Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ambroise Thomas

Wednesday 29th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Saturday 5th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from Romania
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Goldmark's Violin Concerto

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Thursday 21st July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Goldmark's Violin Concerto

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse – from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Wednesday 8th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with Auber's Overture to La muette de Portici and Mozart's Coronation Mass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 ‘Coronation’
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte (Mignon)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Amy Beach Romance
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gesellenreise, K.468
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Peter Phillips Pavan 'Phillips Pavin'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude to Oedipus tyrannus
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture to La Muette de Portici
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2, ‘Resurrection' (conclusion)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Schubert's Trout Quintet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Swan Lake, Act IV)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach V. Es ist genug (O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV60)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Carl Nielsen Little Suite, Op.1
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 ‘Trout’
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Op.3 No.10 in B minor RV580
Sir Arthur Sullivan Finale from The Merchant of Venice Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No.4 in E minor, Op.28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo (Symphony No.3 'Sorrowful Songs')
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Leonard Rosenman Main Title; The Planetarium; The Hunt; Finale (Rebel Without a Cause)
Manuel de Falla Interlude & Dance No.1 (La vida breve)
Christopher Tye Agnus I, II & III (Western Wind Mass)
Wednesday 13th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi with the Belcea Quartet in Poland
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Antonin Dvorak V přírodě [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - from the Concerto Symphonique No.4 (Op.102)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Sunday 1st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Gila Carcas Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Four Dances from Love’s Labour's Lost
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite, No. 3)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera: Overture
William Byrd Gaudeamus omnes - introit [Feast of all saints] for 5 voices [1605]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34)..., 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro giocoso)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair (An English rhapsody) RT.6.16 for orchestra
Sunday 13th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi in Recital
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Antonin Dvorak V Pirorode [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Friday 28th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Emily Beynon, featured in Poulenc's Flute Sonata.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Edvard Grieg Solveig’s Cradle song (Peer Gynt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major (Op.49 No.2)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino, Op.26
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte from Mignon
Karl Jenkins ‘He wishes for the cloths of Heaven’
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque (Op.96 No.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach 2 Menuets, in G major and G minor, BWV Anh.114-115
Johann Sebastian Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anhang 125
Laurie Dunkin Wedd Like Water and Like Wind
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in E minor (Op.9 No.6)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Wednesday 5th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Jocelyn Pook, Mary Anne Hobbs
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty hosts guests including conductor and composer Eric Whitacre and Jocelyn Pook

Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Eric Whitacre Go Lovely Rose
George Frideric Handel Cuopre tal volta il cielo; Tuona, balena, sibila il vento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Nils Frahm You
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.58) in D major; 1st movement
Jocelyn Pook Kingfisher
Jocelyn Pook So Funny
Max Bruch Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.44 for violin and orchestra - 3rd movt Finale
Orlande de Lassus Veni dilecti me
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.5
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano: No.3; The Roadside fire
Sir Edward Elgar Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.28 for organ, arr. Jacob: 4th mvt; Presto
Tuesday 28th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 12: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra perform Stravinsky and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, "Emperor"
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ambroise Thomas Ophelia's Mad Scene from Hamlet
Ludwig van Beethoven Encore: 3rd movement from Piano Sonata op.31 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Encore: German Dances Nos.10 & 11
Friday 10th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, Kk455
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Will Todd Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Rollin'
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15), no.1; Alla spagnuola (Allegretto)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no 1 in D minor. Aire, Alman and Corant
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, in C minor BWV.847
[traditional] Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
César Franck Les Eolides
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Dora Pejačević Canzonetta op 8
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.20; Le Tennis
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major TWV 44:14. Passepied and Gigue
Traditional Peruvian Improvisation on "Folias criollas"
Thursday 9th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Wiren: Symphony No 3.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Die Moldau (Vltava)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn ich einmal soll scheiden (St Matthew Passion)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major (1838)
Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Beach Serenade
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will heir bei dir stehen (St Matthew Passion)
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte from ‘Mignon’
Joseph Haydn Pater, in manus tuas commendo spiritum meum - Seven Last Words of Christ, Op.51
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice Espagnole, Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orch no. 26 (K.537) in D major "Coronation", [complete]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois, Op.87
Dag Wirén Symphony no.3, Op.20
François Couperin Les Concert Royaux: Quatrieme Concert
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op.28: No.17 in A Flat Major
Friday 16th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.132) in C major
Thomas Tallis O Salutaris hostia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta: "Polno, ne nado, rodnaya" "Vot tebe lyutiki"
Ludwig van Beethoven 'The Ruins of Athens' Overture Op. 113
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Maximilian d'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Franz Peter Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Traditional 10K Tattie
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K.493b/1
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), The Call
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Act 2, no.16; Deh, vieni alla finestra
Joseph Haydn In the Beginning & Now vanish before the holy beams from The Creation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement; Allegro from Concerto no. 3 in Eb major K.447
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major op 12
Camille Saint‐Saëns Lauriers from Cyprès et Lauriers Op.156
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in E flat major Op.12 for strings: 2nd movement; Canzonetta
Franz Peter Schubert Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Haydn: Piano Trio in G (Gypsy Rondo)

Victoria Wood Barry and Freda
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49: Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies, Op.79
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major ‘Gypsy Rondo’
Ambroise Thomas Raymond: Overture
Giovanni Pacoloni Saltarello della Duchessa
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, BWV40
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (conclusion)
María Esteban de Valera Nana
Natalis Cordat Sus, chrétiens, préparons nous
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Seigfried’s Rhine Journey
Franz Xaver Gruber O Tannenbaum; Kommet, ihr Hirten; Leise rieselt der Schnee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K.504
Gottschalk arr. Katsaris The Banjo
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero (The prayer of the bull-fighter)
Tuesday 4th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau from Petite suite
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - The Modern Major General
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movt : Intermezzo from Symphony no 4, op 53
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus for chorus (Op.2`1)
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Philipp Scharwenka 2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings
Frédéric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Adam Gorb Yiddish dances arr. Eden for guitar quartet, no.1; Khosidl
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Ignaz Moscheles Prelude No 7 in E flat major Andante con moto espressivo
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: Opening titles
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Thursday 7th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away... 3; Sound the trumpet...
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Thomas Vautor Sweet Suffolk owl for 5 voices [1619-20]
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.3 in E major;
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.2; Porgy sings
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 10 Mazurkas for piano (Op.3), no.4 in E major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), no.2; A Lament
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D major RV.755 (Manchester sonata no.4) ..: Prelude
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and str (H.15.26) in F sharp minor, 1st mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Quartet in B flat major Op.41 for piano and strings: 1st movement; Allegretto
Lo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix vers. for voice and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - music for the film (Op.97a), Folk festival (People's harmony)
Maurice Ravel 5 Melodies populaires grecques, arr. Rosenthal..: no.1; no.2; and no.5
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Monday 5th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Dylan Thomas Day
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy overture: Romeo and Juliet
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388
Ambroise Thomas Overture: Mignon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (from The Sleeping Beauty)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4 (1st movement)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in G minor, Op.8 No.2
Benjamin Britten March (No 1 from Soirees musicales, Op 9)
Christopher Simpson April, May, June (from ?The Monthes?)
Constant Lambert Saraband (from Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Wednesday 30th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Ian Skelly. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25 'Classical'
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Frdric Chopin 3 Ecossaises for piano (Op.72`3), [complete]
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11..: 1st mvt; Andante larghetto, e staccato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor, 1st mvt; Vivace
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano [1886]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 2 (K.417) in Eb maj, 3rd movement; Rondo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, [complete]
Frdric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Tuesday 18th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Gustav Holst Marching Song Op. 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Presto
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Johann Strauss II Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
John Playford Faronell's Division (1684)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 13 in D major H.1.13: 2nd movement; Adagio cantabile
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Franz von Supp Dichter und Bauer [Poet and peasant] - comedy with songs, Overture
Gabriel Faur Berceuse (Op.16) arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. for violin and piano]
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus for viola and piano
Thodore Dubois 12 Pieces for organ: no.3; Toccata in G major
Gran Frst Brudvals for Karin och Martin
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers for orchestra [1986]
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 5 (Op.123), 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Saturday 18th January 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe for voice and piano (K.524)
Arturo Mrquez Danzon for orchestra no. 2 [1993]
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Joseph Canteloube La Delaissado (La delaissee) no.4 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 2
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major, 1st mvt; Moderato
Sunday 17th November 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/11/2013
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on operas set in Spain, including Wagner, Verdi, Mozart and Vives.

Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore - 'Vedi! le fosche notturne' (Anvil Chorus)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo - O don fatale
Antonin Dvorak Wind Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068
Richard Wagner Parsifal - Prelude to Act 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
John Tavener Hymn For The Dormition of the Mother Of God
Ambroise Thomas Mignon Overture
Albert Roussel Deux poemes de Ronsard, Op 26
Lo Delibes Lakme - The Bell Song (Scene et legende de la fille de Paria)
Amadeo Vives Dona Francisquita - Por el hum se sabe donde esta el fuego
Lo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Frdric Chopin Variations on 'La-ci darem, la mano' from Mozart's Don Giovanni, Op. 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Es sind schon die lezten Zeiten TWV 1:529
Friday 11th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Edith Piaf.

Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Raymonda - Grande valse
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.3; Over hill, over dale
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 2 for piano, no.5; Modere
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nos 1 & 2 from 4 Characteristic waltzes, Op.22
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Gabriel Faur Berceuse Op. 16
William Wallace Nabucco de Verdi: Va pensiero
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 1 sc. 1; Questa o quella [Duke's ballad]
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
Isaac Albniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 2nd mvt; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
MG Improvisation Canarios
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire orch. composer [orig. pf]
Wednesday 19th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no 2, Waltz 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony ? Playful Pizzicato
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Yves Montand Les Grandes Boulevards
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
John Rutter The Wind in the Willows - Rat and Mole meet: A life on the river
Richard Wagner Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand, version for orchestra
Ambroise Thomas Mignon ? Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor op 10 final movement: Allegro agitato
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.4 in F minor
Franz Lehr Adriatic Waltz
[traditional] Borin Cocek (Balkan Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major, third movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio..., Part 2; no.4; Praise ye
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse (orchestrated Molinari) [original for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., third movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) for strings (TWV.55:g2) in G minor "La Changeante", Overture
York Bowen The Way to Polden - an ambling tune (Op.76)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
George Gershwin Promenade "Walking the dog" (arranged Sol Berkowitz for clarinet and orchestra)
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 1 (Op.28`1) in E flat major, no.3; March
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor [with solo flute], fourth Bourree 1+ 2
Tuesday 7th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Hornpipe (Water Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K427)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
John Ireland A Comedy Overture
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op 1
Henryk Wieniawski Legende for violin and orchestra (Op.17)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A, RV396
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Clementi Sonata in D, Op 10 No 2
Ambroise Thomas Connais-tu le pays (Mignon)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse (S.160), Au bord d?une source
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major, fifth movement; Rondo
Jacques Offenbach Overture: Barbe-bleue
Franz Schubert Standchen, D889 (arranged Schoenberg)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.2b; Dance of the sugar-plum fairy
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra, no.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major, second movement; Scherzo
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K407 (third movement: Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (third movement: Prestissimo)
Thursday 28th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Benjamin Britten Young Person?s Guide to the Orchestra ? Fugue
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d?amour
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Tarquinio Merula Sentirete una canzonetta
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Final Chorus ?And then shall your light break forth?
Henry Purcell Chacony
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (4 dance episodes from Rodeo)
Ambroise Thomas Overture to Mignon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (orchestrated Parlow)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D667 ?Trout? ? fifth movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings Op.48 ? second movement Waltz
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 ? first movement
Herbert Howells Magnificat from St Augustine?s Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.31 in D major ?Paris? K297 ? first movement
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen?s return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.3 in D major BWV.1054 ? first movement
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (Selve Morale, 1641)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D Op.11 ? Rondo Finale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21 ? third movement Finale: Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night?s Dream (Rachmaninov)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36 ? third movement Scherzo
Thursday 7th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Toreador Song (Act 2, Carmen)
John Field Nocturne in G major
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini, op 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor op 119 no 2
Robert Schumann Romanzen op 94, No 2: Einfach, innig
Joseph Haydn Finale, Symphony no.101 ?The Clock?
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, [complete]
Gunnar Hahn A Song from Lapland
Leonard Bernstein One Hand, One Heart (West Side Story), (arranged Renaud Guieu)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491), Prologue; Ouverture
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 4 (Op.102): 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet (Op.71), Act 2, no.14 (a-d); Pas de deux
Jean Sibelius Finale (third movement), violin concerto in D minor
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2), (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 851 (arranged Raskatov)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando finto pazzo, Aria: Andero, volero, gridero
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5, op 5 no 5 in A minor
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo from Horoscope
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ?Der Hlle Rache? (aria, Act 2, Die Zauberflote)
Franz Schubert Impromptu op.90 no.2 in E flat (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Act 2, Madam Butterfly