Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Borodin

Tuesday 15th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn the versatile
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Haydn's Missa Sancti Nicolai. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival overture, Op 9
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Tuesday 8th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts of chamber music from Ticino e Grigioni Festival. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from 'Lyric Pieces' Op.65 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Gàbor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Gàbor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Monday 7th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Bella Hardy Peak Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string (Suite No 3 BWV 1068)
John Dowland The Queen's Galliard P 97
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Soleils de Septembre
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Richard Grainger Teesside & Yorkshire
Claude Debussy Nocturne and Scherzo for cello and piano
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: Autumn
George Frideric Handel Samson: Awake the trumpet's lofty sound
Monday 31st August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Karine Polwart, Lukas Geniu?as
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Karine Polwart The Path That Winds Before Us
Karine Polwart Young Man On A Mountain
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances and Suite from Prince Igor: V. Polovtsian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18 No. 2: III. Scherzo. Allegro
Edward German The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 68
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 2 in D Major, Op. 33
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58: IV. Finale. Presto non tanto
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12: X. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Karine Polwart The Lost Words Blessing
Thursday 27th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Switzerland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Wednesday 26th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lavrangas and Tchaikovsky in Athens
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
ERT National Symphony Orchestra in concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F Minor, Op.36
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Oskar Merikanto Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Dionysios Lavrangas Greek Suite no.1
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Thursday 20th August 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including Handel, gamelan and a French nightingale.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Georgia Ruth Dovecote
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Traditional Javanese Srepegan
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Thursday 13th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Melodies of Vienna
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss waltzes and Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21 from Moscow. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
John Foulds Keltic Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Richard Strauss Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Sven-Eric Johanson 4 songs about the Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
07:00
In Tune
Michael Collins, James Newby
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle D 550
John Williams Marion's Theme (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei S 273`1 (vers voice and piano)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1, No. 1 (arr G Richards for vocal ensemble)
Robert Schumann Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K138 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Prelude No 1 arr for clarinet and piano
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Henriëtte Bosmans 3 Impressions (In Spain)
Aram Khachaturian Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Hermann Goetz Piano Quintet in C minor Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Donald Swann The Whale
Tuesday 11th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death at the Olympics in Vivaldi's rousing opera. Catriona Young presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Wednesday 29th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Jack Liebeck, Ives's The Alcotts
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Jón Leifs Consolation
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Leopold Anton Kozeluch Piano Trio in A Major, Op. 21 No. 2, P.IX:8: III. Rondo. Allegro
Charles Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Oscar Straus Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
William Levi Dawson Folk Symphony: 3rd Movement (O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star!)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in D Minor: V. Gigue I, Menuet, Bouree, Gigue II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in F major, K 244
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
John Knowles Paine Symphony No 2 'In The Spring': Scherzo. Allegro (May-Night Fantasy)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings (Toccata)
Saturday 25th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jacques Brel Les Pieds dans le Ruisseau
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Paul Schoenfield Dog Heaven (4 Parables for piano & orchestra)
Raymond Le Sénéchal Des ronds dans l'eau
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Desires and dreams
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger plays Henri Tomasi's unplayable trumpet concerto. With Catriona Young.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Franz Liszt Soirees de Vienne No.6 in A minor
Sir James MacMillan Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist (incidental music)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
César Franck Piece heroique in B minor
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Sunday 12th July 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Going Slow
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what happens when our music goes slow.

Leonard Cohen Slow
Kenny G Songbird
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.622) in A major, arr. R Rumbelow for clarinet and wind ensemble
Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians Pastorale in D major [17th C]
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Morton Feldman String quartet II
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Park Jai Sang Gangnam Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 for soloists, chorus and orchestra, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Samuel Barber Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Éliane Radigue Occam river I for birbyne and viola
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana for string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos & orchestra [1926]
Thomas Adès Asyla for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 3 in C minor [VdGS.74-7]
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Sunday 24th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Silent music
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece 'Música callada'. Presented by John Shea.

Federico Mompou Música callada
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Thursday 21st May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to lift the spirits
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for a journey of discovery.

John Cage In a landscape
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy,Op.16 (Serenade)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works and Debussy's Première rhapsodie
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Ludwig van Beethoven 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153: No.13 - Tis Sunshine at Last
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major, Op 5 No 9, arr Geminiani
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Friday 15th May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Chi-chi Nwanoku, Sean Shibe
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) A Scotts Tune
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) Ladie lie neer me
Anonymous (Wemyss Manuscript) Holi and Faire
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite Op79: 1st Mvt: Dance
Tony Hiller Save your kisses for me
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in G minor, TWV 55 g2, 'La Changeante' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
John Dowland Praeludium
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Thursday 7th May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt, Vivace)
Orlande de Lassus Deus qui sedes super thronum
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Friday 1st May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Grieg and Prokofiev
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Freddy Kempf performs Grieg's Piano Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Anon. Shenandoah
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 7 in C major (Hob.1.7), 'Le Midi'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 14 no 2
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta no 13, Op 123
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Etude no 7 in D flat, Op 40 no 7 ('Intermezzo')
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, Op 64'
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Saëns's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Thursday 23rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Robert Johnson Full fathom five (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alexander Borodin Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Anon. Fuyés de moy
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Egon Wellesz Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Florence Price Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner, Debussy & Stravinsky from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and Sir Mark Elder at the 2018 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Igor Stravinsky Russian Folk Songs and Firebird Suite
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle elue
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - overture
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Francis Poulenc Motets pour un temps de penitence - No.3 Tenebrae & No.4 Tristis est anima mea
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Monday 20th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential Tudor music and Purcell's Third Part on a Ground
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Emánuel Moór Suite for 4 Cellos in C Major, Op. 95: II. Molto allegro
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato op.92
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Tuesday 14th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition and essential Easter music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 27
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Friday 27th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Holst in Reading
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Carl Nielsen Menuet in G minor
Joby Talbot April: The First Day of Summer (Once Around the Sun)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke): Andante cantabile
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)