Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amon Düül II

Saturday 13th April 2019
06:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Record Store Day
21 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark and Stuart celebrate Record Store Day, playing new releases and classic tracks.

Fleet Foxes Tiger Mountain Peasant Song
Aretha Franklin Chain Of Fools
Kraftwerk Europe Endless
Johnny Cash I Walk The Line
Air Surfing On A Rocket
Mikey Dread Roots and Culture
Northside Take 5
Electronic Getting Away With It
David Bowie Soul Love
Orange Juice Lean Period
Jethro Tull Reasons For Waiting
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Blue Rondo A La Turk
Timebox Gone Is The Sad Man
Original Concept Pump That Bass
Marvin Gaye My Mistake (Was To Love You)
Trembling Bells I Am The King
808 State Plan 9 (Guitars On Fire Mix)
The Fernweh Sunrise
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
Jame Poyser Tempted
Lee “Scratch” Perry Big Ben Rock (Woodie Taylor Remix)
Yes A Venture
Mutual Benefit Diamond Day
Kevin Rowland Let's Make This Precious
Anderson .Paak Bubblin
Nazz Open My Eyes
Ríoghnach Connolly So Long
Loose Joints Tell You (Today)
Microdisney Birthday Girl
Hot 8 Brass Band Love Will Tear Us Apart
Sunday 16th September 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Alice Coltrane and other female jazz practitioners
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
After finding a scandalous quote about Alice Coltrane, Stuart honours female jazz players

Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Alice Coltrane Shiva Loka
Amon Düül II Burning Sister
She Trinity Climb That Tree
BEAK> Allé Sauvage
Sealionwoman Call
Vinyl Williams Nether Congrenes
Laura Jurd Blinded
Reet Maff'l Is It Clearer?
Needlepoint In My Field Of View
Tim Hecker This Life
Snowpoet Pixel
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Creation
Dinosaur Quiet Thunder
Paul Jacobs Laundry
Alice Coltrane Something About John Coltrane
Nubya Garcia When We Are
GUFO About Death
Favourite Animals Confirm Or Deny
Paraphernalia Tatami
Sunday 19th August 2018
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Anna Meredith
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Meredith joins Stuart, orchestral jazz grooves and Jim O'Rourke's new ambient record

Neil Ardley Rainbow 2
Anna Meredith Dawn
BADBADNOTGOOD Speaking Gently
Anna Meredith Solstice (Lights Out)
Kate Westbrook My Barricade
Anna Meredith Five Telegrams
Ches Smith Unsteady As She Goes
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
Anna Meredith Be Yourself
Matt Baber Part Ten
Low's Museum Faith Microwave
Alain Chamois Let Me Take You There
Hekla Haltur
Kathryn Joseph The Weary
Neil Ardley Prologue / Rainbow 1
Throbbing Gristle Exotic Functions
Alison Statton and Spike Jsut Us Two
Alanis Obomsawin Odana
The Legend Of St Winiborde We All Head To The Fields
Jim O’Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter
Writing on the Wall Child On A Crossing
Dorian Concept J Buyers (Radio Edit)
Neil Ardley Rainbow 7
Monday 9th July 2018
10:00
Marc Riley
09/07/2018
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge music, with live sessions and archive performances.

David Holmes Gritty Shaker
The Stranglers Duchess
Minutemen No Exchange
The Clovers Ting-A-Ling
Ween Push Th' Little Daisies
Kiran Leonard Paralysed Force
Tunng Dark Heart
Alex Harvey What's Wrong With My Baby
Mac DeMarco Cooking Up Something Good ( 6 Music Session for Marc Riley 22nd May 2013)
Amon Düül II Green-Bubble-Raincoated-Man
BC Camplight I'm Desperate
Oh Sees C
Be Bop Deluxe Love In Flames (John Peel session 30th Jan 1978)
Pitou Cabin
Brix Smith Black Rainbow Sound
Spare Snare Action Hero
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks Bike Lane
Dr. Phibes and the House of Wax Equations Hazy Lazy Hologram
Terry The Whip
Dusty Springfield (Your Love Has Lifted Me) Higher and Higher (BBC session 5th Jan 1970)
Iceage Hurrah
The Specials Gangsters (John Peel Session, 23 May 1979)
Jon Spencer Do The Trash Can
Monday 4th December 2017
10:00
Marc Riley
Kid Congo
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Behind the first door in Marc's advent calendar - Kid Congo and The Pink Monkey Birds!

The Rezillos (My Baby Does) Good Sculptures
The Spencer Davis Group Gimme Some Lovin'
Scott Walker The Girls and the Dogs
Flat Worms Question
Girl Ray (I Wish I Were Givng You A Gift) This Christmas
The Triffids Kelly's Blues (John Peel session 20th May 1986)
Go-Kart Mozart When You're Depressed
Ty Segall Standing at the Station (6 Music session for Marc Riley 20th July 2012)
Amon Düül II Archy The Robot
Hare and Hoofe Lionel Mettle
Andy Pickett I Want To Get Paid
Kig Congo & The Pink Monkeybirds Chandelier
Bas Jan Argument
Kig Congo & The Pink Monkeybirds For The Love Of Ivy
BEAK> (Merry Xmas) Face The Future
Kig Congo & The Pink Monkeybirds Silent
Des Demonas The South Will Never Rise Again
Eleanor Friedberger When I Knew (6 Music Session fro Marc Riley 29th Aug 2013)
Screaming Tea Party Golden Blue
Euros Childs Life in a Jar
The Cravats King Of Walking Away
Field Music Count It Up
Sunday 8th October 2017
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith about modular synths and her new album The Kid.

The Monks Oh, How To Do Now
Boards of Canada Music Is Math
Amon Düül II Burning Sister
Colosseum Elegy
The Fall Shoulder Pads 1#
Stars in Battledress Unmatchable Bride
Mogwai Party In The Dark
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
Vince Staples Rain Come Down
Amon Düül II Flesh Coloured Anti
Fuzzy Duck Country Boy
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith To Feel Your Best
John Maus The Combine
Ariel Pink Dedicated To Bobby Jameson
Anne Briggs Every Time
Alder & Ash Seen Through the Cedar Smoke
Amon Düül II Halluzination Guillotine
Bibio Phantom Brickworks
Mary Epworth Gone Rogue
James Worthington Finale Allego - Mixture Orchestra And Trautonium Solo
Amon Düül II Sandoz In The Rain
Sunday 1st January 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The (Other) One Show
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Move over Matt Baker, the Freak Zone brings in the New Year under the theme of #1.

Brian Eno One
Annette Peacock I'm The One
Michael Stearns As The Earth Kissed The Moon
Kate St John The Wonderful Year
Jeff Buckley New Year's Prayer
Kraftwerk Numbers
Daniel Johnston My Life Is Starting Over Again
Van der Graaf Generator House With No Door
The Durutti Column Beginning
Premiata Forneria Marconi Celebration
Focus Father Bachus
Magma Zombies (Ghost Dance)
Jean-Claude Vannier L'Enfant Au Royaume Des Mouches
Trembling Bells New Year's Eve's The Loneliest Night Of The Year
Oneohtrix Point Never Freaky Eyes
Michael Stearns Wherever Two Or More Are Gathered
Joanna Newsom Esme
Michael Stearns Something's Moving
Skorpió Szevasz Haver
Manu Katché Number One
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
Aphrodite’s Child Magic Mirror
Monday 7th November 2016
19:00
Marc Riley
Preoccupations
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley has a live session from four-piece Preoccupations.

Girl Ray Trouble
Omni Earrings
Ultimate Painting Monday Morning, Somewhere Central
The Dean Ween Group You Were There
Charles Howl Meet Lou's Needs
The Kinks Johnny Thunder
Brian Eno I'll Come Running
Super Furry Animals (Drawing) Rings Around the World
Vince Taylor Brand New Cadillac
Bikini Kill Rebel Girl
Alex Dingley Doors
Beards Man Makes Cloth
Thea & Friends Fingers
Tim Presley The Wink
Guided by Voices Dragons Awake! (John Peel session 10th Oct 1999)
Moonlandingz Blak Hanz
Wild Billy Childish & CTMF The Baker Street Irregulars
Amon Düül II Explode Like a Star
Preoccupations Stimulation (Marc Riley session 7 11 16)
Young Marble Giants Choci Loni (Marc Riley session 24.9.2013)
Atomic Rooster Break Through (Johnnie Walker session 12th June 1972)
The Rant Band Dandy
The Smiths Handsome Devil (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 May 1983)
DUDS No Remark
Friday 20th May 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Bobby Gillespie sits in
23 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bobby Gillespie sits in for Iggy Pop with his own eclectic and exciting music choices.

Aretha Franklin Dark End Of The Street
Dion (I Was) Born To Cry
Nico All That Is My Own
Mink DeVille Gunslinger
James Brown A Man Has To Go Back To The Crossroads
Link Wray I'm So Glad, I'm So Proud
Elvis Costello Peace Love And Understanding
Marianne Faithfull The Ballad Of Lucy Jordan
Wilson Pickett Hey Jude
Frank Sinatra This Town
Simple Minds Theme For Great Cities
Tim Buckley Sweet Surrender
The Durutti Column Sketch For Summer
Magazine A Song From Under The Floorboards
The Temptations (I Know) I'm Losing You
Burning Spear Social Living
Amon Düül II Archangel Thunderbird
Alan Vega Wipeout Beat
The Electric Prunes I Happen To Love You
Laura Nyro Stoney End
Irma Thomas Ruler Of My Heart
Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels Devil With The Blue Dress On/Good Golly Miss Molly
O.V. Wright Everybody Knows (The River Song)
Hope Sandoval I Don't Mind
Plastic Ono Band Why
The Pop Group We Are All Prostitutes
Townes Van Zandt Waitin' Around To Die (Heartworn Highways Version)
Errol Walker John Public
Wednesday 27th January 2016
19:00
Marc Riley
27/01/2016
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge tracks with live sessions.

The Magnetic Fields Andrew in Drag
I Am Kloot To You
Rose Elinor Dougall Fallen Over
Rory Gallagher A Million Miles Away
Mothers Copper Mines
Bill Nelson Do You Dream In Colour?
Palehound Molly
Lou Reed Caroline Says I
The Membranes Spike Milligan's Tape Recorder
Das Wanderlust Orange Shop
Kiran Leonard Pink Fruit
William Onyeabor Fantastic Man
Field Music Disappointed
Wesley Gonzalez Come Through and See Me
Wild Billy Childish & CTMF A Glimpse of Another Time
Amon Düül II Dem Guten Schonen Wahren
Nectarine No.9 Saint Jack (6 Music session 250115)
Black Peaches Raise Hight The Roofbeams, Carpenter
Ezra Furman Tell Em All To Go To Hell (BBC session 11 February .2014)
Siouxsie and the Banshees Painted Bird - BBC Session 13/05/1982
Snowgoose Hope
Françoise Hardy L'Amitié
Tuesday 26th January 2016
19:00
Marc Riley
Membranes
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley has a live session from Membranes featuring a 10-piece choir.

M. Ward Temptation
Violent Femmes Memory
Austin Lucas The Flame
Cheap Trick I Want You To Want Me
Department of Eagles Around the Bay
Thee Oh Sees Fortress
John Cooper Clarke (I Married A) Monster From Outer Space
Public Image Ltd. Rise
Shrag Mark E Smith
White Denim Holda You (I'm Psycho)
Martha Ffion Wallflower
Steve Mason Planet Sizes
Pigbag Honk Wild (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jul 1981)
Amon Düül II Green Bubble Raincoat Man - BBC Session 08/05/1973
Brix and The Extricated Feeling Numb (6 Music session 140116)
Siouxsie and the Banshees Coal Mind - BBC Session 13/05/1982
The Du Droppers You've Been Good To Everybody
Ezra Furman My Zero (6Music Session, 10 Feb 2014)
Happy Endings Prey (BBC Introducing)
Sunday 24th January 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The High Llamas
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A stroll through the unconventional side of music. With live sessions and hidden treasures

Guapo Obscure Knowledge
Be One Uplift
Mighty Baby I've Been Down So Long
Richard Dawson William And His Mother Visit The Museum
Gnidrolog Lady Lake
Richard Dawson IV
Bill Laswell Death Rattle
Richard Dawson X
The Fall Kurious Oranj
Astrud Gilberto Let Go (Canto De Ossanha)
Shogun Kunitoki Montezuma
Richard Dawson The Ghost Of A Tree
17 Pygmies Celestina X
Tortoise Gesceap
Richard Dawson Poor Old Horse
a.P.A.t.T. Avjiber
Amon Düül II Jail-House Frog
Fats Comet Rockchester
The High Llamas Here Come The Rattling Trees
Ulrika Spacek Strawberry Glue
Tuesday 15th September 2015
19:00
Marc Riley
Peace and Love Barbershop Muhammad Ali
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc is joined by psychedelic garage rock band Peace and Love Barbershop Muhammad Ali.

Jane Weaver I Need A Connection
Clinic Walking With Thee
Novella Land Gone
Silicon Teens Just Like Eddie
Ian hunter Once Bitten Twice Shy
Charlie Feathers One Hand Loose
Deerhunter Breaker
Ultimate Painting (I've Got The) Sanctioned Blues
Martin Courtney Northern Highway
Meilyr Jones Don Juan
BEAK> The Meader
Primitive Parts Troubles
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Other's Gain
Patty Griffin Gunpowder
Caitlin Rose Own Side - Marc Riley session 25/08/2010
Siouxsie and the Banshees Overground - BBC Session 06/02/1978
Sonic Youth Victoria
Euros Childs Horse and Cart
The Duke Spirit Here Comes The Vapour
The Skids Dossier Of Fallibility - BBC Session 29/08/1978
Thursday 3rd September 2015
19:00
Marc Riley
Cuz
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley has a live session from Cuz.

Low Lies
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Stage Or Screen
The Stooges I Wanna Be Your Dog
Leonard Cohen First We Take Manhattan
Alela Diane and Ryan Francesconi The Sun Today
Minutemen Nature Without Man
Mott the Hoople Roll Away The Stone
CAN Vitamin C
Novella Something Must Change
Van Dyke Parks FDR In Trinidad
Link Wray Run Chicken Run
Ultimate Painting (I've Got The) Sanctioned Blues
Wand Dungeon Dropper
Peter Astor Mr Music
Plastic Ono Band New York City
Amon Düül II Green Bubble Raincoated Man
T. Rex Fist Heart Mighty Dawn Dart (Top Gear session 17.11.1969)
The Sonics He's Waiting - BBC Session 22/03/2008
Joanna Newsom Sapokanikan
Wednesday 20th May 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Ahead of Eurovision, it's... German Night
25 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ahead of Eurovision, Gideon Coe presents his long-awaited, all-German, German Night.

Wilco Impossible Germany
Nico The Fairest Of The Seasons
The Beatles Sie Liebt Dich
Stereo Total Liebe Zu Dritt
The Notwist Run Run Run
The Rattles The Witch
Bert Kaempfert A Swingin' Safari
Neu! Hallogallo
Schneider TM The Light 3000
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
The Picturebooks The Rabbit And The Wolf
The Wedding Present The Girl From The DDR
Blumfeld Verstärker
Faust It's A Rainy Day Sunshine Girl
Kraftwerk Ruckzuck
Bela B & Lee Hazlewood The First Song Of The Day
James Last Soul March
Volker Kriegel Zoom
Adam & The Ants Deutscher Girls
CAN Spoon - Live
The Sisters of Mercy Marian
Tarwater Tesla
Memphis Black Why Don't You Play The Organ, Man
The Colorblind James Experience The German Girls
Joe Haider Blow In
David Bowie V2 Schneider
Die Toten Hosen Reisefiber (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jun 1984)
Einstürzende Neubauten Lament 3 Pater Peccavi
Popol Vuh Wo Bist Du Der Du Uberwunden
F.S.K. Komm Gib Mir Deine Hand (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1987)
Amon Düül II Archangel's Thunderbird
F.S.K. Liber Ein Glas Zuviel (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1985)
Xmal Deutschland Eisengrav - BBC Session 14/09/1986
Bernard Ross Pirate Jenny
DAF Tanz Den Mussolini
Thursday 8th January 2015
19:00
Marc Riley
The Sexual Objects
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sexual Objects pop in to play a live session for Marc.

Kraftwerk Autobahn
Glen Campbell Rhinestone Cowboy
The Motors Dancing The Night Away
Deep Purple Maybe I'm a Leo
Sauna Youth Transmitters
Slug Kill Your Darlings
Jefferson Starship Fast Buck Freddie
Pond Zond
Moon Duo Animal
Ty Segall Mr Face
10,000 Maniacs What’s The Matter Here (Andy Kershaw session 1.09.1987)
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
Television Personalities Picture Of Dorian Gray (John Peel Session 20.8.1980)
Brown, Tony Simple Twist of Fate
The Earth Married 2 Me
Euros Childs Spin That Girl Around
Wire On Returning (John Peel session 20.9.1978)
Young Husband Nothing Nothing
Sunday 12th October 2014
16:00
Iggy Pop
Here Come the Germans
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop continues his 6 Music stint with two hours of the finest German tunes.

Rammstein Du Hast
Trio Da Da Da
Terry Riley In C
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Lotte Lenya Alabama Song
Viktor & Die Vokalisten Berlin Boys & Stuttgart Girls
Faust It's a Rainy Day, Sunshine Girl
CAN Mother Sky
Marlene Dietrich Allein In Einer Grossen Stadt
Jessye Norman Tristan Und Isolde: Isolde's Liebestod (Wagner)
Neu! Negativland
Anton Karas Cafe Mozart Waltz (The Third Man)
Lotte Lenya Surabaya-Johnny
Michael Rother Palmengarten
Nico Frozen Warnings
Michael Rother Gloria
Michael Rother Lust
Tine Kindermann Es Ist Ein Schnitter
Amon Düül II Wolf City
Ash Ra Tempel Amboss (Excerpt)
Noël Coward Don't Let's Be Beastly To The Germans
Popul Vuh Wir Wissen von der Not
La Düsseldorf Rheinita
Pothead Rock Child
Wednesday 8th October 2014
21:00
Gideon Coe
Anna Calvi live in 2012
19 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Calvi live in 2012, plus Amon Duul II, the Detroit Cobras, 14 Iced Bears and others.

Fleetwood Mac Albatross
Billy Bragg Walk Away Renee
Flying Lotus Turtles
Caravan Golf Girl
Alex G Hollow
Ultimate Painting Winter In Your Heart
The Wharves The Grip
Dan Sartain You Gotta Get Mad To Get Things Done
The Mighty Diamonds I Need A Roof
Dave Dudley Six Days On The Road
The Cryan' Shames The Sailing Ship
Moby Grape Trucking Man
The Selecter The Selecter
Bell Gardens Take Us Away
Allo Darlin' Bright Eyes
The Drink At The Weekend
Mark Lanegan Band I Am The Wolf
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Jubilee Street
Dele Sosimi Sanctuary
Anna Calvi Suzanne And I - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
X‐Ray Spex Oh Bondage Up Yours
Dick Dale Wedge (Radio 1 Session, 30 Mar 1995)
14 Iced Bears Miles Away (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1987)
The Chills Rain (BBC Session 05/04/1978)
Arco At Least
14 Iced Bears Spangle (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1987)
Autechre Gaekwad (Radio 1 Session, 5 Jul 1999)
The Detroit Cobras Hey Sailor (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Gene Clark In A Misty Morning
The Detroit Cobras Hot Dog (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Khruangbin The No 3
Amon Düül II Green Bubble Raincoat Man (Radio 1 Session, 8 May 1973)
C.W. Stoneking We Gon' Boogaloo
Loop Soundhead (Radio 1 Session, 11 Aug 1987)
Amon Düül II Marnana (Radio 1 Session, 8 May 1973)
Amon Düül II Trap (Radio 1 Session, 8 May 1973)
Anna Calvi Blackout - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
The Son(s) Death, with Castanets
Anna Calvi Desire - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
R. Seiliog Wow Signal
Anna Calvi Rider To The Sea - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Dick Dale Calling Up The Spirits (Radio 1 Session, 30 Mar 1995)
The Chieftones I Shouldn't Have Did What I Done