Go!

Playlists with tracks by Albertus Groneman

Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona MalagueŮa
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Frťdťric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'LebensstŁrme'
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Friday 15th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
GyŲrgy KurtŠg Doloroso (from 'Jelek, jŠtťkok ťs Łzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albťniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Frťdťric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
SebastiŠn Iradier La Paloma
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
VŪtezslav NovŠk In the Tatras, op. 26
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Frťdťric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich SchŁtz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
VšinŲ Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
VladimŪr GodŠr Tombeau de Bartůk
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
ZoltŠn KodŠly Dances from GalŠnta
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Havanaise, Op 83
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterst√ľcke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Thursday 21st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht sung by the Swedish Radio Choir.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Sebasti√°n Iradier La Paloma
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Gy√∂rgy Kurt√°g Doloroso (from 'Jelek, j√°t√©kok √©s √ľzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Thursday 14th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet plays Janacek's Quartet No 1. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterst√ľcke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johann Christoph Bach F√ľrchte dich nicht (motet)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Leos Jan√°ńćek String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
ńĆeslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Danse macabre, Op 40
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Jan√°ńćek String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterst√ľcke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach F√ľrchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Friday 24th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Spain
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Cassado, de Falla and Ginastera. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Béla Kovács Hommage à Manuel de Falla, for clarinet solo
Hanne Orvad Kornell [1992]
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Carolus Luython Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Manuel de Falla Fantasia bética
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Tiberiu Olah Clarinet Sonata
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alberto Ginastera Danza argentina, op. 2/2 ( 'Dance of the Beautiful Maiden')
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse h√©ro√Įque, L. 132
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Igor Kuljerińá In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Igor Kuljerińá May Lily Smells Fine
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
P√°l Esterh√°zy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
ńĆeslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Vladimir RuŇĺdjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Charles‚ÄźMarie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Dvo?Šk's Stabat Mater
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed at the 2018 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Anonymous Strawberry leaves
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Adam Jarzńôbski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto √† 2 (1627)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Anon. Tickle my toe
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Stabat Mater, Op 58
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Leos Jan√°ńćek String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins & continuo (HWV.390a) in G minor
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
P√°l Esterh√°zy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Thursday 24th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Woodland scenes, Flower songs and the sea
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Gombert, Le Jeune and Lassus with Huelgas Ensemble.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Claude Le Jeune Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Orlande de Lassus Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
Jos√© de Nebra Que, contrario Se√Īor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Monday 2nd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...√Ē Souverain, √ī juge, √ī p√®re" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Tuesday 28th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Three Mozart piano concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart Piano Concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Sunday 24th September 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Traditional Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
P√°l Esterh√°zy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Traditional Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)