Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Borodin

Wednesday 12th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
19 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joy Williams The Bee Carol
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
David Hughes The Bee Carol
Philip Ledger The voice of the angel Gabriel (first recording)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Gigue in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Gillian Whitehead Torua
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Kenneth Leighton Missa De Gloria - VI. Ite, Missa Est
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (3rd mvt)
Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dancing in the rain
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Embrace the winter weather with In Tune's playlist for dancing in the rain.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Section I)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Monday 12th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Van Morrison Madame George
Van Morrison Ballerina
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orphy Robinson Improvised solo
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Friday 2nd November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Nils Frahm, Handel
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 'Hungarian sneezes' of Bartok's spicy First Rhapsody warm your cockles this evening.

Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
William Byrd Atollite portas for 6 voices
Traditional Javanese Jipang Prawa
Nils Frahm Merry
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Sunday 28th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Traditional Georgian Imeruli Mgzavruli
Grażyna Bacewicz Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Juan Tizol Perdido
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Traditional English The unquiet grave
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Bechara El-Khoury Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Willie McTell Lay some flowers at my grave
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ades, Borodin, Handel
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Thomas Ades, Borodin and Handel.

George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Enrique Núñez Tango opus 7
George Frideric Handel Allegro (Sonata in D major, Op.1 No.13)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chrous (Il Trovatore)
Thomas Adès Les Amusmens (Three Studies from Couperin)
Friday 19th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Adams China Gates
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
Neville Bower Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Peter Philips Ave verum corpus Christi
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Anon. Italiana
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Monday 1st October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Instruments of Time and Truth, Sally Beamish, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Instruments of Time and Truth.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (from 'Der Opernball')
George Frideric Handel Gentle Airs, Melodious Strains (from Athalia)
Sally Beamish The Day Dawn
George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now (from Porgy and Bess)
Léo Delibes Bell Song ('Ou va la jeune Hindou?') from Act 2 of Lakmé
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5, No.4; 3rd movement; Passacaille
Anon. Old Simon the King
George Frideric Handel 'Like Clouds, Stormy Winds Them Impelling' from the Triumph of Time and Truth
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles Aznavour Intoxique
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Byrd The Bells
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Aaron Copland El salón México
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Carlos Acosta celebrates 30 years in dance
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carlos Acosta celebrates 30 years in dance with a new show at the Royal Albert Hall.

Michael Jackson Thriller
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Miguel Nunez Despertar Urbano (Tocororo)
Georges Bizet Les toreadors, Act 1 (Carmen Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet (End of Act 1)
Mick Jagger Paint it Black
Miguel Nunez Carnaval en Guaguanco (Tocororo)
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Thursday 16th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Friday 3rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Gesa Lucker Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)