Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Glazunov

Wednesday 1st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Scherzo, Jack and Dorothy's Wedding, Essential Vivaldi
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat Major, Op. 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
John Foulds April - England
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Tuesday 31st March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Instruments of the Orchestra, Essential Vivaldi
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Vigilate
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37 (Blessed is the Man)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: IV. Sehr langsam. Misterioso (Live)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Monday 30th March 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Gra?yna Bacewicz, Glazunov, Schubert, Gablenz and Paderewski.

Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Jerzy Gablenz Concerto in D flat major Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Fantaisie polonaise Op.19 vers. for piano and orch
Krzysztof Penderecki Prelude for clarinet solo
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 24th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt and Bruckner
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra with Bruckner Symphony No 4. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Wednesday 18th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Thursday 12th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Glazunov's Spring, The Ovaltineys
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Anna Meredith Spook
Antonio Vivaldi Il Tigrane, RV 740: Lascierà l'amata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G major, Op 111
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie, L. 116 (Version for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 11th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Bartok from Geneva
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and pianist Francois-Frederic Guy. Catriona Young presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after Shakespeare
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Tuesday 10th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Melodies of Vienna
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moscow Philharmonic performs Strauss waltzes. Presented by Catriona Young.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Richard Strauss Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 in A major (K.219)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Friday 6th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet with Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Anon. Suite
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Thursday 5th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Musica Viva
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian chamber orchestra Musica Viva plays Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Karl Yul'yevich Davidov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Monday 10th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Shaw's Plan and Elevation, Music on the Meare
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery / The Beech Tree)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Anon. Danza del hacha
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Claude Debussy Fantaisie (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Serenade, Op 98
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Un Sueno en la Floresta
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Thursday 6th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Tuesday 4th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Ivan Larionov Kalinka
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.4 in E minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du süsse Todesstunde (Cantata no.161)
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy no.2 in B minor
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Gustav Ernesaks Mu isamaa on minu arm
Peter Benoit Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Ole Bull Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
R. Nathaniel Dett Listen to the Lambs
Anthony DiLorenzo The Seduction (Dracula)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Thursday 30th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina Toro Mata
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells Across The Meadow
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Nicholas Lanier Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Marcel Tyberg Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata no.348
William Craft Ground
Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Marin Marais Cloches ou Carillon
Wednesday 29th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Benjamin Grosvenor in recital at the Barbican Hall
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The young virtuoso pianist plays Schumann, Janá?ek, Prokofiev and Liszt.

Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas for piano (Op.2), no.3; Danza del gaucho matrero...
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz, Op. post.
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43; No.5 Erotikon (Love Song)
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Norma de Bellini - Grande fantaisie, S394
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19 for piano
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), [complete]
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, op.22; no.15 [extracts]
Traditional German Wiegenlied (Cradle Song)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: E?envalds's Long Road, Essential Tchaikovsky, Composer Kellie
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
William Byrd In nomine à 5 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo all turca arr for brass
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Thomas Erskine Periodical Overture No. 17 in E flat, mvt 1 Allegro con spirito
Thursday 9th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Simon Trp?eski play Brahms Piano Concerto No 2. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Saturday 4th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Gérard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 5th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Jean Langlais Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Jan Kubelík Burlesque
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Traditional Jesus Christ the apple tree
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Johann Strauss II Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Thursday 28th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Tuesday 26th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
String Trios from Barcelona
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Sepec, Tabea Zimmermann and Jean-Guihen Queyras play Beethoven, Veress and Mozart.

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Sigismondo d’India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D for Violin, Viola, and Cello, op. 8
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Sándor Veress String Trio (1954)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K. 563
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Monday 25th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1