Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alban Berg

Sunday 11th August 2019
11:00
New Generation Artists
Schubert, Mahler and Berg from Annelien Van Wauwe and the Amatis Piano Trio
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alessandro Fisher sings Schubert and the Amatis Trio play Mahler.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Alban Berg 4 Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Alexander von Zemlinsky Liebe Schwalbe, Op.6, no.1
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer (D808)
Richard Strauss Mondscheinmusik
Friday 9th August 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
Codes, ciphers, enigmas
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service delves into codes, ciphers and hidden messages in music.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Franz Liszt Les Preludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 2nd movement; Andante
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 7; Troyte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation", 4th movement
Alban Berg Lyric Suite, Third Movement
Hans Zimmer Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 10 . 4th movt
Pink Floyd Empty Spaces
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 10, Finale
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Rod Stewart Auld Lang Syne
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 11; G.R.S.
The Royal Doulton Band Now The Day Is Over
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 14; E.D.U.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 6; Ysobel
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Monday 8th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Berg, Brahms and Honegger
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Nott conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Alban Berg Lyric Suite
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Arthur Honegger AC Wk28 Mon 4of6 Honegger Symphony 3
Sir James MacMillan AC Wk28 Mon 5of6 Macmillan Trombone Concerto
Edmund Finnis The Centre Is Everywhere (New Music Biennial 2019)
Friday 21st June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Knussen, Ariosi, Berg and Dvorak
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Alban Berg 3 Fragments from Wozzeck
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 'From the New World'
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque
George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry - Overture
Hans Werner Henze Ariosi for soprano, violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
Thursday 6th June 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Henry Threadgill?s mixtape
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pulitzer Prize-winning musician Henry Threadgill in conversation with Jennifer Lucy Allan.

Howlin’ Wolf Smokestack Lightning
Sonny Rollins Alfie's Theme Differently
Ornette Coleman What Reason Could I Give
Muhal Richard Abrams Charlie In The Parker
14 Or 15 Kestra: Agg Part IV
Henry Threadgill Sextett The Devil Is On The Loose And Dancin' With A Monkey
ZOOid Off The Prompt Box (Exordium)
Julia Wolfe Lick
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Alban Berg Lulu / Act 2 - Filmmusik
Saturday 25th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
George Crumb A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Alban Berg Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Antoine Reicha Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Anonymous Ghaetta - excerpt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Pauline Oliveros Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Wednesday 1st May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Swiss Summer Festivals (3/4)
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph Eschenbach, Leonidas Kavakos and Ying Fang with the Verbier Festival Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 In G Major For Soprano And Orchestra
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the memory of an angel'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 In E Major, Bwv.1006: III. Gavotte en rondeau
Saturday 20th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Lucy Parham and Sarah Lenton
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Schumann's Piano Concerto

Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel: 'What is the Doctor's opinion?'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Euridice: Aria. 'Lespoir renait dans mon ame'
Giuseppe Verdi Stiffelio Act 2: Quartet. 'Ah no, e impossible!'
Franz Schubert Octet in F D803: III. Scherzo
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 3: Scene 1. 'Und ist kein Betrug...'
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7: II. Romanze
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion: Nos.17-19
Sir James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto: III. Jigs
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata II 'Ad genua'
Gabriel Jackson The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ: II. Anointing at Bethany
Francisco Xavier García Fajer Siete Palabras de Cristo: VII. A su Eterno Padre
Francesco Cavalli Il Giasone: Act I (extract)
Friday 19th April 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), Watch over his legacy
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg dies from an infected insect sting and his wife Helene sets up a shrine to his memory

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Alban Berg Lulu Suite (Adagio)
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1907)
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1925)
Alban Berg Lulu Suite (Variations)
Bob Chilcott O Radix Jesse (Advent Antiphons)
Thursday 18th April 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), A small monument to a great love
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg meets and falls in love with Hanna Fuchs-Robettin.

Alban Berg Lyric Suite for string quartet
Alban Berg Chamber Concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments (Adagio)
Alban Berg Der Wein for soprano and orchestra
Wednesday 17th April 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), This is hell in the true sense of the word
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg suffers a brutal time in the army and writes a shocking, brilliant opera.

Alban Berg Ferne Lieder
Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act III (extract)
Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act III, Scenes 4 and 5
Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op 6
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (arr. Berg)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Guillaume de Machaut Rondeau 18: Puis qu'en oubli
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Gus Kahn Love Me Or Leave Me
Chris Barber Give Me an Old Fashioned Swing In the Evening
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Alban Berg 4 Lieder, Op. 2 (I Schlafen, schlafen, nichts als schlafen)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Praesepe for four voices (1952), from 'Música sacra'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
William Walton Where does the uttered music go? for chorus
Radamés Gnattali Dos Retratos - Pixinguinha
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Lester Trimble Four Fragments from the Canterbury Tales - Prologue
Tuesday 16th April 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), Show me the way to glory
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg meets and marries Helene Nahowski.

Alban Berg Seven Early Songs
Alban Berg Vielgeliebte, schone Frau, Op 5 No 1
Alban Berg Four Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Alban Berg Five Altenberg Lieder, Op 4
Alban Berg Chamber Concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments (Rondo)
Monday 15th April 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), I corrected the deficiency
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg meets Schoenberg and his composition takes off.

Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Alban Berg Uber den Bergen
Alban Berg Still is where the graves are (Schattenleben)
Alban Berg Where the Laburnum grows
Alban Berg Passacaglia (arr. Von Borries)
Alban Berg String Quartet, Op 3
Monday 8th April 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Romantic song with Katarina Karneus
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Katarina Karneus sings Schumann, Alma Mahler and Berg

Alban Berg 7 Early songs
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm?
Robert Schumann 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Melodi
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Pan
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Vingar i natten
Ture Rangström Notturno
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Flickan under nymanen
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1910]: Die Stille Stadt; Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es traut
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1924]: Der Erkennende
Monday 25th March 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Novus Quartet plays Respighi and Berg
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Respighi and Berg live from Wigmore Hall, London, performed by the Novus Quartet.

Alban Berg Lyric suite
Ottorino Respighi Quartetto dorico for strings
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Friday 22nd February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend, Strauss, Schoenberg, Berg songs
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton curates a song series celebrating the glories of Richard Strauss.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Strauss Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op 67
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Songs, Op 2
Alban Berg Nacht
Alban Berg Schilflied
Richard Strauss Malven
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Sunday 3rd February 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Oliver Ford Davies
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actor Oliver Ford Davies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op.50 no.1 (Finale)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Alban Berg Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV, finale)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Wednesday 9th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in Strauss, Berg and Shostakovich's Symphony No 5

Alban Berg Seven Early Songs
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D Minor Op.47
Sunday 6th January 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Three Contemporary Slovaks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Peter Kolman, Jozef Sixta and Vladimir Godar.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Tuesday 18th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc?s classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Darius Milhaud Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Edward MacDowell 'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
John Merrick The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Antonín Dvořák Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Traditional Lebanese Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
João de Sousa Carvalho Toccata in G minor
Ernesto Halffter Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Robert Planquette Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Alban Berg Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
Salamone Rossi Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Thursday 6th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Flak
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Wednesday 28th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival, Danish Clarinet Trio, Nicolas Dautricourt
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish Clarinet Trio with French violinist Nicolas Dautricourt.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Alban Berg Adagio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.43
Per Nørgård Trio No.2, 'Spell'