Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Scarlatti

Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Anon. Romanesca
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Friday 31st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and the interplay of light and colour
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra with music by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Friday 24th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Dvo?k, Gavin Bryars
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata no.9 in G Minor
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52 (No 9)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Wednesday 24th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Friday 22nd March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Abandoned Lover
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Renata Pokupic and La Serenissima in Italian Baroque music inspired by abandoned heroines.

Alessandro Scarlatti Notte Ch'In Carro D'Ombre - Cantata For Soprano, 2 Violins And Continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Ripieno In A Major Rv.158 For String Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Che Giova Il Sospirar - Cantata Rv.679 For Soprano, Strings And Continuo
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Dance of the Egyptian Women; Ballet of the Slaves; Royal Hunt & Storm
Benedetto Marcello Arianna Abbandonata - Cantata S98 For Soprano, Strings And Continuo
Giovanni Alberto Ristori Didone Abbandonata - Cantata For Soprano, Violins And Continuo
Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek Symphony in D major, Op.24
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Why do you flow, my tears? (The Queen of Spades)
Monday 11th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet Op.64)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Girl from the Caucasus (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major Kk.118
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Georges Bizet Avec la garde montante (Carmen)
Isabelle Aboulker Le loup et l'Agneau
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Shirley Smart Mobius Blues
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Dieterich Buxtehude Lobe Den Herrn, Meine Seele', BuxWV 71
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style in B minor, BWV.831 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.43:G6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika Op.34 no.4
Monday 11th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Wednesday 16th January 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Matilda Lloyd, Richard Gower, Dalia Stasevska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf No. 45, "Verschling' der Abgrund meines Liebsten Hütte"
Hugo Wolf No. 46, "Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Giovanni Battista Martini Tocatta for Trumpet and Organ
Alessandro Scarlatti L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine: Dolce nome, amato figlio
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Andrew Norman Try
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major - iii Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt
Raymond Gallois-Montbrun Sarabande et Finale
Sunday 13th January 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Alessandro Scarlatti in Rome
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores Alessandro Scarlatti?s relationship with Rome.

Alessandro Scarlatti Al dispetto del sospetto (Gli equivoci nel sembiante)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cieli, voi che ognor vedete (Gli equivoci nel sembiante)
Alessandro Scarlatti Crude parche (Telemaco)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Telemaco)
Alessandro Scarlatti La Griselda (Act 2, Scene 10)
Alessandro Scarlatti St Cecilia Mass (Excerpt)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Sunday 6th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Peter Maxwell Davies Kinloche his Fantassie
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Alessandro Scarlatti Messa di Santa Cecilia: Kyrie
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65: Chorus and Chorale
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 6 (1st mvt)
Saturday 5th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Édouard Lalo Rapsodie for orchestra
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor from Vivaldi's L'estro armonico, RV 565
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.1 'Classical' - 4th mvt
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Kln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Trad. Silent Night
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Sunday 16th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Saxton and Sibelius
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Bo Holten First Snow
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes
Anon. In Dulci Jubilo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18: iii. Allegro Scherzando
Träd Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace) (with counterpoint)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Träd Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace)
Michael Haydn Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV: 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia AND Fugue in A minor BWV904
Anonymous Canarios (improvisations instr.)
Robert Saxton Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic Wood & The Magic Island
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata pastorale per la nasità di Nostro Signore
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2: Allegro Vivace
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Claude Debussy Children's Corner, L.113: iv. The Snow is Dancing
John Taylor CD Smith
Johannes Brahms Ballades Op. 10, iv: Andante con moto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Dalla sua pace
Fanny Mendelssohn Six Melodies for piano Op. 4 and 5 no. 1, Allegro assai
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: The Rhythm of Life - 1969 Motion Picture Soundtrack
Wednesday 12th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Amorous Duel
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arcangelo are joined by Louise Alder and Tim Mead in Handel's Cantata, The Amorous Duel.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Amarilli vezzosa (Il duello amoroso) - cantata HWV.82 for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera i Act 3; Caro!... Bella! [duet]
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Alessandro Scarlatti Piango, sospiro, e peno - cantata
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Alessandro Scarlatti Mentre sul carro aurato (Clori e Mirtillo) - cantata for soprano, alto and continuo
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Nicola Porpora Ecco che il primo albore - cantata for alto, 2 violins and continuo
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G minor Op.1`1 for piano
Domenico Paradies Sonata no. 10 in D major for harpsichord
Nicola Porpora Lasciovi al fin grandezze (Il ritiro) - cantata for soprano, strings and continuo
Nicola Porpora Sinfonia da camera (Sonata) in G minor Op.2`3
Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Monday 26th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Erik Satie Je te veux
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces, Op.81 for violin and piano (no.2, Rondino; no.1, Mazurka)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Joseph Haydn Concerto per il Corno da caccia in D Major, Hob. VIId:3: II. Andante
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (Transcr. by August Stradal); 2. Andante (Adagio)
Nobuntu Ilanga (The sun)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Yama Ba
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in G Minor (Arr. E. Netzer for Harp)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut lilium inter spinas
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Football Insurance, Kodaly's Hary Janos
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso No 5 in D minor
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op 35 No 1
Hubert Bath Out of the Blue (theme to Sports Report)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Trad. Circus Galop
Giuseppe Verdi Commedia (The Lady and the Fool)
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sergei Rachmaninov Six Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 5 in D-Flat Minor. Adagio sostenuto
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Simon Cook Trad. Indonesian: Gunungsari
Friday 28th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Matthias Pintscher conducts Beethoven
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven and Bernd Alois Zimmermann from a Finnish Radio concert.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Tuesday 18th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Nicky Spence, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Tippett Quartet
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Tippett Quartet who play live.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Summum bonum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 (1st mvt. Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 4 in C major, K157 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry From a City Window (English Lyrics)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry O Mistress Mine (English Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge from Cantata 201
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - II. The People's Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation, H136
Friday 24th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Le tombeau de Couperin
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Haydn, Ravel and Mozart.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Sunday 12th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - Overture
John Barry Walkabout
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Percy Grainger Molly On The Shore
Alessandro Scarlatti Le Violette
John Field Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Joseph Haydn Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
John Dowland Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
John Dowland Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Noël Coward Parisian Pierrot
George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Gustav Holst Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Edvard Grieg Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Jean Sibelius Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Friday 3rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Gesa Lucker Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Orlando Gough Berimbau
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major