Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alban Berg

Wednesday 7th April 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Third Symphony
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-Rachmaninov programme from Moscow. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op 1 no 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Ernest Chausson Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21) (1891)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 44
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Wednesday 24th March 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Judee Sill Crayon Angels
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Kaffe Matthews Sonic Bikes
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: No. 3 The Nightingale
Marconi Union Northern Stations
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: No. 4 Crowned by a Dream
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Rob Lewis Symphytum
Samuel Sharp Pushing Swings
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Homeless Wanderer (excerpt)
Traditional Malian Haïnamady Town
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Zoë Keating Hello Night (from the album Into the Trees)
Håkon Stene Riis
Jack Wyllie Art In The Age Of Automation
Thursday 18th March 2021
07:00
In Tune
Rinaldo Alessandrini, Barbara Hannigan, Bunny Guinness
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with harpsichordist Rinaldo Alessandrini and soprano Barbara Hannigan.

Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Muzio Clementi Monferrina in A major, Op 49 No 5
Alessandro Melani Salve Regina
Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs (1.To Daffodils; 4.The Evening Primrose; 5.Ballad of Green Broom)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig arr. Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer (The Musical Offering), BWV 1079: Ricercar a 3 voci
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd March 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Wednesday
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Bach, Berg and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the memory of an angel'
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav Adolf II Suite (1. Vision)
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav Adolf II Suite (3. In Emperor Ferdinand's chapel)
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav Adolf II Suite (4. Sarabanda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.42 (Sinfonia)
Tuesday 9th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in F major TWV.50:3
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall (7 Early Songs)
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No.14 in F major, Op.21 No.6
Alexander Tsfasman Snowflakes
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Die Amerikanerin
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1019 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 1 in C major
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Franz Liszt Liebesträume in A flat major S.541 no.3
William Mathias Serenade, Op.18
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: VI. Le soleil se joue dans les vagues
Gabriela Montero 'Continuum'
Sunday 31st January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Schumann from Turin
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra and Michele Mariotti in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat, 'Spring'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (suite)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite
Ton Bruynèl Serene
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Joby Talbot The wishing tree (2002)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Saturday 30th January 2021
05:00
Record Review
Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel in Building a Library with Nigel Simeone and Andrew McGregor
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nigel Simeone chooses his favourite recording of Humperdinck's opera Hansel and Gretel.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Eric Coates Valse
Georgy Lvovich Catoire Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 31: II. Andante
Giacomo Puccini 'Quando m'en vo' (La boheme)
Helena Munktell Violin Sonata in E-Flat Major, Op. 21: I. Allegro non tanto, vigoroso
John Eccles Semele, Act 3 (conclusion)
Andreas Romberg Violin Concerto No. 9 in A iii. Rondo allegretto
Joseph Haydn 'Farewell Symphony', No 45 in F sharp minor, iv. Finale
Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 1 (Introduction & Theme; Vars. 1-6)
Michael East When David Heard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
Daníel Bjarnason Violin Concerto
William Walton Piano Quartet in D Minor: I. Allegramente
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D. 957: No. 4, Ständchen [sung in Portuguese]
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So (Arr. J. Heifetz for Violin & Piano)
Friday 29th January 2021
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
To the memory of an angel
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle and the LSO are joined by Leonidas Kavakos for Berg's Violin Concerto.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major D944, 'The Great'
Richard Wagner Und ich, ich bin's (Parsifal)
Umberto Giordano Vicino a te s'acqueta (Andrea Chenier)
Wednesday 13th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music by Wagner, Berg and Brahms
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Veronika Eberle in Berg's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Alban Berg Violin Concerto ('To the memory of an angel')
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
William Byrd O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Wednesday 6th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (3/3)
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with recent concert recordings by Hamburg-based NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Wednesday 16th December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Homage to Poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage à Rilke.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Tuesday 17th November 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Salzburg Festival (1/4)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2020 Salzburg Festival.

Alban Berg Sonata, Op.1
Jules Massenet En fermant les yeux, des Grieux from Manon
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C major, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky'
Tuesday 10th November 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Boards of Canada In A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Llio Rhydderch Bedd f'Anwylyd [My Lover's Grave]
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Mirko Uhlig In the Gardens of Gyokuro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance (Serenade in A Minor)
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Robert Stillman As He Walked Into the Field
Darkstar Blurred
Sarah Neutkens September IV
Ed Bennett Song of the Books (2nd mvt)
Susanna Wallumrød The Ghost
Guo Gan Peace in the World
Veljo Tormis Lauliku Lapsepoli
Hildegard von Bingen O Antiqui Sancti
Jean Sibelius Romance (10 Pieces Op. 24)
John Metcalfe As She Fell
Monday 26th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Voyages of Love
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cupid's journey in search of love, by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poeme Danse
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Francisco Valls Esta vez, Cupidillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Marcel Tournier Au matin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Alban Berg 3 Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D, BWV 1054
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis'
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 1)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 2)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Friday 23rd October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Brahms and Beyond: Heath Quartet
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Heath Quartet perform quartets by Berg and Brahms at LSO St Luke's in London.

Alban Berg Quartet Op.3
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 2 In A Minor Op.51`2
Wednesday 21st October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Brahms and Beyond: Peter Donohoe
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Donohoe plays piano works by Brahms, Schoenberg, Berg and Webern at LSO St Luke's.

Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 For Piano
Alban Berg Sonata Op.1 For Piano
Anton Webern Variations Op.27 For Piano
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces Op.23 For Piano
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 1 In C Major Op.1 For Piano
Friday 9th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Louise Alder and Roger Vignoles at Wigmore Hall
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Alder and Roger Vignoles perform Fanny Mendelssohn, Berg, Bizet, Poulenc and Satie.

Erik Satie Le Chapelier
Georges Bizet Ouvre Ton Coeur
Alban Berg 7 Early Songs
Georges Bizet Chant D'Amour
Georges Bizet La Coccinelle
Erik Satie Dapheneo from 3 Melodies
Erik Satie La Statue de bronze from 3 Melodies
Fanny Mendelssohn Bergeslust from 5 Songs Op.10
Fanny Mendelssohn Nach Süden from 5 Songs Op.10
Fanny Mendelssohn Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass from Songs Op.1
Francis Poulenc Metamorphoses
Francis Poulenc Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Songs of love and longing
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Gerhaher and Gerold Huber perform songs by Schubert and Berg.

William Wallace Sister Helen - Symphonic Poem No.3
Alban Berg 4 Lieder Op 2
Alban Berg Altenberg Lieder Op 4
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Franz Schubert Abendsbilder D650; Himmelsfunken D651
Franz Schubert Am Fenster D878; Alinde D904; Im Fruhling D882
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D774 - encore
Franz Schubert Gesange des Harfners l, ll, lll D478, D479, D480
Franz Schubert Sonett l, D628; Sonett ll D629; Sonett lll D630
William Wallace Creation Symphony in C sharp minor
Tuesday 21st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Transylvanian International Piano Competition
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano recital by the 2018 winner, Nikita Volov. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Saturday 18th July 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Cellist Natalie Clein - musical motion and oceanic stillness
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Leonard Cohen The Stranger Song
Brian Elias 'No, I'm not afraid' from Five Songs to Poems by Irina Ratushinskaya (1989)
Keith Jarrett The Koln Concert January 24th 1975 (excerpt from Part I)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major - Scherzo & Trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche lust from Fidelio
Sergei Prokofiev Overture/Introduction from Cinderella
Alban Berg Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Claude Debussy Prelude No. 10 from Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor - first movement
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op. 84 - Allegro con spirito
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 - 1st movement
Salamone Rossi Lamnatseah 'al hagitit from Hashirim asher lish'lomo (The Songs of Solomon)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Les Saisons, Op. 37b: X - Octobre, Chant d'automne
Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar Piste 1 (excerpt)
Monday 29th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vienna Philharmonic with Christoph von Dohnanyi
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph von Dohnanyi and the Vienna Philharmonic in Ligeti, Wagner, Berg and Brahms.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin, Act I
Alban Berg Violin Concerto "In Memory of an Angel"
Erno Dohnanyi Passacaglia for solo flute
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in G minor, Op.11
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon, Op.2 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten, BWV.202
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F, Op.90
Monday 8th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dresden Staatskapelle
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Faure, Ravel and Schoenberg.

Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Igor Stravinsky Excerpts from Petrushka
Alban Berg 4 Pieces for clarinet & piano, Op.5
Anton Webern Quintet for strings & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon & strings in E minor, RV.484
Arnold Schoenberg Pelléas & Mélisande, Op.80
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930 [L'Histoire du Tango]
Chick Corea Trio for flute, bassoon & piano
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau [Images]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.5
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Soprano Lucy Crowe and pianist Anna Tilbrook live at London's Wigmore Hall
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arne, Schumann, Madeleine Dring and Berg.

Thomas Arne O ravishing delight
Robert Schumann Selection of songs from Myrthen, Meine Rose and Mignon
Alban Berg 7 frühe Lieder
Various Artists Selection of songs by Dunhill, Gurney, Vaughan Williams and Madeleine Dring
Monday 1st June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Leo Brouwer El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Jerry Douglas I Remember (instrumental)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Black Umfolosi I Remember
Laurie Spiegel Music for Dance I
Richard Davy Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Erik Satie Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
The Benny Goodman Sextet Memories of You
Vangelis Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Giya Kancheli Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Charles Ives Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Nils Frahm Sonar
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
To the memory of an angel
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra performs music by Edison Denisov, Berg and Shostakovich.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Edison Denisov Symphony no 2
Giacomo Puccini Petite Messe Solennelle
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 15
Charlotte Bray Caught In Treetops
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Monday 30th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Penelope Thwaites, Simon Crawford-Phillips
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
George Enescu Impromptu concertant in G flat
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: No. 1: Night
Penelope Thwaites Psalm 23 (The Lord Is My Shepherd)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 63: IV. Mit Feuer - Nach und nach schneller
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Penelope Thwaites Yaathum Oore Yaavarum Kelir
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68. Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: O Mistress Mine
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: It was a Lover and his Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Concerto Nr. 2: Metamorphosen (5 mvt: Scherzando)
Friday 13th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (4/4)
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Richard Strauss and Berg.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Édouard Lalo Guitare (Op.28)
Thursday 13th February 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Berg and Beethoven
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts Berg's Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Christ on the Mount of Olives

Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra
William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and keyboard, BWV 1044
Ludwig van Beethoven Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives) - oratorio Op.85
Sunday 9th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Welcome To Heartbreak
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zubin Varla and Katie West guide you through the operatic emotions of a broken heart.

Daniel Johnston True Love Will Find You In The End
Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Chet Baker Alone Together
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Ain't No Sunshine
John Tavener Prayer Of The Heart
Sam Cooke Good Morning Heartache
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But the Lonely Heart, Op. 6 No. 6
Amy Winehouse Like Smoke (DEMO)
The Carter Family Just Another Broken Heart
Sidney Bechet Blues In My Heart
Toby Young I Carry Your Heart (SATB)
Traditional "My Heart Was Burnt By Love" - Traditional Egyptian Folk Song
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci / Act 1: "Vesti la giubba"
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F Minor D.940, Op.103: Largo
Alban Berg Lyric Suite For String Quartet (1926): VI. Largo desolato
Jacobus Gallus Odi Et Amo
Giacomo Puccini Le Villi - Opera in 2 Acts / Act 2: La Tregenda
Missy Mazzoli Heartbreaker
Joanna Newsom Does Not Suffice
Tom Waits Bad Liver And A Broken Heart (In Lowell)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Piano recital by Nikita Volov
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2018 Transylvanian International Piano Competition winner plays Bach, Berg and Haydn.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056