Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Kopylov

Monday 29th June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers Concerto: vii. Adagio cantabile
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air and variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith', HWV 430, arr for accordion
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo - from West Side Story
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Hector Berlioz Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Richard Strauss Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gustav Holst Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Alexander Kopylov Polka
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Giuseppe Verdi O patria mia (from Aida)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band – overture (original 1927 version)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Tobias Hume Sweet musicke, the Earl of Salisbury's delight
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Monday 7th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Stone, Fretwork, Rambert's Mark Baldwin and Paul Hoskins
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include baritone Mark Stone and early music group Fretwork.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Rodgers Some Enchanted Evening
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio from La Forza del Destino
Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - iii. Presto
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Nicolò Paganini Ghiribizzi - No. 37: Adagietto con espressione
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
John Dowland A Fancy (Fantasie No. 6)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op. 17 No. 2
Orlando Gibbons In Nomine in 5 parts - No. 1
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Friday 11th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Dvorak's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima (responsory)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Trad. The foggy, foggy dew
Edvard Grieg Ave, Maris Stella
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Attilio Ariosti Sorga pur l'opressa Roma
Modest Mussorgsky The Oxcart/Bydlo (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Barbara Strozzi Cuore che reprime alle lingua di manifestare il nome della sua cara
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.2
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, Hob.XVII:9
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Thursday 15th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein conducts Mahler's Adagio from Symphony No 10.

Wiener Philharmoniker Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 (Adagio)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks [complete]
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor, Op.76 No.1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven IV. Allegro assai (Piano Sonata in C major, Op.2 No.3)
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Rondo, Allegro scherzando (Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15)
Alexander Kopylov Polka
anon. Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre Vermell de Montserrat)
Claude Debussy Le Jet d’eau; Recueillement (Le Livre de Baudelaire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in D major, K.593
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Rose Adagio; Dance; Aurora's Variation (Sleeping Beauty, Act I)
Thursday 18th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with David Puttnam
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Pavel Haas Quartet, featured in Janacek's String Quartet No 2.

Gioachino Rossini Cenerentola overture
Richard Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters'
Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
Alexander Kopylov Polka
César Franck Psyche
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A, Op 41 No 3; 1st mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K246; 3rd mvt, Rondeau. Tempo di menuetto
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62) no.1 in B major
George Frideric Handel “From the rage of the tempests… Hear me, ye winds” (Scipio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV869
José Serrano Cancion de la gitana (La Alegria del batallon)
Matt Molloy The Kerry Dance
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3 ‘Il Gardellino’
Wednesday 7th March 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Grainger, Ravel and Nielsen.

Edvard Grieg Anitra?s Dance (Peer Gynt: Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La forza del destino
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", 3rd mvt; Presto...
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande (Premiere Livre de Pieces de Clavecin)
Antonio Vivaldi Di trombe guerriere (Tuezzone)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat, BWV866
Carl Nielsen The Cockerels? Dance (Maskarade)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat (2nd movement: Andante)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit; Das Veilchen
Juan de Araujo Aqui, Valentones!
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture: Fra Diavolo
Percy Grainger The ?Gum-suckers? March (In a Nutshell suite)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (Etudes d?execution transcendente d?apres Paganini)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp concerto in E flat, Op 74 (3rd movement: Allegro giocoso)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A, D959 (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Robert B. Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious (Mary Poppins)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd movement: Scherzo)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor (arr for trumpet)
Alexander Kopylov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
Thursday 10th November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Walton, Schubert and Grainger.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66)
Sir William Walton ?Spitfire? Prelude & Fugue
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings & continue, RV537
Camille Saint-Saëns Septet in E flat, Op 65 (2nd movement: Menuet)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Franz Krommer Concerto for two clarinets in E flat, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (trans. Monkemeyer)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian style, D591
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op 113 (II: Lebhaft) [or to time]
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd movement: Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D for two pianos, K448 (Finale: Allegro molto)
Georges Bizet Minuetto (L?Arlesienne: Suite No 1)
Alexander Kopylov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello ? opening
Ambroise Thomas Overture: Raymond
Wednesday 1st June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Falla, Saint-Saens and Strauss.

Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance (El amor brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio, Op 129 ?Rage over a lost penny?
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L?elisir d?amore)
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Claude Debussy Par les Rues et par les Chemins (Images No 2 ?Iberia?)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F after Vivaldi, BWV978
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Alfred Grünfeld Soiree de Vienne, Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 7 instruments & orchestra, RV576
Camille Saint-Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 16 in G minor
Charles-François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 70 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn ?Trumpet Overture?, Op 101
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Frank Bridge Tempo di valse (Threads)
Sir Edward Elgar Lux aeterna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K160
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 2