Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alphons Diepenbrock

Friday 18th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Haydn and Mahler
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob.1.82, (The Bear)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 and 23
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of three Mozart piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Saturday 23rd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio, including Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Dinu Lipatti Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of English music from the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Monday 20th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Tuesday 1st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled
Alphons Diepenbrock Chanson d'automne
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Roger Quilter Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Arvo Pärt ...which was the Son of...
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
William Shield Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Saturday 1st October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 3
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Brahms's Third Symphony and his Double Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op.102
Franz Schubert Intermezzo from 'Rosamunde'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Friday 29th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams, Birtwistle and Walton - BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Vaughan Williams, Harrison Birtwistle and William Walton.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Sir William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Tuesday 19th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: London Winds
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Proms featuring London Winds.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Alphons Diepenbrock Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Saturday 9th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Brahms from the Warsaw Philharmonic
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Uri Mayer Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Friday 6th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe – from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Dirk Schäfer Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Ennemond (le vieux) Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Thursday 5th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Riccardo Chailly conducting the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces achive recordings by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Gwilym Simcock My foolish heart - song
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata per il Cembalo solo (Wq.65,17) in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Claude Le Jeune A sa chut' il se va dejeter [Paris, 1603]
Claude Le Jeune Doucete, sucrine, toute de miel [Paris, 1603]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Saturday 19th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: London Winds in Mozart and Strauss
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents London Winds performing Mozart and Strauss at the 2014 Proms.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Alphons Diepenbrock Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Sunday 9th August 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Kristian Bezuidenhout in Mozart and Haydn
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Kristian Bezuidenhout in a fortepiano recital of Mozart and Haydn.

Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C minor K.457 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K.570 for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allemande (C minor) from Suite in C major K.399 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
John Wilbye Weepe, mine eyes for 5 voices (1609)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.48 for piano
Friday 7th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Ravel, Gershwin and Dvorak

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1, from 3 Preludes for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe – from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Dirk Schäfer Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Ennemond (le vieux) Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Monday 29th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given to mark the 50th anniversary of the Monteverdi Choir.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Rudolf Tobias Busslied – motet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Grazyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Tuesday 9th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Archive
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including archive recordings by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly.

Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Friedrich von Flotow Martha ('Der Markt zu Richmond') - overture
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gwilym Simcock My foolish heart - song
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata per il Cembalo solo (Wq.65,17) in G minor
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Claude Le Jeune A sa chut' il se va dejeter [Paris, 1603]
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Claude Le Jeune Doucete, sucrine, toute de miel [Paris, 1603]
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wednesday 3rd June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dvorak and Strauss with the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra under Semyon Bychkov.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4, arr. for string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Muza (The Muse) (Op.59 No.1 ) (Pushkin)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Friday 15th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Kristian Bezuidenhout Fortepiano Recital
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a fortepiano recital given by Kristian Bezuidenhout.

Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C minor K.457 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K.570 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
John Wilbye Weepe, mine eyes for 5 voices (1609)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allemande (C minor) from Suite in C major K.399 for keyboard
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
John Wilbye O what shall I doe for 3 voices [1609]
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.48 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Kaspar Jr Förster Jesu dulcis memoria
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Liszt La Notte (No.2 from 3 odes funebres)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)