Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alphons Diepenbrock

Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Oblikin Fair
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Wednesday 25th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from Swedish Radio of symphonies by Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Friday 18th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Haydn and Mahler
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob.1.82, (The Bear)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 and 23
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of three Mozart piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Saturday 23rd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio, including Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Dinu Lipatti Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of English music from the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Monday 20th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Tuesday 1st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled
Alphons Diepenbrock Chanson d'automne
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Roger Quilter Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Arvo Pärt ...which was the Son of...
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
William Shield Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Saturday 1st October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 3
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Brahms's Third Symphony and his Double Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op.102
Franz Schubert Intermezzo from 'Rosamunde'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Friday 29th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams, Birtwistle and Walton - BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Vaughan Williams, Harrison Birtwistle and William Walton.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Sir William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Tuesday 19th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: London Winds
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Proms featuring London Winds.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Alphons Diepenbrock Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)