Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Piccinini

Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Sans's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Wednesday 19th June 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Kate Tempest?s Late Junction mixtape
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a mixtape by writer and musician Kate Tempest.

A Winged Victory for the Sullen Requiem For The Static King Part Two
Susumu Yokota Gem Stones
GZA/Genius Alphabets
KOKOROKO Abusey Junction
Laurence Pike Mystic Circles
Machars Action Invisible Sounds Surround Us (Excerpt)
Alessandro Piccinini Intavolatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623: Toccata III
Meat Beat Manifesto Pin Drop
Bill Callahan Confederate Jasmine
Michel Banabila Collector
Busy Signal Well Prepared
Old Paradice Sunkissed
Charles Bukowski The Genius of the Crowd
S S S S Nothing But The Circulation Of Air
Como Mamas Peace Of Mind
serpentwithfeet Messy
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Last Tears Of A Deceased
Sir James MacMillan Since It Was the Day of Preparation ...: I. Motet 1
Fredrik Rasten Circling
Wednesday 5th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Kenny, Kamilla Arku, Kenneth Woods
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Bk 1)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata Cromatica
Fred Onovwerosuoke Pende (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
Hieronnymus Kapsberger Canario; Capona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Philip Sawyer Fanfare
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Bk. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Robert de Visée Prelude & Allemande tombeau pour Mesdemoiselles de Visée
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Saturday 18th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Edward Seckerson
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marina Frolova-Walker chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Tchaikovsky.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michel-Richard de Lalande Deitatis Majestatem: Quam Dulcis Est
Michel-Richard de Lalande Deitatis Majestatem: O Bonitatis Prodigium
Anon. (Peru) Tonada La Lata (Codex Trujillo)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op. 93 ii) Allegro
Alessandro Piccinini Corrente Vi Sopra L'alemana
Bruno Helstroffer Thanks Toumani
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 58 in C hob. Xvi:48 i. Andante con espressione
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Das Seliges Erwagen - Passion Oratorio (3rd meditation)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Deitatis Majestatem: O Mentis Jubilatio
Wednesday 25th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from Swedish Radio of symphonies by Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Sunday 5th March 2017
22:30
Early Music Late
Music for voice and cornett
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes introduces Italian Baroque music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival, Germany.

Maurizio Cazzati Regina coeli
Sigismondo d'India Dilectus meus
Giacomo Carissimi Summi regis puerpera
Tarquinio Merula Nigra sum
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata
Nicolo Corradini Spargite flores
Biagio Marini Sonata seconda
Giovanni Battista Bassani Sonata prima a 3, Op. 5 No. 12
Giovanni Battista Bassani La Morte delusa: Excerpts
Alessandro Scarlatti Non pianger solo, dolce usignuolo
Sunday 12th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
London Festival of Baroque Music - Roberta Invernizzi
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roberta Invernizzi and Craig Marchitelli perform Italian lute songs.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Giulio Caccini Torna Deh Torna
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Giacomo Carissimi Piangete, Aure, Piangete
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo Sospirato
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata No. 1 For Archlute
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli, che col nome ancora
Alessandro Piccinini Corrente No. 1 For Archlute
Craig Marchitelli Dalla Porta D'Oriente
Craig Marchitelli A quel dardo il cor si deve
Craig Marchitelli Toccata V
Craig Marchitelli Chiaccona
Thursday 26th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
United Continuo Ensemble and Tenor Jan Kobow at the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the United Continuo Ensemble and tenor Jan Kobow.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Johann Valentin Rathgeber Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Helsingin kamarikuoro Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Helsingin kamarikuoro Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Matthias Weckmann 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Sunday 4th October 2015
22:50
Early Music Late
Stylus Phantasticus
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes introduces works by Monteverdi, Landi, d'India and other Italian composers.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Sinfonia
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Possente spirto
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabaso
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo: Rosa del ciel
Sigismondo d'India Cara mia cetra
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Durezze e legature for organ
Jacopo Peri Euridice: Non piango e non sospiro
Luigi Rossi Orfeo: Lasciate Averno o pene
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: Bevi, bevi sicura l'onde
Biagio Marini Sonata no. 3 Op.22`21 "Fuggi dolente core"
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: Volge Orfeo gli occhi
Stefano Landi La Morte: Ombre grate d'Averno
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: Narrerò s’il dolore lascia
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: It' al sacro consiglio
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Durezze e legature
Thursday 2nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring the United Continuo Ensemble and tenor Jan Kobow.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Monday 27th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Chorus in Bach Motets
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Bach Motets with the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn BWV.225
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn BWV.230
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu Komm BWV.229
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo - Prelude
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Catharina Palmer Dona Nobis Pacem
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Claude Debussy No.3 La Puerta del Vin - from Preludes Book II
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major (Op.2 No.10)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Franz Peter Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Tuesday 17th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Pascal and Ami Roge, Brian Irvine, Codetta and Cuig
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents from Belfast on St Patrick's Day. Guests include Codetta and Cuig.

Traditional Irish A Ballynure Ballad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.521 for piano duet
Michael McGlynn Alleluia: Incantations
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata no. 12
Brian Irvine Big daddy motorhead
Graeme Stewart Rop tu mo baile
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium! for chorus SATB (or soprano & organ)
Pascal Rogé Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione for voice and continuo
Traditional Irish Traditional Irish arr. Cuig
Bartolomeo Barbarino Audi dulcis amica mea for voice and continuo
Traditional Irish Traditional Irish set arr. Cuig
Codetta Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Traditional Irish Traditional Irish set 2 arr. Cuig
Dorothy Parke Song in exile
Eric Whitacre The City and the Sea for chorus and piano
Francis Poulenc Sonata for piano duet [1918, rev. 1939]
Wednesday 14th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque
4 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 4, 3
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Franz Peter Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Monday 1st December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Ronald Brautigam, Matthew Bourne
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests pianist Ronald Brautigam and choreographer Matthew Bourne.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C K467
Danny Elfman Death!
Shostakovich Waltz 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no.2 in F Op.50 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi fan tutte
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata op. 81a (les Adieux) 1st movement
Ronald Stevenson Hielan Widows Lament from Scottish Folk Music Settings
Thomas Ott Tango Invention (after the Invention in A minor by Bach)
Alessandro Piccinini Saravanda alla Francese
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet no.1 in C, Opus 2 - third movement
William Mundy Adolescentus sum ego
Danny Elfman Edwardo the Barber from ‘Edward Scissorhands’
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words op. 30 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Cello and Piano no.5 Opus 102 no.2
Thursday 6th November 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
18 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's varied selection includes Cacique, Sam Sure and Spider John Koerner.

Cacique Cacique
Townes Van Zandt Quicksilver Daydreams of Maria
Georgia Anne Muldrow Dimension
Ghetonia Imasto Kecci
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Langer Atem
Alessandro Piccinini Intavolatura di Liuto, et di Chitarrone, Book 1 - Corrente I
Mike Vickers Headful of Birds
Paul Kass Introscan No.2
Harry Forbes Time Lapse
John Koerner Good Time Charlie
Kerry Beaumont Cuboid
Brian Hodgson Crystal Forms
Barry Schleifer Moving Patterns
Chris Barron Goodnight
Sam Sure Hunger
Abraham Moughrabi Sun Fallen (Angel)
Adrian Crowley Follow If You Must
Sound of Yell Sated Eyrie
Günter Schickert In der Zeit
Paul Lansky Partita for guitar (II - Allemande)
Samba Touré Be Ki Don (Cockpit Dub)
Sputnik-1 The Whole Earth
Benjamin Schoos J'ai Essayé De T'aimer (feat. April March)
Lost Twin Coda (feat. Van Delay)
Buffalo Daughter Power Of Ten Vocals
Møster! Descending Into This Crater (3 - Magma Movement)
Wednesday 27th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.1; Scherzo
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Alessandro Piccinini Canzone for 3 lutes
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lezghinka
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore and strings [reconstr. of BWV.1055..]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.14 (BWV.859) F sharp min
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings: 3rd mvt; Quasi minuetto (Moderato)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67: 4th movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles for voice and piano: no.3; Le Cygne
Claude Debussy Sarabande [from "Pour le piano"] orch. Ravel
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances for piano duet (Op.65) no.2 in A minor;
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Maid of Pskov - Overture
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Havergal Brian Symphony no. 3 in C sharp minor: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Saturday 23rd August 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Profeti della Quinta
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Profeti della Quinta sing Italian madrigals by Rore, Marenzio, Gesualdo and Monteverdi.

Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia in C major for lute, Ness No. 33 for lute [1547]
Giovanni Antonio Terzi Fantasia in modo di canzon francese del Guami for lute [1599]
Luca Marenzio Ov'e condotto il mio amoroso stile - madrigal for 4 voices [1588]
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata cromatica No. 12 for archlute [1623]
Luca Marenzio Vivo in guerra mendico e son dolente - madrigal for 4 voices [1599]
Carlo Gesualdo Occhi del mio cor vita - madrigal for 5 voices [1611]
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami - madrigal for 5 voices [1611]
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col partire - madrigal for 4 voices [1547]
Cipriano de Rore Mia benigna fortuna - madrigal for 4 voices [1557]
Claudio Monteverdi Rimanti in pace - madrigal for 5 voices [1592]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, se tanto amato - madrigal for 5 voices [1603]
Claudio Monteverdi E cosi a poco a poco - madrigal for 6 voices [1605]
Sunday 9th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
09/09/2012
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a concert given by the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side Story'
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Joseph Haydn Trio Sonata in E flat major (H.XV.29)
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Kaspar Jr Frster Sonata a 3 in C minor
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Camille Saint-Sans The Carnival of the Animals (excerpt)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
Zoltn Kodly To Ferenc Liszt
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.2 in G major (Op.13)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - no.10 from Preludes book 1 (1910)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) in F major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Monday 28th May 2012
00:30
Through the Night
28/05/2012
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe's selection includes a concert in tribute to Pablo Casals.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Pau Casals Sant Marti del Canigo, sardana
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Pau Casals Full d'album (Album Leaf), for cello and piano (Premere)
Pau Casals Pastorale for cello and piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Pau Casals Poeme, for cello and piano (Premiere)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
Pau Casals Reverie, for cello and piano (Premiere)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Pau Casals Romance, for cello and piano (Premere)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Pau Casals Sardana for Cello Orchestra
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.2 in G major (Op.13)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - no.10 from Preludes book 1 (1910)
Joseph Haydn Trio Sonata in E flat major (H.XV.29)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Kaspar Jr Frster Sonata a 3 in C minor
Zoltn Kodly To Ferenc Liszt
Sunday 13th November 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by Mozart, Brahms and Bach.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus ? overture
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden
Carlo Gesualdo Dolcissimo sospiro
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin in E major BWV.1042
Johannes Brahms Finale: Vivace from Sonata for clarinet and piano Op.120`1
Alessandro Piccinini Chiaccona
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied Op.49 no.4 (?Guten Abend, gut Nacht?)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dans un bois solitaire K.308
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances Op.64 ? no.3 Allegro giocoso
Franois-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute, violin, viola and cello no.5 in B major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Fanfare in D major
Monday 31st October 2011
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Sara Mingardo, Benjamin Bayl, Richard Sweeney
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mingardo (contralto) performs baroque arias in a recital from the Wigmore Hall.

Benedetto Marcello Il Mio bel foco... Quella fiamma che m'accende - recit & aria for soprano and continuo
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento for voice and continuo
George Frideric Handel Ah! mio cor! Schernito sei! [from Alcina - opera in 3 acts]
A. Parisotti Se tu m'ami [Gentle shepherd] - aria, attrib. Pergolesi
Giovanni Paisiello Nel cor piu non mi sento [from L' Amor contrastato or La Molinarella - comic opera in 3 acts]
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata no. 4 for archlute [Intavolatura, 1623]
Niccol Piccinni Porro dunque mori...Se il ciel me divide [from Alessandro nelle Indie - Opera]
Andrea Falconiero Bella porta di rubini for voice and continuo
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli for voice and continuo
Antonio Caldara Sebben crudele for voice and keyboard
Antonio Cesti Intorno all'idol mio for voice and continuo
Antonio Lotti Pur dicesti, o bocca bella - aria [said to be from lost opera 'Arminio']
Antonio Vivaldi Un certo non so che [from Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts]