Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Marcello

Tuesday 23rd April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Michael Torke Javelin
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.1 in D, K.412
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Matthew Locke Music for The Tempest
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 27, 'I cried unto God'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for brass band
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Dies Irae
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (No.3 of Three Dance episodes from 'On the town')
Traditional Indian Swara Kākali
Leonard Bernstein The Great Lover (No.1 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2 from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic. Catriona Young presents.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major (H.7b.2)
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Tuesday 5th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Megson & Julian Lloyd Webber
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet In A minor Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henry Purcell Fantasias in F major
Henry Purcell Fantasias in E minor
Megson Are You Sitting Comfortably
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata (from Quintet Op 30 No 6 'Night Music of the Streets of Madrid')
Trad. I Drew My Ship Into The Harbour
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in B flat (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Tuesday 27th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martinu Quartet, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Nicholas Mulroy
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (4th mvt, Wonder)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Mabel Walsh, from Magic Lantern Tales
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune Op 46 No 2
Antonín Dvořák American Quartet, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Silvio Rodríguez La Gaviota
Erwin Schulhoff String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings, BWV 974; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Gustav Holst March (Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Gebüsche, D646
Monday 15th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Saturday 13th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Mahan Esfahani surveys the recordings of Franck's Violin Sonata

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Luciano Berio A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Andrea Gabrieli Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco 'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Hans Zender Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Édouard Ferlet Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Leonard Bernstein Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Thursday 27th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, tend your vines
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Patrick Moore King Neptune
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B minor
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Monday 16th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Tuesday 26th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mancini, Chopin, Boulanger
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Johannes Brahms Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, iii. Un poco allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Thursday 21st June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Monday 11th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Marcello, Mehldau
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Improvisation Canários
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Thursday 19th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Elgar, MacMillan, Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Thursday 5th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Jess Gillam, Anthony Parnther, Bertrand Chamayou
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from rising star of the saxophone Jess Gillam.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les cloches de Las Palmas
Rudy Weideoft Valse Vanité
Chris Stout Barry's Reels
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Claude Debussy Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in G major - Finale
William Hayes The Passions - an Ode for Music: 'Thy wide extended power'
Cuarteto Patria Al Vaivén De Mi Carreta
Edouard Brenneisen aka 'Ed the Conqueror' Taric's Theme
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) - finale
Hieronymus Praetorius Missa Tulerunt Dominum Meum - Gloria
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings - 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 - finale
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings - 3rd movement
Friday 19th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Don Saltero's, David Nicholls
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Christopher Tye Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice Alexander Nevsky
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2, L. 123: No. 12, Feux d'artifice
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run softly (opening)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Friday 29th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
William Byrd Galliard
John Tavener God is with us
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
George Gershwin By Strauss
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major arr Joachim
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Johann Strauss II Czechen-Polka, Op 13
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Preludes (from two sets of 24 Preludes in all keys for pianoforte)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
William Walton Façade (Fox-Trot; Sir Beelzebub)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sunday 22nd October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Anne Queffelec
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, pianist Anne Queffelec plays Bach, Handel and Scarlatti.

George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major HWV 435
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale 'Nun komm der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C minor, BWV 826
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor (Adagio)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.27 in B minor
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Saturday 14th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mahler's second symphony from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Thursday 30th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Tuesday 17th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mariam Batsashvili, Simon Rattle, Harry Christophers
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductors Simon Rattle and Harry Christophers.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina! Il catalogo' (Don Giovanni)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano G major Op 129
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' (Op.25), Moderato [Gipsy dance, Act 2]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ...
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra: 1st movement
Franz Liszt Grande Étude de Paganini No. 4 'Arpeggio'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 5th movement; Rondo-finale (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D Minor, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Sunday 2nd October 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Grayson Perry
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Turner Prize-winning artist Grayson Perry.

Frank Turner Love, Ire and Song
Philip Glass Metamorphosis 2
John Hartford Gentle on my Mind
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Xerxes)
Monday 19th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in music by Mozart and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Trad. The Last Rose of Summer
Trad. Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245: ‘Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine’
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
anon. Four consort pieces
Orlando Gibbons Lord of Salisbury Pavan; Lord of Salisbury Galliard
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Galliarde d’Angleterre
Herbert Howells Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F major, Op.11
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for trumpet and strings in D minor [orig. oboe and strings]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op.69 No.2
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
Friday 8th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Mikhail Pletnev, featured in Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2.

Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2, Op.35
Johannes Brahms Haydn Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart VII. Finale: Molto allegro (Gran Partita, K.361)
Mary Lou Williams Why
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Felix Mendelssohn Dance of the Clowns (Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater; Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda String Quartet No.2 in A major, Op.62
Bedrich Smetana 3rd movement of String Quartet no 2 in D minor
Bedrich Smetana 4th movement Quartet no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polacca de concert, Op.72 No.7
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco vicine, o bella tigre; Eccomi pronta ai baci (Madrigals, Book 7)
Alessandro Marcello II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto No.1 in D minor)
Granville Bantock Overture to a Greek Tragedy: Oedipus at Colonus