Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Arutiunian

Tuesday 22nd September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Trumpet meets piano
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, music for trumpet and piano

George Enescu Legende for trumpet and piano
Alexander Arutiunian Aria and Scherzo
Franz Liszt La leggierezza S144 No.2
Geoffrey Gordon He saith among the trumpets (world premiere)
Karl Pilss Sonata for trumpet and piano
Wednesday 9th September 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Simon Höfele and Katharina Konradi
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Höfele and soprano Katharina Konradi in the BBC studios.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Das Mädchen (7 Lieder Op 95 No 1)
Johannes Brahms Das Mädchen spricht op.3. 107
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied (5 Lieder Op 107 No 5)
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied op.3. 85
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien (5 Lieder Op 105, No 1)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Edith Sitwell, Patrick Gale
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anna Meredith Heal You
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Alexander Arutiunian Impromptu
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.38 for clarinet, cello and piano: 1st mvt
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op 117)
Donato Lovreglio Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
William Walton Valse (Façade)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
14:00
Listen to the Band
One step closer to the Final
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
8 become 4 as Frank Renton presents the semi-final of our search for the next brass star.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Harry James Concerto for Trumpet
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka for Trombone and Brass Band
Gareth Wood Dance Sequence
Irish Traditional The Lark In The Clear Air
Peter Graham Whirlwind
Philip Wilby Euphonium Concerto (2nd Movement)
Rodney Newton Capriccio for Tuba and Band
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Monday 4th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gala Concert for May Day
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert for May Day.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Maurice Jarre Dr Zhivago - Lara's Theme
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Leroy Anderson Concerto for piano and orchestra in C
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - overture
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Leroy Anderson Fiddle faddle for orchestra
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Felix Mendelssohn Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Theo Bruins 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no 1 (excerpts)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti [The comedians] - suite Op.26 for small orchestra (excerpts)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Friday 24th April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 4
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO in Sibelius, Shostakovich, Arutiunian, Haydn, Tchaikovsky and B Tommy Andersson.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op.43) in D major
Tomas Sven Bertil Andersson Passacaglia
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Friday 3rd April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alison Balsom, John Butt, Bob Chilcott
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with trumpeter Alison Balsom, conductor John Butt and composer Bob Chilcott.

Victor Young When I fall in love
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; 'Eilt, ihr angefochtnen Seelen'
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; 'Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein'
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The little girl Juliet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht
Henry Purcell From Silent Shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Lauda, Jerusalem [7 voices & bc]
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bob Chilcott The Judgement Hall (I) from St John Passion
Bob Chilcott Remember (from Angry Planet)
Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto - final section
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Frédéric Chopin (Chopin) 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.5; Meine Freuden
James MacMillan Seraph for trumpet and strings; 1st mvmt
Seoirse Bodley Symphony no. 2 (I have loved the lands of Ireland); The Blackbird
Wednesday 12th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111: II. Arietta
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to ‘Nabucco’
Richard Strauss ‘Da geht er hin’ - Der Rosenkavalier, Act I
George Thalben-Ball Elegy
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Ferdinando Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Dance of the Wilis
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) arr. for violin & piano [orig. for voice & piano]
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Goin’ Home – Theme from Symphony No. 9
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G TWV43:G6
Tuesday 15th October 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Dukas, Knussen, Turnage, Arutunian, Stravinsky, Liadov, Sierra and Copland.

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Firebird (1919)
Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Mark-Anthony Turnage Yet another set to
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Peri'
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs op.58
BBC National Orchestra of Wales HK Gruber 3 Mobstucke
Monday 3rd June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
03/06/2013
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital given by the Danish String Quartet.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata (Op.9`3) in D major for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings
Friday 5th April 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC SSO in music by Tchaikovsky, Haydn, Ravel and Sibelius.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 in B flat major H.1.98
Wednesday 20th June 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and her guest Dame Wendy Hall, a leading expert in computer science.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 in D
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist Mein (from Cantata BWV 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op.125 ? 4th mvt