Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexandre Luigini

Wednesday 17th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien, Op. 12: Sand Dance
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan L'île enchantée: Dance of the Nymphs and Satyrs; Pas de Chales; Galop
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo Act II: "Vi ricorda, o bosch'ombrosi"
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Michael Nyman MGV (Musique a Grand Vitesse) for ensemble and orchestra: 1st Region
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Saëns's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Monday 20th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.39 in G minor “The Fist”: Finale; Allegro di molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728], Les Trois mains
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.4; Bereite dich Zion [aria]
Baldassare Galuppi Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for soprano, tenor, bass and orchestra
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op.24 - Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) "Pathetique": 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Max Steiner/Bach Title sequence and Romance from “The Beast with 5 Fingers”
Friday 25th October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Tchaikovsky: Hamlet Overture and Fantasy

Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Ernest Chausson String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Romance no. 2 in F major, op. 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture and Fantasy Op.67
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert No.6 en sextuor)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos V-VII)
Oscar Strasnoy Tourbillon
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.4 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Franz Schubert Trio No. 2 in B flat, D.581: Andante