Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Borodin

Thursday 15th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Thursday 8th August 2019
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 28: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC NOW and NCW with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Soler's Fandango, Liszt's Irish Extravaganza
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat major: I. Allegro
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C Major, BWV 531
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Imperial March
Sunday 4th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Finzi, Dvorak and Holms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (from The Mikado)
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op. 107
Víctor Jara Caminando, Caminando
Henry Purcell Fantasia in F major, Z 737 (14 June 1680)
Augusta Holmès La nuit et l'amour (Interlude pour l'Ode Symphonique Ludus pro patria)
Gerald Finzi Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op. 38
Hildur Guōnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Lament
Adam Nordén Before the Frost - End Credits - Adagio
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Dance II
Friedrich Schneider Symphony No. 17 in C minor: IV Finale. Allegro Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos 1-3
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Claude Debussy Danse, L. 69 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin & Harpsichord No. 1 in B minor BWV1014
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Sunday 21st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Moon slow radio soundscape.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke Do people still do this?
Alexander Borodin Nocturne arr Harris for violin and orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Honey (Humoresque))
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Wednesday 17th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yaritza Vliz, Patrick Terry, Ronnie Scott's All Stars
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Sonny Rollins Alfie's theme
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2: III. Scherzo: Allegro assai
Tubby Hayes Through the Night
Franz Liszt Wagner - Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen, S449/R282
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.6; Vieni appaga il tuo consorte
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fate
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Thursday 27th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kenneth Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio for two violins and continuo
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Albert Ketèlbey Bank holiday ['appy 'ampstead]
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.77`1 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Fats Waller Gladyse
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Thursday 13th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Soraya Mafi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Billy Joel And So It Goes
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Sergey Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo (Vespers, Op 37 No 6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chocolate (Spanish Dance) - The Nutcracker, Op 71
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten, D162
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8 (Lieder aus Letzte Blätter)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee and Take Five
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces an opera by Donizetti and music marking Radio 3's Take Five.

Gaetano Donizetti Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Tuesday 11th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with music chosen by today's young 'Take Five' musician, trombonist Peter Moore.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne
Cécile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
François Couperin Chaconne légère (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Trad. Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
John Williams Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Domenico Pellegrini Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Tuesday 4th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Vivacious Fourth
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer pairs Mahler?s best-loved Symphony with music by Bartok and Enescu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Saturday 1st June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Jerome Kern The Song is You
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Morton Feldman For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Traditional Serbian Vranje
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Tito Puente Ran Kan Tan
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Henri Dutilleux Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Monday 27th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Symphony No 7
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2016 Proms conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra No 3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Friday 24th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Lorax and the Loggers, Sally Phillips, Mozart's Letter Duet
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
William Byrd The Great Service (Venite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Friday 10th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Ian Venables At Malvern, Op. 24
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E major BWV.1016 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails (Top Hat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat major, K.281 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades des Selvas Brasilieras
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Hector Berlioz Le Chant des chemins de fer Op.19`3
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Monday 6th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
José Ferrer Bolero, Op.39
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amerò, sarò costante (Il Re Pastore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Prelude and Allemande)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
John Marsh "The Quantocks" Suite (Intrada)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on "Quant'e piu bello", WoO 69
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Isabella Leonarda Sicut turtur
Joseph Haydn Armida (Overture)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Russia comes to London
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Glazunov and Shostakovich from the Philharmonia.

Alexander Borodin Piano Quintet in C minor
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G minor for violin & viola/cello, arr. Johan Halvorsen
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila i Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3 for piano
Monday 29th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Leonardo Vinci Alessandro nell'Indie (Serbati a grande imprese)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op.103, no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall, Op 59 No 4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Overture in G minor (Mvts 1-3)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
John Leach Sun Ride (Ask the Family theme)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Sunday 28th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Something borrowed
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini in Yorkshire.

Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles, Op 17 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Monday 22nd April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Hal Cazalet
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Luiz Bonfá Manha de Carnaval
Michel-Richard de Lalande Cantique sur le Bonheur des Justes
Hugo Wolf Gebet
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Salve regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The gentle stars shone for us
Honoré d'Ambruys Le doux silence
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act I, Trio. A British tar
Haz Cazalet The Palace Sans Souci (from The Happy Prince)
Hal Cazalet A Statue Made of Me (from The Happy Prince)
Sunday 21st April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Johann Sebastian Bach Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 7
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Franz Schubert Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Gustav Holst Venus
Anonymous Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
Milton Ager Hard Hearted Hannah
Thomas Morley Frog Galliard, P.23A
Niels Wilhelm Gade A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
John McCabe Amen/Alleluia
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900