Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Albrecht

Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Monday 12th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart Down Under
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat K 543
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor K 550
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C K 551 (Jupiter)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Tuesday 10th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets played by the Sebastian Quartet in Zagreb, Croatia

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel 'Agrippina'; overture
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor