Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alonso Lobo

Tuesday 13th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Peteris Vasks The Fruits of Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Soumik Datta Clouds
Max Richter On the Nature of Dayligh
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Sunday 21st April 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Tenebrae
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with different settings of the Tenebrae services held during Holy Week.

Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
William Byrd Lamentations
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres (Troisieme lecon) (excerpt)
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part I
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea [Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday]
Alonso Lobo Lamentations Ieremiae Prophetae (excerpt)
Sunday 24th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Nielsen, Debussy and Vaughan Williams
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Carl Nielsen Fantasy Pieces
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals iv. La Befana
Filippo Marchetti Ruy Blas Act III finale: La Regina....Entri il Messo
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra Op.33
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Thomas Arne The Masque of Comus: By The Rushy-Fringed Bank
Marie Antoinette Portrait charmant
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Danse des rainettes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, op. 83
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Toi, le Coeur de la rose
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7 No. 10 'Mi fa rider la speranza'
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G minor, SN 6.11 I. Allegro con enthusiasmo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 58 in F
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in C minor BWV 1017
Träd Tres Bailecitos: Campanitas, Ciruelita, Bailecito
Trad. Det lisle banet (the little child)
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor ZD. 221
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, strings and percussion
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 28th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna à 5
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Tansy Davies Beloved Friend
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - opening
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 8. L'Egyptienne from Suite in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O tu suavissima Virga
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Alonso Lobo Credo (Missa Prudentes virgines)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan, Op.39 no.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Joseph Haydn Sailor's Song (High on the giddy bending mast), H.26a.31
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Friday 6th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kelli O'Hara, Elijah Moshinsky, Manu Brazo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include saxophonist Manu Brazo and Broadway star, Kelli O'Hara.

John Coltrane Impressions
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Georges Bizet / Francois Borne Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Anon. Cachua
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Richard Rodgers 'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Richard Rogers 'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
Sunday 17th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Ravel and Messiaen.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Marianne Martines Concerto per cembalo in E major
Stephen Sondheim Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina Coelorum
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Trent Freeman June Tune
Üzeyir Hacıbəyov Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Contredanses, K. 609
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Isaac Albéniz Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, troisième suite: Le coucoû: Rondeau
Zdenek Fibich Toman und die Waldnymphe
Wednesday 13th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Salut d'amour, Marie Duval, Paul Whitehouse
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Edward Elgar Carissima
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons op.67: Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major, after BWV 1055
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker Dig, Op 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 17 in E-Flat Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Wednesday 30th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Doors Spanish Caravan
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
George Antheil Over the Plains
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Robert Schumann Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria à 8
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Nikolay Tcherepnin Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Tuesday 27th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra plays Strauss and Mozart
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, the Royal Philharmonic plays Strauss and Mozart.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Richard Strauss Don Quixote
William Kinloch Galliard of ye Lang Pavan forsaid set Be Williem Kinloch
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major, KV385 - 'Haffner'
Alonso Lobo Lamentationes Ieremiae prophetae
Gabriel Fauré Cello sonata No.2 in G minor
Grayston Ives Nos autem gloriari oportet
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Friday 20th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Da Kali, James Ehnes, Robert Smith
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Malian group Trio Da Kali, who perform live.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Trio Da Kali Ladilikan
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 6 in G major: I. Scherzando
Trio Da Kali Kanimba
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda: 'Vivi Tiranno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 30 'Quodlibet'
Giacomo Puccini 'Vissi d'arte' (Tosca)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No.1 in C minor: 1st movement
Traditional I drew my ship
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op 14: II. Un Bal (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria - motet for double choir (excerpt)
Trio Da Kali Tita
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Enrique Granados El pelele (Escena goyesca)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61: III. Rondo: Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 9 in C major: II. Grave
Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier: Marie Theres! - Hab mirs gelobt
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide ('Dolce pensiero')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Richard Dawson
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cult avant-folk troubadour Richard Dawson is the guest presenter in a special edition.

Jingle Brass We Wish You A Merry Christmas
Eli Keszler The Endless Belt of Faces
Matt Carlson Sitting Down to Boolean Tea
Shoukichi Kina Haisai Ojisan
Henry Makobi Take me Home and Kiss Me There
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
Manthe Ribane Teleported
Metrist Petrol Arses
Harry Gibbons Bird Imitations
Harry Gibbons Imitations Of Walrus
Peter King Little Sweetie
Sam Grant Prime Rhythms (Extract)
Lol Coxhill I Am The Walrus
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Oske Cherde (Foreign Land)
The Bantam Orchestra Passage North: Sylvan Steps
Peter Rundel A Large House (Excerpt)
Mor Thiam Ayo Ayo Ne Ne (Blessing For The New Born Baby)
Áine O'Dwyer Interruption
Orchestra Baobab Mansa
Saturday 8th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon & orchestra
Lydia Kakabadse Spectre of the Maiden Scorned (The Maiden's Ire)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
William Walton Facade: Popular Song
tonin harapi Waltz on a popular theme
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18 (3rd movement)
Pierre Fontaine J'aime bien celui qui s'en va
Antonin Dvorak American Suite, Op.98b (3rd movement)
Sergei Prokofiev For the Love of 3 Oranges Suite, Op.33b
Johan Severin Svendsen 2 Icelandic Melodies
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 harpsichords No.1 in D minor, BWV.1063
Wednesday 17th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Tenebrae and Nigel Short
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae and director Nigel Short perform works by Victoria, Allegri, Brahms and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A Minor, K. 310
Max Reger Der Mensch lebt und bestehet Op 138 No .1
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus est
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse Floruit
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Three Motets Op 110
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op 109
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (selection)
Max Reger Nachtlied Op 138 No.3
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Kyrie
Tuesday 26th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, in Brahms and Hahn.

Howard Goodall Eternal Light: Lacrymosa
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31: ‘We praise thee, we bless thee’
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.5 in G major, BWV829
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Waltz (Act 1, No.6)
Paweł Mykietyn Four Preludes
Thomas Arne Overture No.7 in D major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major, K.207
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 ‘Il Gardellino’
Tuesday 12th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Sibelius's Tapiola.

Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Carl Michael Bellman Fjariln vingad syns pa Haga
Franz Schubert Sonatina for violin & piano in D major, D384
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Osvaldo Golijov Wa Habibi [My Love]
Kenneth Leighton I. Allegro (Sonatina No.2)
François Couperin Concerto No.9 in E (Les Gouts-Reunis ou Nouveaux Concerts)
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Cinq-Mars
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem (Lamentations)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D major, D82
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Eivind Groven Margjit Hjukse, Op.48
Friday 8th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gabriella Swallow, Edward Gardner
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include cellist Gabriella Swallow and conductor Edward Gardner.

Manuel de Falla Nana from Canciones Populares Espanolas
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Tutto nel mondo e burla)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Jules Massenet Je t’aime
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
Trad. Irish Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina caelorum (Hail, Queen of Heaven)
Tuesday 7th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique and Shostakovich's Symphony No 15.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Cecil Coles Fantastic in appearance (Four Verlaine Songs)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint (version for vibraphone)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.15 in A major
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.1 in F minor, Op.113
Hans Krása 'Little children, how I hate 'em' (Brundibar (Bumble Bee), Act 1, Scene 8)
Hector Berlioz I. Reveries - Passions (Symphony fantastique, Op.14)
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Yunosha i deva [The Girl and the youth] for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:6
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Adagio cantabile (Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique' )
Saturday 28th May 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Schumann: Fantasie
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schumann: Fantasie, Op 17.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Op. 90)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major (Op. 70)
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose (i. Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant)
Alonso Lobo Lamentations
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Igor Stravinsky Threni: De elegia quinta
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Can-Can & Valse)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges D'Antan (Op. 23)
Trad. Mawam Hijaz (Al-andalous Lament)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op.56a)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition, orch. Ravel (Promenade & Gnomus)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition, orch. Ravel (Bydlo)
Anthony Burgess Prelude (From Mr. W.S.)
Olga Neuwirth Nurseries Heroes 1 (Goodnight Mommy)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from the Incedental Music for Hamlet (Op. 32a)