Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alberto Ginastera

Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Friday 10th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Wednesday 8th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Laurence Perkins, Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao, Pulkit Sharma
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao and Pulkit Sharma.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Traditional Arr. Prabha Atre Jamuna Kinare Mora Gaon
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story; 'Tonight', 'Somewhere', 'Something's Coming'
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Herbert Howells Minuet Grace for a Fresh Egg
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Guru Gyan Prakash Ghosh Khyal in Raag Bihag
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino TrV293; I. Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Wednesday 25th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Hahn, Purcell
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Gershwin and Ginastera.

George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4: IV. Presto
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Turlough O'Carolan Fanny Power
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Monday 9th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, and a tribute to Oliver Knussen
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Curtis Stigers and the Aquarelle Guitar Quartet.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Rube Bloom Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Harold Arlen One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Oliver Knussen Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Friday 15th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isabelle Faust, John Eliot Gardiner and Mariangela Vacatello
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Isabelle Faust and Mariangela Vacatello.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)
Ivan Rebroff Ochi Chernye
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Ignaz Brüll Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Träd John of Hazelgreen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Barry Gray The Thunderbirds March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Thursday 7th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Gounod's Le Tribut de Zamora
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates Gounod's 200th birthday with his final opera Le Tribut de Zamora

Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 3
Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 4
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes
Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 1
Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 2
Saturday 2nd June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Alexandra Coghlan
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schumann's Symphony No 4 plus releases of music by women composers.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pifa
Träd The Fox Chase
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino: iii. Allegro rustico
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2: III. Allegro molto
Unsuk Chin Choros Chordon
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto In G Major: III. Presto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 1
Claude Debussy Quartet In G Minor Op.10: I. Animé
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Deuxieme Leçon de ténèbres H138
Thursday 10th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to Energise
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of music to energise, featuring Strauss, Glass and Ginastera.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 3rd May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Stephane Degout, Shirley Collins, Tamas Palfalvi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamas Palfalvi and Stephane Degout.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
George Gershwin Three Preludes No 2
Trad. Nellie the Milkmaid
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Trad. May Carol
László Dubrovay Walzer & Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3 Sc 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Donald Fagen Walk Between the Raindrops
Darius Milhaud Tartaglia (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Claude Debussy Je tremble en voyant ton visage ((Le Promenoir des Deux Amants)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. for trumpet and piano
Francesco Araia Cadró ma qual si mira from (Berenice)
Thursday 19th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform music by Tchaikovsky, Ginastera and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 2
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Alberto Ginastera Panambi
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for unaccompanied chorus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda Op 78
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Sunday 15th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Mussorgsky and Whitacre
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Purcell to Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Jenna Moynihan Haven
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor, BWV 1079
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky 4 Balladen: ii. Der König in Thule
Alberto Ginastera Cinco Canciones Populares Argentinas, Op.10: Arrorro, El gato de mi casa
Franz Schubert Der Konig in Thule, D. 367
Ben Ryan Plus je t'embrasse
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op 46: No.8 in G Minor
Léo Delibes Coppelia, Act 1: i. Valse, ii. Mazurka, iii. Scene
Antonín Dvořák Miniatures, Op.75a
Eric Whitacre Sainte Chapelle
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs: Sailor's Hornpipe, excerpt
Jaikes de Cambrai Grant talent ai k'a chantier me retraie
Edward Elgar Cockaigne "In London Town"
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Amoroso
Henry Purcell Abdelazar "The Moor's Revenge": Overture, Rondeau, Air
Herbert Howells Sonatina
Sergei Prokofiev Hamlet: The Ghost of Hamlet's Father
Herbert Howells Gadabout
Tony Woods Chocolat
Dmitry Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Monday 9th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dvorak, Debussy, Mozart
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Dvorak, Debussy and Mozart.

Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 1, Op. 16: II. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1 arr Lenehan
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Friday 6th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore concludes a week of concerts featuring the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra.

Alberto Ginastera Estudios sinfonicos, Op. 35
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, Op. 8 - ballet suite
Frédéric Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
Manuel de Falla Danza Española No 1 from La vida breve
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne, Op 19 No 4 (Six morceaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem In D Minor, K 626
Alberto Ginastera Glosses sobre temes de Pau Casals, Op.48
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25
Sunday 25th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca, Op. 181
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony: I. The Bond of Africa
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Claude Debussy Pagodes orch Caplet
Frank Bridge The Sea: Seascape
Träd Shetland Reels
Gunnar de Frumerie Som en vag
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Jose Viana da Mota Ines de Castro
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 20th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota Orchestra - Mozart, Dvorak, Bach, Stephen Paulus
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings of The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and Minnesota Orchestra in concert.

Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 In F Major, Op.96 (American)
Johann Sebastian Bach AC_Wk08_Tues_Bach_Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F Major, BWV 1046
Stephen Paulus Mass For A Sacred Place
Stephen Paulus Hymn to the Eternal Flame
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No. 3 (City Stanzas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro, K 492
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Symphony In G Major, Op. 11 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 12 in C Minor, K388
Monday 12th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Antonio Restucci Coihues
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ships in Bottles, Dame Penelope Keith, Copland Rodeo
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (from Ruddigore)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Gustav Holst Phantasy on British Folksongs, Op 36
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - second movement: The Sweet Primeroses
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Friday 26th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
William Barton Improvisation No. 3
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Howard Ferguson Concerto for piano and strings, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1016
Barbara Strozzi L'affetto humano
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflöte, Op.6
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Tuesday 5th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE from Salford
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
David Matthews Sinfonia
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Henry Cowell Hymn, Chorale and Fuguing Tune No 8
Aaron Copland Statements
Alberto Ginastera Dances from 'Estancia'
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Wednesday 18th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
William Walton Crown Imperial
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. My Sweetheart's like Venus (12 Welsh folksongs)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op.28 no.7
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (no.8 in F sharp minor; Molto agitato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV687 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir'
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Luca Marenzio Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: (The Soldiers' Chorus)
Wynton Marsalis Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Alessandro Striggio Missa: Ecco Si Beata Giorno (Sanctus)
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Uthal (Hymn to Sleep)
01:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky from Monte-Carlo
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tuesday 7th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del trigo (Estancia)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Maurice Ravel La valse
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
William Byrd Vigilate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.3 for strings (6th movement)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: III. Presto