Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Moyzes

Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Saturday 16th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. With John Shea

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Traditional Swedish Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Monday 4th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Hilary Tann Herons; Goldfinches (In the Theater of Air)
Alexander Moyzes The Little Bear from Rejdová (Gemer Dances, Op.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Elgar Howarth Red Sky at Night
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Carlos Valdes Que Linda Va
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37 (Oriental)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Saturday 31st August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Velvet Divorce Party
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music marking the ratification of the Slovak constitution in 1992.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Eugen Suchon Elegy and Toccata for piano, strings and percussion
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Juraj Hatrík Für Enikö
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Pavol Simai Claricon
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Juraj Benes When Music ..... per Orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Alexander Moyzes Flute Concerto, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Iris Szeghy Cello Concerto
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Friday 29th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Sunday 6th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vaughan Williams, Dvorak and Delius
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Judith Weir Little Tree: i. Little Tree
Claude Debussy Rodrigue et Chimène Act 2: 'Seigneurs des monts et des praireis' and 'Que signient ce bruit et ce cliquetis'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été, op. 7: ii. Le Spectre de la Rose
Jean Sibelius 6 Bagatelles op. 97: Kleiner Waltzer
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No. 7, Op.50 iv) Finale Allegro Tempestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: vi. Maestoso in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 65, 'Sie Werden Aus Saba Alle Kommen', BWV 65
Guy Wood My One and Only Love
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: iv. Polichinelle
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: iii. Sunset: Near the plantation
Antonín Dvořák The Wild Dove Op. 110
Gabriel Crouch The Turtle Dove
Giovanni Carbonelli Sonata no. 4
Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 1st September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a special programme for Slovak Constitution Day.

Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Jiri Cart Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Suite du premier ton for organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Tuesday 1st September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music for Slovakia's Constitution Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents concertos by Slovak composers and music performed by Slovakian artists.

Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV 136)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Leos Janacek Concertino (1925)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Charles-François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Andrej Ocenas Violin Concerto, Op.47
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Angelo Notari Canzona Passeggiata
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Fratres for cello and piano (1977)
Monday 1st September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Slovakian National Day
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of music by Slovak composers and performers.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 from Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080) [The Art of Fugue]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto Op.53
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Eugen Suchon Baladická suita (Ballade Suite)op. 9 ESD 58b, for orchestra
Saturday 12th January 2013
01:00
Through the Night
12/01/2013
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the Berlin Philharmonic performing under Simon Rattle at the 2010 Proms.

Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces (Op. 16)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Anton Webern 6 Pieces for orchestra (Op. 6)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs ? Quick March
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven [2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Richard Wagner Parsfal - Prelude Act1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Alban Berg 3 Pieces for Orchestra (Op. 6)
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Friday 12th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
12/10/2012
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents subversive music from Haydn, Strauss and Kurt Weill.

Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny from "Happy End"
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Kurt Weill Und was bekam des Soldaten Weib?
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs ? Quick March
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Michael Jary Es wird einmal ein Wunder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Kurt Weill Ballade von der sexuellen Hörigkeit (Ballad of sexual addiction)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Ludwig van Beethoven [2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Arnold Schoenberg Die Eiserne Brigade (The Iron Brigade)