Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Albrecht

Sunday 10th January 2021
17:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music by Brahms and Mendelssohn
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English Chamber Orchestra performs Brahms Second Piano Concerto. Presented by John Shea.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 ('Scottish')
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Frdric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina no.1 in A flat major
Thursday 26th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schubert from Lausanne
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with Lucas Debargue and Joshua Weilerstein. John Shea presents

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Nordic landscapes
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg and Sibelius from Auckland, New Zealand. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Zoltn Kodly Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
John Anthony Ritchie Suite No. 1 for Strings
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Mykola Lysenko Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern ber den Wassern, Op 167
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Saturday 3rd October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swiss Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Vincenzo Galilei Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva (Il secundo libro de' madrigali Venezia 1587)
Aaron Copland El Saln Mxico
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny (Happy End)
Bla Bartk 44 Duos for 2 violins, Vol 4 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Benjamin Britten Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Claude Debussy Prelude l'apres-midi d'un faune
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
St. Gregory of Nareg Havun Havun
Wednesday 25th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Shostakovich
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swiss Romande Orchestra performs Britten and Shostakovich. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Aaron Copland El Saln Mxico
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
St. Gregory of Nareg Havun Havun
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Claude Debussy Prelude l'apres-midi d'un faune
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Monday 12th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart Down Under
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C K 551 (Jupiter)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat K 543
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor K 550
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Tuesday 10th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets played by the Sebastian Quartet in Zagreb, Croatia

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel 'Agrippina'; overture
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)