Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Scarlatti

Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Princess Royal
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Tuesday 8th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating Swiss music festivals
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music by Bruckner and Catalani, as well as baroque opera arias.

Antonio Vivaldi Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts i Quell'usignolo che al caro nido
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio Op.3 for string quartet and string orchestra
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza (Sextet) Op.7 for viola solo, piano and string quartet
Leonardo Vinci Ifigenia in Tauride - opera in 5 acts i Rondinella que dal lido
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni L' Eraclea - opera in 3 acts i Zeffiretti che spiegate
Alessandro Scarlatti Venere e Adone (Il giardino d'amore) - serenata i Piu non m'alletta e piace
Alfredo Catalani Mass in E minor for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Anton Bruckner Quintet in F major (Adagio)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Jerome Kern Ol' man river; Can't help lovin' that man (Show Boat)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle. D.550
Marguerite Monnot L'hymne a l'amour
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Janiculum (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Ottorino Respighi Pines near a catacomb (The Pines Of Rome)
Richard Strauss Epheu Op.22 no.3
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 43
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Robert Hughes Essay II
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Saturday 24th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Elias String Quartet and cellist Alice Neary
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Elias Quartet is joined by cellist Alice Neary at the BBC Proms 2017.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem transcr. for piano [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Friday 16th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Janine Jansen plays Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and Thomas Sondergard.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Monday 19th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St. John Passion)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Arthur Sullivan Ah, leave me not to pine (The Pirates of Penzance)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Brise (Melodies persanes Op.26)
Manos Hadjidakis Cloudy Sunday (Six Popular Pictures Op.5)
Elena Kats-Chernin Butterflying
Margaret Sutherland Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Gaetano Donizetti Liqueur traîtresse (Le Duc d'Albe)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor A Summer Idyll
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 582
Zhanhao He The Butterfly Lovers (Opening - extract)
Friday 12th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Wednesday 10th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
Jean Sibelius Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Jules Massenet Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Monday 25th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly, The First Christmas Tree, Griff Rhys Jones, Wagner's Siegfried Idyll
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Christmas Morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Anon. Ninna nanna
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors (excerpt)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Trad. Deck the Hall
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
07:00
In Tune
Cuarteto Casals, Spiritato!
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Cuarteto Casals and Baroque group Spiritato!

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat Quinti Toni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, K. 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
JH Schmelzer Sonata con areia zu der Kaiserlichen Serenada
Daniel Purcell The Judgement of Paris - Trumpet Sonata for Pallas
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Pastorale per la nascità di Nostro Signore; "O di Betlemme altera" - "dal bel seno"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/3; 1st movement
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/2; 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for Violin and Piano in A Major, D574: iv: Allegro Vivace
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto Grosso, Op. 5, No. 6: Movements 1 and 2
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Monday 27th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake, Carlo Rizzi, Jess Gillam
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Ian Bostridge, Carlo Rizzi and Jess Gillam.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Michael Nyman 'If' from The Diary of Anne Frank
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Dave Heath The Celtic: I. Ceilidh
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Oh might those sighs
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Since she whom I loved
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Sunday 26th November 2017
12:00
Early Music Late
Nuria Rial with the Basel Chamber Orchestra
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents highlights from the Gstaad Menuhin Festival in Switzerland.

Antonio Vivaldi La Sena Festeggiante (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il giardino d'amore (Piu non m'alletta e piace)
Antonio Vivaldi Arsilda, regina di Ponto (Quell'usignolo che al caro nido)
Maurice Steger Sonata No 14 in G minor for recorder, two violins, viola and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, Rv.442 for recorder and orchestra
Charles Dieupart Recorder Concerto in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 20th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Lukas Vondracek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lukas Vondracek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms, presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Tuesday 17th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shostakovich, Gounod, Hess
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially-curated classical playlist, with some musical surprises.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Cole Porter So In Love from Kiss Me Kate
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Charles‐François Gounod Le veau d'or est toujours debout (Faust)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Nigel Hess New York (East Coast Pictures)
Saturday 7th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The BBC Concert Orchestra perform Bliss and Dankworth
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Symphony no.1 in G minor
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Sunday 16th April 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Mary Magdalene
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents music associated with Mary Magdalene.

Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat Ad Monumentum
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV.249 - Saget, saget mir geschwinde
Bartolomeo Barbarino Ardens Est Cor Meum
Alessandro Scarlatti La Maddalena penitente (Sinfonia No.1) (excerpt)
Anonymous Les Trois Maries
Tbc Noli Me Tangere (liturgical Play From Fleury, France)
Saturday 1st April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloe
Arthur Honegger Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
Mauricio Kagel Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
Alessandro Scarlatti Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), The Dream Princess
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Zemlinsky's opera Gorge the Dreamer.

Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 3 in F major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Kleider Machen Leute - Act 2 (extract)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Traumgorge - Extract
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23 Op14
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony Op 18
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Sunday 5th March 2017
22:30
Early Music Late
Music for voice and cornett
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes introduces Italian Baroque music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival, Germany.

Maurizio Cazzati Regina coeli
Sigismondo d'India Dilectus meus
Giacomo Carissimi Summi regis puerpera
Tarquinio Merula Nigra sum
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata
Nicolo Corradini Spargite flores
Biagio Marini Sonata seconda
Giovanni Battista Bassani Sonata prima a 3, Op. 5 No. 12
Giovanni Battista Bassani La Morte delusa: Excerpts
Alessandro Scarlatti Non pianger solo, dolce usignuolo
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
César Franck Les Eolides
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano