Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander von Zemlinsky

Sunday 15th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Mussorgsky and Whitacre
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Purcell to Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs: Sailor's Hornpipe, excerpt
Jaikes de Cambrai Grant talent ai k'a chantier me retraie
Edward Elgar Cockaigne "In London Town"
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Amoroso
Henry Purcell Abdelazar "The Moor's Revenge": Overture, Rondeau, Air
Herbert Howells Sonatina
Sergei Prokofiev Hamlet: The Ghost of Hamlet's Father
Herbert Howells Gadabout
Tony Woods Chocolat
Dmitry Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Jenna Moynihan Haven
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor, BWV 1079
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky 4 Balladen: ii. Der König in Thule
Alberto Ginastera Cinco Canciones Populares Argentinas, Op.10: Arrorro, El gato de mi casa
Franz Schubert Der Konig in Thule, D. 367
Ben Ryan Plus je t'embrasse
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op 46: No.8 in G Minor
Léo Delibes Coppelia, Act 1: i. Valse, ii. Mazurka, iii. Scene
Antonín Dvořák Miniatures, Op.75a
Eric Whitacre Sainte Chapelle
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Monday 19th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Saturday 17th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Claire Booth
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Haydn's Quartet No 3 in G minor

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2, 3rd mvt: Allegro scherzando
Laurie Anderson Darkness Falls
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Op. 71, 2nd mvt: Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Op. 71, 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: i) Prelude
Alexander von Zemlinsky Eine Florentinische Tragödie
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: ii) The Philosophers
Francis Poulenc Violin Sonata, 1st mvt: Allegro con fuoco
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: iii) Interlude
Georg Philipp Telemann Lateinisches Magnificat TVWV 9:17
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: iv) A Tight Little Band
Joseph Haydn Sun Quartet Op. 20 No. 3 in G minor, 4th mvt: Finale
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2, 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Laurie Anderson Our Street is a Black River
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2, 3rd mvt: Intermezzo
Laurie Anderson Galaxies
Monday 29th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a week of performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Judith Weir Forest
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30
Alasdair Nicholson Shadows on the Wall- Five Hauntings for Voice and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G Minor Op.13 'Winter Daydreams'
Monday 15th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's 2nd Symphony
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2015 BBC Prom featuring the Halle.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Giovanni Battista Ferrandini Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Saturday 30th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
31/12/2017
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances of Schubert's third and Bruckner's second symphonies.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem (Op.109)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne (Op.16 No.4) [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Richard Strauss Festival, Garmisch
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christiane Karge sings Strauss at the Richard Strauss Festival, Garmisch.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27 'Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei'
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino Av.147
Béla Kovács Hommage A Richard Strauss
Alexander von Zemlinsky Fantasien Uber Gedichte Von Richard Dehmel Op.9 For Piano
Richard Strauss 3 Ophelia Lieder, Op.67
Richard Strauss Romanze For Clarinet And Orchestra
Richard Strauss 'Morgen' from 4 Lieder Op.36
Richard Strauss Weinachtslied Av.2
Richard Strauss Ein Roslein Zog Ich Mir Im Garten, TrV 67
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 No.5 'Geduld'
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.15 No.1 'Madrigal'
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27 No.3 'Heimliche Aufforderung'
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sunday 1st October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Gluck and Mozart from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Christian Zacharias with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Peder Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Extracts from Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Alexander von Zemlinsky Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Monday 25th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
William Byrd Sellinger's round for keyboard from "My Lady Nevell's Book"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in F major, BWV 1006a (Prelude)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: II. Spring Time in Angus
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance (Prince Igor)
Manaceia Nascer e Florescer (To be Born and to Flower)
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Jean Françaix 4 mvts from L'Horloge de flore (1959)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Sunday 26th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces clarinet music, including Mozart, Brahms and Schubert.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102
Jacques Offenbach Les contes d'Hoffmann
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Richard Wagner Zwei studien zu Tristan und Isolde - Im Treibhaus
Walter Piston The Incredible Flutist
Francis Grier Salve regina
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart SM260317 04/12 MOZART Clarinet Concerto
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Songs, Op 13
Antonin Dvorak Gypsy Songs Op.55 Songs My Mother Taught Me
Friday 24th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), A New Life Cut Short
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod tells the tragic tale of Zemlinsky's last years spent in exile in America.

Johann Schein Padouana
Jürgen Lamke Jagdstuck
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange Op 20 ( extracts)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 13 Op 24
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 4 Op 25 - Burleske
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony Op 18 - last 3 movements
Thursday 23rd March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), The Dwarf
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Zemlinsky's most painful musical self-portrait: his opera The Dwarf.

Alexander von Zemlinsky Die drei Schwestern
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Zwerg Op17 - opening
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Zwerg Op 17 - excerpt
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 3 Op 19 - Theme and Variations
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), The Dream Princess
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Zemlinsky's opera Gorge the Dreamer.

Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23 Op14
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony Op 18
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 3 in F major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Kleider Machen Leute - Act 2 (extract)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Traumgorge - Extract
Tuesday 21st March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), Alma Mahler
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on the tangled love affair between Zemlinsky and Alma Schindler.

Alexander von Zemlinsky Fruhlingsbegrabnis
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - 1st movement
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - 2nd movement;
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - 3rd movement;
Monday 20th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), Ugly, Beautiful
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Zemlinsky's turbulent early life in pre-war Vienna.

Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony Op 18
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op 23
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 2 Op15
Alexander von Zemlinsky Fantasien Uber Gedichte Von Richard Dehmel Op 9
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose Und Andere Gesange Op 7
Thursday 9th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Zemlinsky, Mendelssohn, Kate Whitley
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW and Xian Zhang perform Zemlinsky, Mendelssohn and a new work by Kate Whitley.

Jean Sibelius 4 Pieces, Op 78
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
Carl Nielsen Violin Sonata No 2, Op 35
Kate Whitley Viola Concerto
Bushra El-Turk Tmesis
Kate Whitley Speak Out
H H A (Mrs) Beach Berceuse (Three Compositions for violin and piano)
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little Mermaid
Thursday 2nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op 92
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Struensee - Overture
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Henry Purcell March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
José Afonso Grândola, Vila Morena
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Tuesday 17th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 2
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France plays music by Berlioz, Chopin, Zemlinsky and Schubert.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D797
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens "Chasse royale et Orage"
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C sharp mino "Torrent"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau, orchestral fantasy
Friday 6th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Monday 2nd January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Episode 1
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Schoenberg, Bach, Weber, Zemlinsky, Berg, Strauss and Mozart.

Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony (Finale) in D major K.121
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Anton Webern Entflieht auf leichten Kahnen Op.2
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
Alban Berg 3 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Monday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. With Breaking Free: Brodsky Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet in D.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, K 421
Giacomo Puccini Madam Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet 3, Op. 30
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D major (1897)
Johannes Brahms Klavierstucke, Op.117: No.1 Intermezzo in E flat
Alexander von Zemlinsky Landliche Tanze, Op.1: No.4 Very fast and light
Aaron Copland John Henry: A Railroad ballad (1940)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Friday 30th December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 62: Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra under Simone Young in Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, 'Turkish'
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.7; Mignon 3 (So lasst mich scheinen)
Bayan Northcott Concerto for Orchestra
Johann Paul von Westhoff Imitazione delle campane from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor (encore)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.5; Mignon 1 (Heiss mich nicht reden)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.6; Mignon 2 (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)
Tuesday 13th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Elgar's Second Symphony
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2015 Proms, featuring the Halle under Mark Elder.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Friday 30th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Handel's Concerto grosso in D, Op 6.

Johann Pachelbel Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: II. By the River
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D major
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Flanders and Swann First and Second Law
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Thursday 1st September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, featured conducting Poulenc's Les biches.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Francis Poulenc Les Biches
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpetuels: No.3 Alerte
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (excerpts)
Claudio Monteverdi Dorinda, ah! diro 'mia' se mia non sei (5th Book of Madrigals)
Jean Françaix Tema con variazioni
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op.14
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass: Deus, Deus meus
Wednesday 31st August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 62: Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra under Simone Young in Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky.

Anton Webern 2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish'
Bayan Northcott Concerto for Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418