Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amilcare Ponchielli

Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Thursday 3rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enya May It Be
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmography
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Franz Liszt Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139: No. 12 in B Minor "Chasse-neige"
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 889
George Martin Pepperland
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; The Sea - The Lagoon
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band I saw three ships
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Carlos Núñez The Flight Of The Earls
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques orch Mouton
Guillaume Chastillon de La Tour Ce qui me plait davantage loin du trouble des cités
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Tuesday 13th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Improvisation Canários
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op. 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Andy Razaf On Revival Day
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Friday 31st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Gershwin By Strauss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir D'amour
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Saturday 25th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Gerald Finzi Elegy
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor The Bluebells of Scotland
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 8th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given in Zagreb by the Sebastian String Quartet.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano, Op 34 [1898]
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Anon. Shenandoah
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Saturday 24th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Magpahi Tired and Weary Traveller
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata & Prologue
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
William Grant Still 3 Visions: II. Summerland
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite no. 2
Träd Wayfaring Stranger
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Friday 12th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg, TS Eliot Prize, Boxwood and Brass
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg and Boxwood and Brass.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Frances Don't worry about me
Caroline Bird Megan Married Herself
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.2 in B flat major (mvts 4-7)
James MacMillan The moon became a man today (from Sacrifice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Synphony No 39 in E flat K543 (2nd mvt), Andante
Michael Symmons Roberts Mancunian Miserere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K388 (3rd mvt), Minuetto in canone
Amilcare Ponchielli Cielo e mar! (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major (2nd mvt), Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat (4th mvt), Rondo Allegro Maestoso
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Praise)
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Sunday 19th November 2017
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Thursday 19th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Live from the V&A for #OperaPassion day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special opera-themed programme live from the V&A museum in London

Gaetano Donizetti Like a drifter in the pictures, from The Elixir of Love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pa-pa-pa Papageno, from The Magic Flute
Geroge Frideric Handel Vivi Tiranno, from Rodelina
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella!, from Giulio Cesare
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song), from La Boheme (Act 2)
Amilcare Ponchielli Cielo e Mar', from La Gioconda (Act 2)
Giuseppe Verdi Parigi O Cara, from La Traviata (Act 3)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca (Act 3)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! La fosche (Anvil Chorus), from Il Trovatore (Act 2)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.13 in A minor D. 804, Op. 29 'Rosamunde'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Zhavoronok (The Skylark)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 10 (Slavonic)
George Frideric Handel Va Tacito, from Giulio Cesare
George Frideric Handel Mio Caro Bene, from Rodelinda
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Wednesday 20th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Trad. The last rose of summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Elisabeth Lutyens The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Elisabeth Lutyens Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Carlos Chávez Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Friday 16th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent
Irving Berlin White Christmas
John Adams Short ride in a Fast Machine
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Hoe Down
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Monday 28th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Verdi's Requiem
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given at the 2015 Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Tuesday 1st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled
Alphons Diepenbrock Chanson d'automne
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
William Shield Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Roger Quilter Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Arvo Pärt ...which was the Son of...
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Friday 14th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Allegro molto) – original third movement of Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Frederik Devreese Piano Concerto No 3 (3rd movement)
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from incidental music for Pelleas and Melisande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pasticcio Piano Concerto No 2, K39 – thid movement (Molto allegro)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Amilcare Ponchielli Voce di donna (from La Gioconda)
Anon. Siciliano and Rigadon
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (opening aria)
Kate Rusby No Telling
Béla Bartók Stick Dance - No 1 of Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra, from Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Eric Coates The Three Bears – A Phantasy for Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Monday 29th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. With My Favourite Monteverdi Madrigals; Music in Time: William Cornysh.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
William Cornysh Magnificat
William Cornysh A Robyn
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act I: Waltz of the Flowers
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), No.2 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Peer Gynt’s Return
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtill' anima mia (5th Book of Madrigals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Entracte; Valse; Polonaise
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 2 in F major, HWV427
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
Thursday 23rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Biber's Rosary Sonatas and Chopin's Cello Sonata in G minor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ‘Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Amilcare Ponchielli 'Cielo e mar!' (La Gioconda)
Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9
Franz Schubert I. Allegro Assai (3 Pieces, D946)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern VIII. Musketeer's March (Sonata Representativa)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Ascension (Rosary Sonata No.12)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, [complete]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in D major, S.226
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 No.15; Waltz in G sharp minor, Op.39 No.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.54
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor RV497
William Byrd O God, the proud are risen
Fryderyk Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Gustav Mahler 'Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen' (Kindertotenlieden)
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quintet in F minor.

Maurice Ravel II. Assez vif, tres rythme (String Quartet in F major)
Franz Schubert IV. Allegretto (String Quintet in C major)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Robert Schumann Schneeglockchen
Fryderyk Chopin V. Meine Freuden (Six Polish songs)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op.28
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31)
François Couperin Concerto No.5 in F major (Les Gouts-Reunis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KV252
Tuesday 12th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Elgar's Violin Concerto in B minor.

Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K247
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major, BWV564
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal Exercitium, BWV598
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major for strings
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Abu Hassan
Ernest Bloch Abodah (God’s Worship)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.36 (conclusion)
George Frideric Handel 'Worthy is the Lamb - Amen' (Messiah)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Christopher Tye In nomine Reporte; In nomine Surrexit non est hic; In nomine Crye
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d'amour 'Mazurka, caprice de concert', Op.40
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, fugue and chaconne in C major, BuxVW137
Wednesday 9th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (RV.589) in D major: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48 - ii. Allegretto
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.1; Easter
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.1 in A minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra [Op. 45], no. 1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin 12 studies for piano (Op.25); no.1 in A flat major
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV526 for organ - i. Vivace
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 2; Allegro
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]