Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Mosolov

Sunday 4th April 2021
16:00
Classical Fix
Dan Searle (Architects)
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for Dan Searle from metalcore band, Architects.

Philip Glass Opening
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Architects Animals
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
NicolÚ Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op.1 No.5
Monday 22nd March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pierre Villette Hymne ŗ la Vierge
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Alexander Mosolov Harp Concerto (Toccata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliesse, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Ireland A Downland Suite: Prelude
Andrew Lloyd Webber With One Look (from the musical 'Sunset Boulevarde')
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral Sketches; 4. The Dance of Wild Irravel
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Stephen Sondheim 'Sorry-grateful' from 'Company' (2018 London cast version)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El FlamboyŠn [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Opus 49; 2nd mvt Andante con molto tranquillo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major
Gabriel Faurť Nocturne in B major, Op.33 No.2
Monday 15th February 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse)
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry (Zavod)
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.297b (3rd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Jacques Offenbach Galop infernal (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances, Op 64: No 3 (Allegro giocoso)
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op 9
Elfrida Andrťe Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Frťdťric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann L'Espťrance de Mississippi (from Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B11, 'The Stock Exchange')
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (from The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Tuesday 15th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential sunrise music and Satie's Jack in the Box
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise Op.55
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Frťdťric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448 (4th mvt)
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Alexander Mosolov Harp Concerto (Toccata)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3 in C major Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins RV.522 (1st mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Thťodore Dubois Suite in F minor (4th mvt)
Arvo Pšrt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupťe (La boite a joujoux)
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Walker, Daniel Lebhardt, Lahav Shani
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 7 'Alla francese' in D major, TWV 40:8
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Concerto No. 14 in A Major, HWV 296a - final mov (arr for piano)
Hans Zimmer This Land (From "The Lion King")
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata No. 6 in E major, BWV1035 - final movement
Alexander Mosolov Harp Concerto: IV. Toccata
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Version for Piano Trio): IV. Allegro molto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293, Fall - mov. 1
Mariza Fado Refugio
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (second movement)
Michel de la Barre Suite 6 in C for 2 flutes and continuo - Chaconne (final movement)
Franz Schubert 30 Minuets with Trios, D. 41 - No. 7, -
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - third movement
Franz Schubert 5 Ecossaises in A-Flat Major, D. 697
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Spanish Dance)
Franz Schubert 8 Lšndler in B-Flat Major, D. 378
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in G major, TWV 40:12
Sunday 5th January 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom, as spur to action or opportunity for contemplation.

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Julius Fucik The Grouchy old bear
Neil Innes I'm bored
Philip Glass Contrary motion
Procol Harum Boredom
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Scott Joplin A Real Slow Drag
William Boyce Gavotte (Symphony no.4)
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 1st August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Happy Holiday
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The In Tune Mixtape rolls up its trouser legs, dons a knotted hankie and has a paddle

David Rose Holiday for Strings
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a arr Borisovsky (Folk Festival)
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (Mary Poppins)
Albert Ketèlbey 'Appy 'Ampstead (Cockney Suite)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Alexander Mosolov Holiday in the Park [1952] (suite for variety orchestra)
Friday 28th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Charles‚ÄźFran√ßois Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Daniel‚ÄźFran√ßois‚ÄźEsprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Sunday 15th July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Orchestral Manoeuvres
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers composers' and audiences' never-ending commitment to orchestras.

John Adams Harmonielehre
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major: Part II: Alles Vergängliche ist nur ein Gleichnis
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major ¬ĎLe Matin': I. Menuet¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs         
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': IV. Allegro
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: IV. Allegro
Anon. Mater
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Scene 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major,Op.105                                                                                  
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata                                                                   
Johann Sebastian Bach Canata Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft BWV.205: Opening Chorus
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1: 'Lasciate i monte, lasciate i fonte'                                               
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.177: Opening Chorus
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40: Des Helden Walstatt
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: 'A lei volt'ho il camin per l'aer cieco'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175: I. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 3: Sinfonia                                            
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major "Der Philosoph": I. Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, Act 5: Moresca                                           
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 51 in B flat major: II. Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The year 1905'                                          
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major ¬ĎHorn Signal': I. Allegro
Sunday 4th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Metal
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jemima Rooper and Ewan Bailey present poetry and music relating to metallic elements.

Kraftwerk Titanium
John Cage First Construction in Metal
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry, Die Eisengießerei, Op. 19 (from the Ballet 'Steel')
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Lugt, Schwestern!
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor ¬Ė 2nd movement - Allegro
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Der Welt Erbe gewänn ich zu eigen durch dich?
Edvard Grieg Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Sanna Kurki-Suonio Vaskilintu (The Bronze Bird)
Franz Paul Lachner Der Schmied
Franz Schreker Der Schmied von Gent ¬Ė Act One - Gibt's denn Trommeln, Tambourine
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore ¬Ė Act Two - Vedi! Le fosche notturne
Iommi, Ward, Butler, Osbourne Iron Man
Jaki Byard Aluminium Baby
John Adams El Dorado Part 1: A Dream of Gold
Tuesday 7th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breaking Free: Schnittke, Rachmaninov, Shchedrin
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music to mark the anniversary of the Russian Revolution.

Alexander Mosolov A Tractor column arrives at the village [1930]
Alfred Schnittke The Clerks (extract The Census List)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Fugue)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Sergei Rachmaninov Sad night, Op.26 no.12
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture; Live from Lenin's London office
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service hosts an afternoon of Russian music to explore the legacy of the past century.

Alexander Mosolov Symphonic Poem
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro molto, 4th Movement Symphony No 1 in F minor , Op 10
Nikita Bogoslovsky Dark is the Night
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Final movement Symphony No.6 in E flat minor, Op 23
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Sergei Prokofiev Victory, from Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Vladimir Vysotsky La Chasse aux Loups
Thursday 12th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW, Sondergard. Mosolov, Beethoven, Shostakovich
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit joins the BBC NOW in Beethoven, plus Thomas Sondergard conducts Shostakovich.

Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor (mvt 3)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 12, The Year 1917
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 (mvt 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 (mvt 1)
Moritz Moszkowski Lascia ch'io pianga from Handel's "Rinaldo"
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Henri B√ľsser Appassionato
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Saturday 4th June 2016
22:30
Hear and Now
Rise of the Machines
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a concert called Rise of the Machines: Aphex Twin and G Prokofiev.

Aphex Twin Cock ver10
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra (5th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 (2nd movement)
Larry Goves The clouds flew round with the clouds
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables, Percussion, Trumpet & Orchestra
Saturday 3rd March 2012
19:00
Trevor Nelson
Urban Classics Special
15 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trevor and MistaJam come live from London's Barbican at the Urban Classics event.

Emeli Sandť Next To Me
Labrinth Last Time
Childish Gambino Heartbeat
Ms. Dynamite Dy Na Mi Tee
Ms Dynamite Wile Out
Ms. Dynamite Neva Soft
Drake The Motto (feat. Lil Wayne)
Devlin London City
Skepta Rescue Me
Skepta Too Many Man
Ms Dynamite It Takes More
Skepta Taking Too Long
Devlin Runaway
John Adams Lollapalooza
Tinchy Stryder Bright Lights (feat. Pixie Lott)
Fazer Best Behaviour
Fazer Englishman In New York (Feat. Ed Drewett)
Skepta So Alive (feat. N-Dubz)
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry
Fazer Playing With Fire
Beyonce Love On Top
Skepta Too Many Man (feat. Boy Better Know)
Devlin F64
Mind Vortex Now It's Time
Yasmin Light Up The World (feat. Shy Fx & Ms Dynamite)
Ms Dynamite, Fazer, Skepta It?s Not Right (Whitney Houston Tribute)
Ed Sheeran You Need Me I Dont Need You (Remix) (feat. Wretch 32 & Devlin)