Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Scriabin

Tuesday 13th February 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Sundays, Alexander Gavryluk
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ukrainian-born Australian pianist Alexander Gavryluk plays Haydn, Chopin and Rachmaninov.

Frédéric Chopin Etudes Op. 10, no 10 in A flat
Frédéric Chopin Etudes Op. 10, no 11 in E flat
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major Op.53
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.36
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor H.16.32
Frédéric Chopin Etudes Op. 10, no 9 in F minor
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Sunday 4th February 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Orchestras of Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents recordings from recent concerts given by Swiss orchestras.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Die Kunst der Fuge Bwv.1080
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639
Franz Danzi Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op.41
Alexander Scriabin Le poeme de L'extase, Op.54
Friday 26th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Rebecca Dale Winter
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Monday 8th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
György Ligeti Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor, Op 8 No 11
Saturday 6th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major for piano left hand, Op 9 No 2
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Monday 1st January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Ian Skelly on New Year's Morning for a sequence of great classical music.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in E major, Op/8 no. 5
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Luce for 40 Voices
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces for piano duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Robert Schumann Die alte gute Zeit (5 Lieder), Op 55 No 4
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Monday 11th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Plus Ultra, Arthur Pita and Frank Moon, The City Musick
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The City Musick and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Selling Dance
Josquin des Prez Missus est Gabriel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Franz von Suppé Juanita Marsch (Donna Juanita)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Conditor alme siderum
Kaija Saariaho Maan varjot (excerpt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Traditional The London Waits
Anon. Coventry Carol
Anthony Holborne The New-yeeres gift
Ensemble Plus Ultra Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Traditional Sweet was the sounge the Vergin sange
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Nonna Luna
Traditional 17th Century Dances and Ballade Tunes
Sunday 3rd December 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Susan Richards
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russia specialist Susan Richards shares her love of Russian music with Michael Berkeley.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Sofia Gubaidulina Et Expecto
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no.9, Op.68
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt: Allegro)
Elena Kamburova Poem by Vladimir Vysotsky
Iegor Reznikoff Grand Magnificat (Liturgie Fondamentale)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83 (1st mvt: Allegro inquieto)
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Henry Purcell 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
José Serrano Los Claveles (Carnations)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Sunday 19th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Debussy, Ibert and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Thursday 16th November 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend 2017, Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend at Cedars Hall, Wells - Towards the Revolution
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Melnikov curates a third concert reflecting the build-up to Revolution in 1917.

Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata In G Minor Op.19
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no.9 Black Mass for piano Op. 68
Alexander Melnikov Chant du menestrel Op. 71
Tuesday 14th November 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend 2017, Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend at Cedars Hall, Wells - Towards the Revolution
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Melnikov curates the first of four concerts reflecting the 1917 Revolution.

Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives Op.22
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op.72
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Chopin Op.22
Friday 10th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Gee, David Hill, Kirill Gerstein
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Kirill Gerstein.

George Gershwin Summertime
Thelonious Monk Crepuscule with Nellie
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Thelonious Monk Coming on the Hudson
Frédéric Chopin Cinq Mazurkas, Op 7, No 5 (Vivo)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Mary Hampton Gold Hat
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor, BWV 820
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Russian Kamarinskaya
Thelonious Monk We See
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prelude Book 1 No 3 'Le vent dans la plaine'
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Sanctus)
Claude Debussy Prelude Book 1 No 8 'La fille aux cheveux de lin'
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Monday 6th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), Out of Chaos
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker discusses how Scriabin and Prokofiev influenced early Soviet music.

Sergei Prokofiev Tempestuoso Sarcasms Op 19
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem of Fire Op.60
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 7 I Op.64 White Mass
Sergei Prokofiev Largamente, Con Eleganza
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 In D Major Op19 - 3rd movement
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Traditional Russian Cossack's Farewell
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour concertant, Op 79
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 856 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 73
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Monday 30th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Dmitri Alexeev, Elizabeth Kenny, Ben Gernon
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Elizabeth Kenny and Dmitri Alexeev.

Josquin des Prez Mille regrets
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Heinrich Isaac Herr Gott lass dich erbarmen
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Wolff Heckel Ein Bocks Tantz
Alexander Scriabin 6 Preludes op. 11
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasia, sarabande and minuet
Robert Schumann "Bunte Blatter" op. 99 no 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Robert Schumann "Fruhlingsnacht"
Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Hans Judenkönig Der Hoff tantz
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sunday 22nd October 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Allan Corduner
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Allan Corduner talks to Michael Berkeley about his favourite music.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Friday 20th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish SO: Brahms, Bruch, Strauss
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph Konig conducts the BBC SSO in music by Brahms, Bruch and Strauss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Aus Italien
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn
Claude Debussy Masques
Gioachino Rossini La Danza - Tarantella
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op 16
Alexander Scriabin 8 Etudes, Op 42
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.2, 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in C major, largo
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Cardiff
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, live from Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5
Franz Liszt Mazeppa (Symphonic Poem No.6) op. 100
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54
Richard Arnell Lord Byron - Symphonic Portrait, Op. 67
Dmitri Shostakovich October, Symphonic Poem (1967) op.131
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Brise
Camille Saint‐Saëns Au Cimetiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement
Thursday 19th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chopin and his Europe 2017, Chopin and his Europe Festival - Chopin, Ravel and Scriabin
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadym Kholodenko plays Chopin and Ravel at Warsaw's Chopin and his Europe Festival.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin For Piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 For Piano
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 5 In F Sharp Major Op.53 For Piano
Monday 16th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko in Poland.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (no.4 from 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Sunday 1st October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
01/10/2017
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes Prokofiev's Classical Symphony and Vivaldi's Flute Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Richard Wagner Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in F Sharp Minor (op 8. No 2)
Hector Berlioz Danse des esclaves (Ballet) from Les Troyens
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B Minor (op 8. No 3)
Sidney Torch All Strings and Fancy Free
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées 1: C'est L'extase Langoureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue à la Gigue' in G major, BWV577
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise L.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D (Well tempered Clavier bk 1) BWV 850
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Rose Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major Op.10 No.3 (RV428) 'Il Gardellino'
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony OP. 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Aurora's Variation
Daniel Purcell Morpheus, thou Gentle God
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto In Do Maggiore La Musica Notturno Delle Strada Di Madrid
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Hugi Gudmundsson Hvild (Rest)
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, Acte I: "C'est toi, toi qu'enfin je revois!... Au fond du temple saint"
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus Son of Night (Alceste Act 1)
Michio Mamiya Chiran Bushi
Léo Delibes Marche Et Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K485
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major K581 final movt: Allegretto
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
John Playford Faronell's Division
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture