband)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher'
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Paul Webster Black Coffee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 6
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Samuel Barber Ballade, Op 46
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo for violin and guitar, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Morning from The Times of Day
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Dalia Stasevska in Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

Kenneth Hesketh Of Time and Disillusionment
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - E'strano - Ah fors'e lui - Sempre Libera
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 6 in G minor compl Payne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Thomas Hyde Les at Leisure - A Comedy Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major
Clara Schumann 3 Part-songs for chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Amy Beach Piano Concerto No 2 Op 45 - II - Scherzo - Vivace
Tuesday 18th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Amy Beach Dreaming
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Friday 31st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Gershwin By Strauss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir D'amour
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Monday 13th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Schubert's Heidenroslein, Suntan lotion
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Midnight Tide)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Friedrich von Flotow The last rose of summer arr Bennett
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846, arr for guitar
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1:1st mvt; Andante Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quartet, Op 4
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Trad. Foggy foggy dew
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Ireland Sea Fever
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello & organ
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Louis Couperin Gavotte in D minor
Harry Revel Toujours Moi
Louis Couperin Allemande in D
Harry Revel Tzigane
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Harry Revel Possession
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Ruud Van Eeten Punctus einz
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
John Dunstable Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Simon Holt A Table of Noises (Fly)
Monday 6th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Poulenc's Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Georges Bizet Caprice in C major
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Sunday 8th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Amy Beach By The Still Waters
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Rosemary
Jonathan Harvey Song of June
Antonín Dvořák The Hero's Song Op. 111
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet, mov.1
Charles Ives Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: iv. Summer
Thomas Arne Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Juli
Trad. Lord Rendall
Frédéric Chopin Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
William Boyce Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Gerald Finzi Eclogue Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Delius, Pleyel, Bartok
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Bedrich Smetana Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Hymn
Johann Joachim Quantz Amorevole (Viola Sonata in A minor, QV 1:114)
Béla Bartók Allegro (2nd movement of Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta)
Frederick Delius Quick and lightly (2nd movement of String Quartet)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thrush at Morn
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo: Allegro Molto (3rd movement of Flute Concerto in C, B106)
Thursday 21st June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Oliver Knussen at the Aldeburgh Festival.
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Oliver Knussen at the Aldeburgh Festival 2018.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Aaron Copland Music for a Great City
Aaron Copland Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (a selection chosen by Oliver Knussen)
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Morton Feldman Structures
Philip Cashian Piano Concerto 'The Book of Ingenious Devices'
Veronique Vella Wens
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Thursday 14th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Beatrice Rana, John Powell, Ian Bostridge
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents with guests including composer John Powell and tenor Ian Bostridge.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Toccata
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
John Powell The Bourne Ultimatum: Waterloo (excerpt)
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour (Morike-Lieder)
John Powell A Prussian Requiem: VI. The Papers Of Peace
Francisco Guerrero O altitudo divitiarum
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Litanies de la vierge: Kyrie eleison
Hugo Wolf Spätherbstnebel (Lieder nach Heine)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No 2 'The Age of Anxiety', Part II: The Masque - Extremely fast
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 3 in E major BWV 1016 for violin and keyboard (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Amy Beach Scottish Legend for piano Op 54 No 1
George Frideric Handel D'un barbaro scortese (Poro)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Franz Schreker's Die Gezeichneten
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents Franz Schreker's Die Gezeichneten from the Bavarian State Opera.

Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 1
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 2
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 3
Amy Beach Scottish Legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Monday 28th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Service Stations, Schubert's Unfinished Symphony
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (extract)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1 (No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
William Lloyd Webber The Call of the Morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem, K.626: Recordare; Confutatis; Lacrimosa
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beach, Lully, Williams
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Sunday 6th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hoagy Carmichael Lazy Bones
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern" BWV 1
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Erwin Schulhoff Alla Tango Milonga (5 Pieces for String Quartet)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Amy Beach Lord Of All Being, Op. 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 78
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Dream
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108 (2nd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Partite a tre, K331: 'Turcaria'
François Couperin Les Idees Heureuses
Wednesday 25th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chicago, Monteverdi's Pur ti miro, Peter Bazalgette
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3