Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Stradella

Friday 12th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Bowdlerisation, Sue MacGregor, War Requiem
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sue MacGregor lists her cultural inspirations and influences.

Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem e Kyrie (Requiem)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Friday 8th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck (Op. 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Thursday 7th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Monday 24th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Sunday 23rd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from Ukraine, Switzerland, Russia, Germany and Slovakia.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Alessandro Stradella Solo cantata "La prudenza è vanità"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.33
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Alessandro Stradella Solo cantata "Come in ciel dell'aureo crine"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.11
Antal Doráti La cigale et la fourmie, from 'Cinq pièces pour le hautbois, No.1'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, BWV.855a
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Violin Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Thursday 20th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces concerts and recording sessions from young musicians.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Intermezzo: My Bonny Boy, from 'English Folk Song Suite'
Gerald Finzi Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major, Op.11
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Alessandro Stradella Cantata "Sotto l'ombra d'un aureo diadema"
Wednesday 19th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from Switzerland, Spain, Russia, Belgium and Slovakia

Paul McCartney Eleanor Rigby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G K 387
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Federico Mompou Angelico from "Música Callarda" and "When the Leaves Turn"
Albert Grundt Potpourri Caracteristique 'Den Brug over den Oceaan' [The Bridge over the Ocean]
Eric Vloeimans Balkan Spirits
Alessandro Stradella Solo Cantata Su quell candido foglio
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (Op.23)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Pesnya Zyuleyki (Suleika's Song) Op.26, no.4
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 5 and solo cantata Affligetemi pur, memorie amare
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 84/1)
Saturday 30th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz, Summertime - A woman is...
Steve Reich Duet
Spencer Williams Mahogany Hall Stomp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Anton Webern Jubel Overture Op.59
Antonio Vivaldi Opening chorus ‘Gloria in excelsis Deo’ from Gloria in D major RV.589
Brian Stafford Reel For Martin McIntyre / Reel For Finbar McLaughlin
Felix Mendelssohn He watching over Israel from Elijah
Franz Schubert Trio in Eb D.929 3rd movement; Scherzando and Trio
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptis mater
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quatrieme concert
Albert Ketèlbey Cockney Suite (Cameos of London life): ‘Appy ‘Ampstead (Bank Holiday)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo – Gavotte 1 and 2
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D for trumpet and 8 viols
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44 for piano and orchestra, 3rd movement
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major - Scherzo
Thursday 21st April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor terzo alla francese
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens for chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. Rachmaninov for piano
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 (MB.48.31)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major;
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (from Act 3 sc.8 Romeo and Juliet, Op.64)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Finale from The Merchant of Venice Suite
Thomas Tallis Dum transisset Sabbatum for 5 voices
James Joyce Bid adieu for voice and piano
William Boyce Symphony no.4 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ‘Catalogue’ aria (Act 1, no.4 from Don Giovanni, K.527)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D for trumpet and 8 viols
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.4 in A major;
Marie Jaëll Vivace molto (mvt 3 from Cello Concerto in F major)
Emmanuel Chabrier Idylle (from Suite pastorale)
Thursday 4th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Richard Moore, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Villiers Quartet, Simon McBurney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein talks to Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, announced as CBSO's new music director.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Andante sostenuto. Moderato con anima)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op 13 (Intermezzo)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade
Ibert Quatre Chansons de Don Quichotte (Chanson a dulcinee)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Concerto in G major, Wq.44 (allegretto)
[traditional] Catch and Kiss the Romp
Hugo Wolf Michelangelo Sonnets (Alles endet was entstehet)
Robert Schumann Ich bin dein Baum, Op101 No 3
Simon McBurney Extract from 'The Encounter'
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in C No 1 for 2 violins and continuo
Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G, WoO 17
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Hodie and Wolcum Yole)
Sunday 10th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Frank Bridge The Sea - Suite for Orchestra
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra, La Befana [Epiphany]
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - Pt.2; Queste lagrime e sospiri
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Beim Schlafengehen
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.279) in C major
Thursday 24th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert: Die schone Mullerin and Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No 3 (Dalarapsodi).

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Michael Praetorius Come, Thou Redeemer of the Earth
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, gold or pomp (5 Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4)
Michael Head The Little Road to Bethlehem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.17 in F
Peter Warlock The Sycamore Tree
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: No.5 (Adagio - Andante quasi Allegretto)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Selim Palmgren Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.11
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Der Neugierige; Ungeduld (Die schone Mullerin)
George Frideric Handel Symphony (Saul, Act I Scene II, HWV53)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.3, Op.47
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D for trumpet and 8 viols
Leroy Anderson It came upon a midnight clear; Wassail Song
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Cornelius Christus der Kindenfreund
Monday 21st December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Haydn's The Creation with the Gabrieli Players and Paul McCreesh.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Wednesday 9th December 2015
19:00
Radio 3 in Concert
English Concert at Christ Church, Spitalfields
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The English Concert plays Christmas music at Christ Church, Spitalfields, London.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C Major, D 956
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Noels pour les instruments H.534
Klami Aurora Borealis
Alessandro Stradella Cantata per Il Santissimo Natale: Ah! troppo a ver
Louis-Claude Daquin Noels pours les flutes
Alessandro Stradella Cantata Per Il Santissimo Natale:Ah! troppo a ver
Saturday 7th November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms, Ravel and Berlioz
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from two concerts given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture Op.80
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Georgi Kostov Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Sunday 19th April 2015
17:30
Words and Music
The Detectives
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings and music inspired by some of fiction's greatest detectives.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Dave Brubeck Bluette
Don Raye, Gene de Paul You don’t know what love is
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna
Florent Schmitt Etude pour Le Palais Hante
Adolph Deutsch The Maltese Falcon (soundtrack)
Wednesday 26th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Traditional Tarantella Italiana
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Song and Dance
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices [B.ii.37]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo for keyboard (Wq.61`4) in D minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Charles-François Gounod Symphony no. 1 in D major, 2nd movement; Allegretto moderato
Manuel María Ponce Mazurka
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.5; Festival sounds (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orch (Op.48) in C maj, 2nd mvt; Waltz...
Franz Peter Schubert Allegro Vivace from Octet
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no.7 in C sharp minor, Op.131; 2nd movt – Allegretto/Allegro
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra ; no.4; Petit mari, petite femme (Duo
Alessandro Stradella Sonata for 8 violas, trumpet & bc (G/Mc.7.4-3) in D major, [complete]
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no.2 (K.417) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.21) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto...
Jean Sibelius Quartet Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Friday 7th November 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), A Murder Mystery
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How the musical riches of Stradella's final years ended in mysterious circumstances.

Alessandro Stradella Santa Pelagia
Alessandro Stradella L' Anime del Purgatorio (Esule dalle sfere) for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia (Trio sonata) no. 22 for violin, viola da gamba & bc
Alessandro Stradella L' Accademia d'amore - Amanti, Ola, Ola!
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Thursday 6th November 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), Love and the Moral Mindset
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on the events that led to Stradella's having to flee Rome and then Venice.

Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Part 1
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi stancherete - solo cantata G/Mc1.1.87 for soprano & bc
Alessandro Stradella Si salvi chi puo, vacillan le sfere - solo cantata G/Mc1.1-96 for soprano & bc
Alessandro Stradella Crocifissione e morte di N S Giesu Christo - cantata for voice and accompaniment
Alessandro Stradella Ester, Part One extract
Wednesday 5th November 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), Queen Christina
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How access to Queen Christina of Sweden's intellectual circle assisted Stradella.

Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia 17
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio - serenata (cantata) G/Mc.1.4-5 for SAB, hn, 2 vn & bc
Alessandro Stradella Chi resiste al Dio bendato - cantata G/Mc.1.4-2 for SSB, concertino & conc.gros
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - oratorio G/Mc.3-3 for SSATB & orch
Alessandro Stradella Moro Per Amore
Tuesday 4th November 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), When in Rome
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores how Stradella made his mark on Roman society.

Alessandro Stradella O vos omnes qui transitis
Alessandro Stradella O vos omnes qui transitis - motet for voice, 2 violins and continuo
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia (Solo sonata) in F major G/Mc.7.1-7 for violin and bc
Alessandro Stradella L' Accademia d'amore - cantata (extract)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio - serenata (cantata) G/Mc.1.4-5 for SAB, hn, 2 vn & bc
Alessandro Stradella Si apre al riso ogni labbro - sacred cantata G/Mc1.5-10 for sop,alt,bass, 2vn &
Monday 3rd November 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), The Family Tree
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Stradella's family tree, which has a number of noble connections.

Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - extracts
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - Aria concerto grosso, Sorde dive, ch ai mortali
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - oratorio G/Mc.3-3 for SSATB & orch
Friedrich Freiherr von Flotow Alessandro Stradella - opera
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio - serenata (cantata) G/Mc.1.4-5 for SAB, hn, 2 vn & bc
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D major G/Mc.26 for trumpet, 8 strings & bc
Alessandro Stradella Chare Jesu suavissime - motet for 3 voices, 2 violins and bc
Tuesday 10th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Williams, Judy Carmichael, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Anthony Rooley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein talks to guitarist John Williams. Plus live music from pianist Judy Carmichael.

Benny Goodman All the Cats Join In
Cole Porter Let's Misbehave
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XIV
Fats Waller Come and Get It
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Allegro Assai from Keyboard Concerto in D minor, Wq.23
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo - from Octet for strings in E flat major, Op.20
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Artists Carnival
Ruby Carmichael Boisdale Blues
Alessandro Stradella Io per me non cangeri - from San Giovanni Battista
Thomas Arne The Cooper
Alessandro Stradella L'alma vien meno ?Morirai! Morirai!
William Hayes When Musick, Heavenly Maid was young - from The Passions
Antnio Carlos Jobim Les Eaux de Mars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les Petits riens - ballet music KA.10 (KE.299b): Overture
Monday 3rd February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
03/02/2014
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Freiburg Baroque and Collegium Vocale, Ghent in music by Bach and Zelenka.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major (BWV.1050)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Wednesday 6th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Camille Saint-Sans Theme Varie op.97
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Ouverture Op.59
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C K.487
Sir Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Gabriel Faur Agnus Dei from Requiem (Op.48)
William Grant Still Miss Sally's party - ballet: The Cake Walk Contest
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda in F major S.233 [2 hn, 2 fl & orch]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.406) in C minor (K.388), 2nd movement; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd movement;
Alessandro Stradella Chare Jesu suavissime - motet for 3 voices, 2 violins and bc
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr. for cello and piano [orig. no.3 of "4 Preludes" for piano
Andr Messager Les Deux pigeons - suite: Theme et variations
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Michael Nyman String Quartet no.2 arr for Saxophones ? first movement
Tuesday 24th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/09/2013
1 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Hooray for Hollywood Prom, with John Wilson and his orchestra.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Sigmund Romberg Road to Paradise/Will you Remember (from Maytime, film score)
Frank Loesser Sit down, you're rocking the boat (from Guys and Dolls, film score)
Jerry Herman Put on your Sunday Clothes (from Hello Dolly!, film score)
Sigmund Romberg Serenade (from The Student Prince - film score)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Various Artists Hooray for Hollywood Overture
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (from Strike up the Band - stage musical)
Jule Styne Overture (from Gypsy - musical/film)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands (from Funny Face - film score)
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart (from West Side Story, film score)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Leslie Bricusse When I Look in Your Eyes (from Doctor Dolittle, film score)
Harold Arlen Songs from A Star is Born (film score)
Meredith Willson Being in Love (from The Music Man, film score)
Harry Warren 42nd Street (from 42 Street - musical)
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (from Mary Poppins, film score)
Harry Warren You'll Never Know (from Four Jills in a Jeep - film score)
Roger Edens Main Street (from On the Town - film score)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Harry Warren This Heart of Mine (from Ziegfeld Follies - film)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (from Calamity Jane - film score)
Arthur Schwartz Triplets (from The Band Wagon, film score)
Irving Berlin Medley of music from the films of 'Fred and Ginger'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Jerome Kern Can't help singing (from Can't help singing - film score)
Saturday 13th July 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival 2013, York Early Music Festival: Musica Antiqua Roma 'Approaching Corelli'
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Antiqua Roma perform at the 2013 York Early Music Festival.

Bernardo Pasquini Toccata in A minor
Carlo Ambrogio Lonati Partite in G major
Carlo Mannelli Sinfonia in A minor
Carlo Mannelli Sonata in D minor, Op.2 No.10, 'La Pasquini'
[anonymous] Ballo della Regina
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 3 in A minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor, Op.4 No.8
Bernardo Pasquini Toccata in A minor (harpsichord solo)
Monday 17th June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
17/06/2013
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra performing Bach and Zelenka.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Sunday 24th June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
24/06/2012
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Budapest Festival Orchestra and conductor Ivan Fischer in Mahler's epic First Symphony

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata (K.333) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Totentanz S.126 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances Sz.68, orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts
Camille Saint-Sans Etude in the form of a waltz
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major (BuxWV.137)
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange - waltz Op.235
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Franz Liszt Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.3
Peter Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sunday 8th April 2012
01:00
Through the Night
08/04/2012
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a performance of Bach's St John Passion.

Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.10 for keyboard and strings
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Juriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg (D.891)
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Frdric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Sir William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 1)
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)