Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alma Mahler

Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Wednesday 19th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Henry Purcell How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story (America)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Caterina Assandra Ave verum corpus
Lynne Plowman floating turning spinning
César Franck Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Tuesday 28th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bartok
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bartók from Munich.

Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.5; Ich wandle unter Blumen
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Violins Nos. 35 & 43
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Pictures
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Franz Schubert Overture in C
Raymond Yiu Berceuse (with Feathers)
Sporos Stamatiu Bouzouki & Whiskey
Tuesday 7th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Max Richter Diabelli
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Wednesday 19th February 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Quatuor Arod play Mozart
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists the Quatuor Arod in Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor K.421
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Friday 24th January 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shostakovich's Symphony No 8
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas (Uk Premiere)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major K.303
Alma Mahler Songs -selection
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C Minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C Wassermusik - Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth TWV 55:C3
Thursday 12th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Chamber Choir of London, Stuart Hancock
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Stuart Hancock Variations on a Heroic Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Arr. V. Lachner for Piano & String Quin
Stuart Hancock Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
William Walton All this time
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1 'Schlummerlied'
Sally Beamish In the stillness
François Couperin The Nightingale in Love (Book III, 14th Order: No 1)
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 3, Presto
Toshiko Akiyoshi Nocturne in E flat major (after Chopin)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV 729 'In dulci jubilo'
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heyr Himnasmiður
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 - Allegro molto
Wednesday 11th December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Revolution in the head
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the LPO in Shostakovich and John Foulds's Dynamic Triptych.

Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
John Foulds Dynamic Triptych
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (The Year 1905), Op.103
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.3
Friday 11th October 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vienna's Golden Age
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Søndergård opens the RSNO season with Strauss, Berg and Mahler.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs
Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano (1910)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Gypsy Dance (from Les Hugeunots, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K 593
Thursday 26th September 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kraggerud's Bruch
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Henning Kraggerud joins the BBC SSO to launch its new Glasgow season.

Cole Porter Love for Sale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5
Thomas Tallis If Ye love Me
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a theme by G F Handel
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Alma Mahler In my Father's Garden
Chaya Czernowin Once I blinked nothing was the same
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Thursday 20th June 2019
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Wednesday 19th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live at MediaCityUK in Salford
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Alma Mahler Licht in der Nacht
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht
Alma Mahler Waldseligkeit
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Alma Mahler Die Stille Stadt
Alma Mahler Erntelied
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from Gloriana, Op 53a; Gloriana moritura
David Matthews New Fire
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Saturday 15th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Edvard Grieg Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Alma Mahler Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Anon. Estampie
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Monday 8th April 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Romantic song with Katarina Karneus
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Katarina Karneus sings Schumann, Alma Mahler and Berg

Alban Berg 7 Early songs
Robert Schumann 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Flickan under nymanen
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Pan
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Melodi
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Vingar i natten
Ture Rangström Notturno
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1910]: Die Stille Stadt; Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es traut
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1924]: Der Erkennende
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm?
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Friday 8th March 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
World Premiere of Augusta Holmes's Roland Furieux
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valentina Peleggi and BBC NOW perform a concert of music by female composers.

Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Alma Mahler Die Stille Stadt
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Quark Dances
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Florence B Price Symphony No 3
Madeline Dring To Phillys, To Love and Live With Him (Dedication)
Angela Elizabeth Slater The Moon is Falling for violin and guitar
Augusta Holmès Roland Furieux
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des Cymbales, Op 36, No 2
Friday 31st August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 65: Stravinsky, Ravel and Berio
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Semyon Bychkov, BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ravel and Berio

Maurice Ravel La valse
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Igor Stravnisky The Rite of Spring
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Anon. La Furstemberg
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Ravel, Alma Mahler
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 67 in F major (4th mvt)
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F major, Op 28 No 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Unerforschlich ist die Weise (Cantata No 188)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Thursday 15th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Ruby Hughes (soprano)
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ruby Hughes sings neglected works alongside their more celebrated contemporaries.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Alma Mahler Die Stille Stadt
Alma Mahler Lobgesang
Helen Grime Bright Travellers
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten (from 5 Songs for voice and piano)
Monday 26th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Louis Lortie, English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with singers from English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer and Louis Lortie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Louis Armstrong St Louis Blues
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra; III Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, op.7 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor from Marriage of Figaro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F-sharp minor, op.59 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedro mentr'io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar from Marriage of Figaro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.40 in F major; I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor; IV. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Laurent de Saint-Luc Suite in C major: Chaconne
Nicolò Paganini 24 Capricci for solo violin; No 16 in G minor
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: 'Wie du warst! Wie du bist!' (Octavian)
Claude Debussy Seguidille
Thomas Adès Mazurka op.27 no.2
Edward Elgar Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; II Larghetto
Thursday 15th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tallis, Chopin, Shostakovich
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite in D major, Op. 39: iii. Sousedska (Minuetto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (5th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Thursday 21st December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Priest Vasiliy Zinorov'yev God Is With Us (Great Compline)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (The Magic Castle on Sweet Mountain)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat minor, 'Snow Drift'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Matin Responsory
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento)
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Fünf Lieder)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo flute in A minor BWV 1013 (Corrente)
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 21: Prelude and Fugue In B flat major, BWV 890
Duke Ellington Martin Luther King (Three Black Kings)