Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Glazunov

Thursday 9th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Simon Trp?eski play Brahms Piano Concerto No 2. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Saturday 4th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Gérard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 5th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Jean Langlais Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Jan Kubelík Burlesque
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Traditional Jesus Christ the apple tree
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Johann Strauss II Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Thursday 28th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 26th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
String Trios from Barcelona
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Sepec, Tabea Zimmermann and Jean-Guihen Queyras play Beethoven, Veress and Mozart.

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D for Violin, Viola, and Cello, op. 8
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Sándor Veress String Trio (1954)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K. 563
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Sigismondo d’India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Monday 25th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Friday 15th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
William Byrd Vigilate
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Howard Goodall Russet Fall (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K.481 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Well-tempered Klavier, Bk 1)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Das Águas [Fado Of The Waters]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102`2 (1st mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Thursday 7th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
George Gershwin Lullaby
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op.31 no.11
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Valentin Silvestrov Bagatelle II
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat major Hob.XXII Harmoniemesse 'Agnus Dei'
Johann Sebastian Bach Woferne du den edlen Frieden (Cantata no.41)
Ole Bull The Herdgirl's Sunday
Herbert Chappell Guitar Concerto no.1 'Caribbean Concerto' (Nocturne)
Ernest John Moeran The shooting of his dear (6 Folk-songs from Norfolk)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Paul Lewis Norwich Market (Norfolk Suite)
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D major, Op.47
Steven Stucky Paintings of Tamayo (Sleeping Musicians; The Great Galaxy)
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Feurs, Op.9
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Vikingeblod (Viking Blood), Op. 50: Overture
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla venetiana
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven's Symphony No 8 and Schubert's 'Great' No 9

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Saturday 26th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Adams in Norway
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams visits Oslo to conduct his own works including Dr Atomic Symphony.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Debussy's Poissons d'or, Adrian Scarborough, Weelkes's Weakness
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Erik Satie d'Holothurie (Embryons désséchés)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E Minor, BWV 1034 (Arr. for Alto Recorder & Basso continuo): IV
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Aram Khachaturian Violin concerto: 2nd mvt Andante sostenuto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Friday 18th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Avril in Aberdeen, Angela Hewitt
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Harold Budd Late October
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Razvan Metea Bagatelle
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Toccata (Three Pieces for Piano)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Arthur Sullivan The Buttercup Serenade (Cox and Box)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Tuesday 15th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Circus Polka, Angela Hewitt, Wilton's Music Hall
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
James Whitbourn Pure river of water of life
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Polka)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Trad. Jácaras El Pajarillo
Lera Auerbach Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Eric Whitacre Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Hector Berlioz Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Richard Strauss Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gustav Holst Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Saturday 5th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Ludwig van Beethoven Fur Elise
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
John Adams Tromba lontana
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog' reconstr Borne
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Jane Antonia Cornish Memory of Time
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ah, the sweet taste of coffee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (1st mvt)
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Sufjan Stevens Decalogue
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C
Mannos Hadjidakis The Postman
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet and violin
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Tempestous and Miraculous
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande plays the fantasy from Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after ShakespeareThe Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Tuesday 1st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Autumn, Sir Alastair Cook, Bantock's Budgie
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Jerome Moross The Big Country - music for the film: Main theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op 113
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder (1995 - Remaster): V. Traume
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Monday 30th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Tim Benjamin
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041; 1st movement
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op.54
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria and Variation 1
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Michael Stipe I've Been High
Tim Benjamin The Fire Of Olympus or, On Sticking It To The Man (excerpt)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson & Salvini - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Variation 7 al Tempo di Giga
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D 780) No 3 in F minor
Igor Stravinsky Three pieces for string quartet; 1st movement
Robert Schumann Fantasiestuke Op 12 No 2 and No 7 Traumes Wirren
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 1 in G major, Op 72
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Träd Om namo Narayana - Incantation (Dhun) (excerpt)
Thursday 26th September 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music from Henry VIII....to the fifth Beatle
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Henry VIII, George Martin and Elgar

Roxanna Panufnik All shall be well
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
George Martin Adagietto
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Berlioz's Roman Carnival, Rachel Riley, Ethyl and the Empress
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances, D 820
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Darius Milhaud Le carnaval d'Aix
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erland Cooper Tapestry
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D major)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D major)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Thursday 19th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
World Orchestra for Peace, David Parry, ZRI
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major (for string orchestra) Op 48 2nd mvt; Waltz
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Georges Boulanger Tokay
Gaetano Donizetti Fuggi codardo (L'assedio di Calais)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33 for orchestra
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna: Aria: Oh gioia la nube leggera (Susanna)
Louis Spohr Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op.24): Largo
Charlie Chaplin Smile - music for the film 'Modern Times'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik) 2nd movement; Romanze (andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren, Op 68
Wednesday 18th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Uuno Klami Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Anon. Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280