Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Stradella

Wednesday 3rd March 2021
09:00
In Tune
Pat Metheny, Hilary Hahn and Osmo Vanska
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Pat Metheny, Osmo Vanska and Hilary Hahn.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Giuseppe Verdi Cortigiani, vil razza dannata (from Rigoletto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major, BWV1042 - first movement
Pat Metheny Four Paths of Light part 4
Alessandro Stradella Queste lagrime e sospiri (These tears and sighs)
Pat Metheny Road to the Sun part 1
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Pat Metheny Road to the Sun part 2
Einojuhani Rautavaara Deux Sérénades - No. 1. Sérénade pour mon amour. Moderato
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19 - 2nd mov Scherzo
Ernest Chausson Poème for Violin & Orchestra, Op. 25
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): I. Andante-Adagio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): III. Purgatorio. Allegretto moderato
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): V. Finale
Friday 19th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jean Françaix Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
William Fox Teach me thy way, O Lord
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
William Sterndale Bennett Come live with me
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto in A minor, Wq.170 (1st mvt)
Marc Blitzstein Never get lost / Take me to the world
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin S'Wonderful [ from 'Funny Face' ]
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Serenade
Tuesday 5th January 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Mendelssohn and Haydn from Berlin
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra under conductor Maxim Emelyanychev. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 103 in E flat, Hob. I:103 ('Drumroll')
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto in E minor, op. 125
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, WQ 132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, op. 32, overture
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Franz Schubert Act III Intermezzo, from 'Rosamunde'
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Sunday 22nd November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Eroica
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Third Symphony performed by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Gwilym Simcock Spring step
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Abbe Joseph Bovet Spring fanfare
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion
Alessandro Stradella Toccata for harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV 654
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Krzysztof Penderecki From the psalms of David
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no 6 from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E Flat 'Eroica'
Fernando Lopes-Graça Heroic Songs Op 44
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Wednesday 28th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi plays Schubert
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert's dramatic Piano Sonata in D, D850, at the 2019 Gstaad Menuhin Festival.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.17 in D major, D.850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (Op.72) [1924]
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Stanko Horvat Concertino for strings (1952)
Sunday 18th October 2020
16:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Tuesday 19th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Mozart and Mendelssohn from Berlin
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra conducted by Maxim Emelyanychev. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, WQ 132
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, op. 32, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 103 in E flat, Hob. I:103 ('Drumroll')
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Franz Schubert Act III Intermezzo, from 'Rosamunde'
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto in E minor, op. 125
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Tuesday 21st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Die schöne Melusine and essential Tudor music
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Monday 13th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Eroica
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Symphony No 3 performed by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E Flat 'Eroica'
Abbe Joseph Bovet La fanfare du printemps (Spring fanfare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Alessandro Stradella Toccata for harpsichord
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no 6 from Preludes book 1
Fernando Lopes-Graça Heroic Songs Op 44
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Guy Wood My one and only love
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Saturday 14th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's mass from Bellinzona, Switzerland. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland) arr. for viola and strings
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Sunday 22nd December 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra play Mahler's Resurrection Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Monday 2nd December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier: Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op 7
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The Spirit gives aid to our weakness
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music spanning 500 years sung by the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Ivo Parac Pastorale
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Thursday 24th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ed Weston's Walks, Simon Armitage
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
John Ireland When lights go rolling round the sky
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Arthur Somervell Piano Concerto in A minor, 'Highland' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op.111
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandström, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5