Go!

Playlists with tracks by Albert Roussel

Sunday 18th October 2020
16:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Monday 12th October 2020
02:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Double Concerto and 3rd Symphony. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Wednesday 16th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Dame Sarah Connolly sings Mahler and more
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Dame Sarah Connolly in songs by Mahler, Poulenc and more.

Francis Poulenc Banalités
Frank Bridge Day after day
Frank Bridge Speak to me, my love
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das irdische Leben
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Albert Roussel Le jardin mouile
Albert Roussel Nuit d'automne
Albert Roussel Le bachelor de Salamanque
Bob Chilcott Two movements from Sky Pictures: Cloud Language & Cloud River (words: Charles Bennett)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Mozart's Prague Symphony, Ben Parry
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gabriel Jackson O sacrum convivium
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen [Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen] D.343
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.1 (Fanfares)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.2 in F major Z.733
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Caroline Shaw Partita (Allemande)
Sunday 23rd August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, Susan Graham sings French song
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Bizet, Chabrier, Duparc, Debussy, Ravel, Poulenc, Honegger and more.

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Georges Bizet Chanson d'avril
César Franck Nocturne
Claude Debussy Colloque sentimental (Fetes galantes, Vol. 2)
Emmanuel Chabrier Les cigales
Francis Poulenc La Dame de Monte Carlo
Maurice Ravel La Paon (Histoires naturelles)
Albert Roussel Reponse d'une epouse sage (Poemes chinois)
Alfred Bachelet Chere nuit
André Caplet Le Corbeau et le renard (3 Fables de Jean de la Fontaine)
Arthur Honegger 3 Songs from Andersen's 'The little mermaid' for voice and piano
Tuesday 18th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Friday 7th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande
Marcus Garvey FRIDAY POEM 070820: Keep Cool
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad - The Singer's Closing Words
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38: no.1; Justorum animae
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Saturday 1st August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mainly Martinu
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra with music by Martinu, Roussel and Haydn. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Schenck Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata da Camera, H 283
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G 'Military'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanschina (overture)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Albert Roussel Petite Suite, Op 39
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Aleksander Saebelmann-Kunileid Sind Surmani [Until I die]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Little Suite (Comedy on the Bridge)
Thursday 25th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Wednesday 10th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Montero's Improvisation on La Cucaracha
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Eriks Esenvalds The Heavens' Flock
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Gabriela Montero La Cucaracha
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 109 (Arr. Zhislin for Viola & String Orch)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano - no.142; From the diary of a fly
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite in A major (no. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Peasant Cantata, BWV 212 (extract)
John Williams Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull: Secret Doors And Scorpions
Pierre-Montan Berton l'Ainé Chaconne
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Ronald Gourley Dicky Bird Hop
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6 for wind quintet and piano
Traditional American Simple Gifts
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
William Alwyn Violin Sonatina in C
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' - III. Scherzo
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Saëns's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Thursday 16th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Schumann's Liebst du um Schönheit and essential Easter music
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo (Easter Hymn)
George Frideric Handel Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Albert Roussel Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42: III Scherzo (Vivace)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Josef Suk Children's Games (from Summer Impressions, Op 22b)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia from Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 35: IV Andante - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6: II. Adagio ma non troppo (arr. for piano)
Fanny Mendelssohn April, from Das Jahr
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (final movement)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Felix Mendelssohn Children's Piece (Kinderstuck - Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5)
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Monday 13th April 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Bach from Paris
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach?s great Mass in B minor, performed by the Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Thursday 9th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's St John Passion performed by the Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin. With John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Morton Feldman Morton Feldman: For John Cage
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata No. 2 in A Major (mvts 1 & 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op. 66
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Sunleif Rasmussen Fanfare Lontane
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: IX. The Hut On Fowl's Legs (Baba-Yaga) (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Thomas Adès Totentanz (excerpt - last section)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Yaniv Segal A Fidelio Symphony (After Beethoven's Op. 72): III. Apotheose
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Albert Roussel Rossignol, mon mignon (Poèmes de Ronsard Op. 26)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Edward Gregson Toccata (Symphony in 2 Movements)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
François Couperin Troisième Leçon de ténèbres
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: X. The Great Gate Of Kiev (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Henri Dutilleux Le Jeu des contraires from Trois Préludes
Friday 6th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Emily Hall Mantra
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Through the Night
New Zealand Trout
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piers Lane joins members of the New Zealand String Quartet for Schubert's Trout Quintet.

Richard Strauss Macbeth (Op.23)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Ross Harris Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Gioachino Rossini Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Rebecca Dale Winter
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Monday 2nd December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier: Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Wednesday 30th October 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Roussel, Hahn and Ravel
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2019 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Reynaldo Hahn Le printemps
Reynaldo Hahn Trois jours de vendange
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade
Maurice Ravel Vocalise-étude en forme de Habanera
Reynaldo Hahn Fêtes galantes
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé
Reynaldo Hahn Néère
Albert Roussel Coeur en péril
Albert Roussel Le bachelier de Salamanque
Albert Roussel Le jardin mouillé
Albert Roussel Nuit d'automne
Tuesday 29th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
St John Passion
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's Passion of St John presented by John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Friday 18th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: no.2
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Marjan Mozetich Postcards From The Sky I. Unfolding Sky
Elvis Costello Who Do You Think You Are?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orch: 1st mvt; Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Herbert Howells 3 Children's songs for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jean Féline Coucou
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 2 (Rückert Lieder)
Tuesday 15th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann, performed at the 2018 Change Music Festival.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Robert Schumann Etude no 4, 'Innig' - from Six Canonic Etudes, Op 56
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Thursday 19th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Emilio Pujol Guajira
William Byrd Rorate Coeli
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Albert Roussel Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Fanny Hensel Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Thursday 29th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Antoine de Lhoyer Duos concertante in E minor, Op.31 no.3
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle Op.47 no.2
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3