Go!

Playlists with tracks by Albert Roussel

Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Saturday 2nd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Katherine Bryan
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Katherine Bryan introduces a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 last movement
Michel Blavet Sonata No.2 'La vibray'
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony - Movement 4 - Finale
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - The Marketplace in Ispahan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 - Finale
Wynton Marsalis Abyssinian Mass - Recessional 'The Glory Train'
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto 3rd Movement - Elegia
Albert Roussel Bacchus and Ariane - last 3 movements
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.17 in A flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - last movement
Luciano Berio Opus Number Zoo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 - Finale
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Songs - A Time There Was - 2nd Movement - The Bitter Withy
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Saturday 5th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Mark Lowther
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Corelli's Violin Sonatas Op 5; plus new releases of music by Mozart.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: i) The Metamorphoses
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Federico Mompou Paisajes iii) Carros De Galicia
Hector Berlioz Harold In Italy iv. Orgie de brigands
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Assumption (Mystery Sonata No. 14 in D major)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in E flat major, 1st mvt: Allegro
Maurice Ravel Miroirs i) Noctuelles
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Monday 16th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a week of recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - selection
Richard Strauss Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Mica Levi Everlast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182
Albert Roussel Suite in F major Op.33
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Saturday 24th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Debussy's Paris
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley commemorates the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Albert Roussel Impromptu for harp, Op 21
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Erik Satie Stand-Walk
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges L'amant anonyme: Overture
Olivier Messiaen The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy
Monday 26th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Third Symphony
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Tuesday 9th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE at MediaCityUK in Salford
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the Nightingale
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb (K271)
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée: symphonic fragments
Claude Vivier Lonely Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 1 in D major Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Thursday 28th December 2017
09:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 71: Stravinsky, Britten, Prokofiev and Shostakovich
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 1 In D Major Op.19 For Violin And Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Volga Boatmen
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral - March For Brass And Percussion [1936]
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Igor Stravinsky Song Of The Volga Boatmen - Traditional, Orch. Stravinsky [1917]
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 5 In G Major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) For Violin Solo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 5 in G major for solo violin (L'aurore: Lento Assai - 1st movement)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral (Proms 2017)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song Op.5 For Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' (Proms 2017)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 4th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pietari Inkinen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in symphonies by Beethoven and Sibelius.

Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16
Albert Roussel Pour une fête de printemps
James MacMillan For Sonny
Tan Dun The Tears of nature
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major Op.21
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Otello
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Verdi's opera 'Otello' from Bulgarian Radio.

Johannes Brahms Fantasien (Op.116)
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 4
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Béla Bartók Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Monday 10th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Roussel, Saint-Saens
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Roussel and Saint-Saens.

Albert Roussel Evocations
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 (Organ)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Béla Bartók 'Lento rubato' from Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs
Tuesday 28th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Thursday 5th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes the Prazak Quartet performing Schoenberg's String Quartet No 3.

Philip Glass Satyagraha, Act 3 Part 3
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe
Max Bruch In Memoriam, Op.65
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.3, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignee, Op.17: Symphonic fragments
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Aldemaro Romero Suite for Strings No.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Franz Schubert German Dance, D.820 No.2
Wednesday 7th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Romanian National Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 4th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Friday 7th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Daniele Gatti conducting the French National Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral works by Mozart, Strauss and Dutilleux.

Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and Chamber Orchestra in D major
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Johann Christoph Pezel Tower Music from Leipzig Intrada 1, 2 & 3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 8th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Vivaldi's Violin Concerto, RV277.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945 version): Final Hymn
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.2
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Brauner Bursche fuhrt zum Tanze
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Roslein dreie in der Reihe bluhn so rot
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor 'Il Favorito', RV277
Bohuslav Martinu In the Magic Bag
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op.23
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante for piano (J.252) (Op.62) in E flat major "La Gaite"
Albert Roussel Divertissement for Piano and Wind Quintet, Op.6
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away: Chorus & Sound the Trumpet
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV224: Kommt, ihr Tochter
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Tuesday 9th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Oscar Rasbach Trees
Felice Anerio Christus factus est pro nobis
Michel Corrette Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
William Lawes Coranto VdGS 544
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling (D.633)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Howard Ferguson Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Improvisation by Gabriela Montero Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Sunday 3rd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Dvorak from Romanian Radio.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Juan Cabanilles Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 1st July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales: Somme
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales commemorates the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Frederick Delius Requiem
Herbert Howells Elegy for string quartet, viola and orchestra
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Albert Roussel Pour une fete de Printemps
Gordon Jacob Symphony No 1 - 2nd movement
Francis Purcell Warren Ave Verum
COLES Fra Giacomo
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1