Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alasdair Roberts

Monday 14th September 2020
12:00
Gideon Coe
XTC in concert from 1978.
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Darren Hayman & The Wave Pictures, Huggy Bear, The Chevalier Brothers.

Talking Heads Cities
The Kinks Autumn Almanac
Silver Apples Oscillations
Eddie & the Hot Rods Teenage Depression
Bobbie Gentry Seasons Come, Seasons Go
Julian Bream Lachrimae Antiquae
The Wedding Present Give My Love To Kevin
Ana Roxanne Suite Pour l'invisible
Eddie & the Hot Rods Keep On Keeping On - BBC Session 15/02/1977
Los Viajeros Siderales El Campanero
Appendix Out Frozen Blight (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jun 2001)
Lucy Rose For All You Give (feat. Lucy Rose)
The Wave Pictures Eskimo Kiss (6 Music Session, 30 Jan 2012) (feat. The Wave Pictures)
Appendix Out I Went Hunting (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jun 2001)
Edikanfo Moonlight Africa
Medlar Gd Gd Kan
The Wave Pictures Let Out the Sides (6 Music Session, 30 Jan 2012) (feat. The Wave Pictures)
Bessie Smith Long Road
Helena Deland Truth Nugget
Michael Rother Bitter Tang
Huggy Bear Her Jazz (Radio 1 Session, 27 Oct 1992)
Paula, Povoa & Jerge Primavera
Vic Mars Skylight
Bobby Moore & The Rhthym Aces Hey Mr DJ
Huggy Bear Nu Song (Radio 1 Session, 27 Oct 1992)
Samantha Crain Reunion
XTC All Along The Watchtower - Golders Green Hippodrome 1978
Camille Pale Septembre
I Like Trains Desire Is A Mess
XTC Dance Band - Golders Green Hippodrome 1978
Chevalier Brothers Coco Beans (Radio 1 Session, 23 Mar 1983)
Ian McCulloch September Song
Skinshape Sua Alma
XTC I'll Set Myself on Fire (Radio 1 In Concert, Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
Chevalier Brothers Fat Like That (Radio 1 Session, 23 Mar 1983)
Japanese Television Moon Glider
Soot Sprite It's Summer And I don't feel like Dancing
XTC Neon Shuffle (Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
Connie Converse Sad Lady
Joe Gibbs & The Professionals Black September
Stefan Grossman Big Road Blues
Alasdair Roberts Ice Age
Darren Hayman & The Wave Pictures Long Black Cars - 6 Music session 30/01/2012
Friday 14th August 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Shirley Collins's mixtape
15 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan invites folk legend Shirley Collins to compile a 30-minute mixtape.

Alasdair Roberts Bonnie Lass Among The Heather
The Voice Squad The Parting Glass
Alabama Sacred Harp Singers Sherburne
Shirley Collins Wondrous Love
Los Jaivas Foto de Primera Comunion
Silvia Tarozzi Al cancello
Natalia Beylis Johnny Joe's, Cushendall, Ireland
Space Afrika dairyday4
Alice Kemp Kecke Schnecke
Natalia Beylis Sarc, Belfast, Ireland, No. 2
Aziz Balouch Granadina Arabe Del Siglo IX
Phew The Void
Theresa Wong Harbors Part 2
Barry Dransfield Silent Worship
Rattle on the Stovepipe Cora Dye
Tielman Susato Pavane La Bataille
Black Earth Ensemble The Ooli Moves
Sheila Smith Dear Father Pray Build Me A Boat
Twin Shadow Slave (feat. Twin Shadow)
David McGuinness The Fair Flower Of Northumberland
Shirley Collins All The Pretty Little Horses (feat. Shirley Collins)
Wadada Leo Smith World Music (feat. Wadada Leo Smith)
Georgia Sea Island Singers Sheep Sheep Don't You Know The Road
Shirley Collins Do You Want Me To Start, Alan
Hildegard Westerkamp Fantasie For Horns II
Shirley Collins Locked In Ice
Lankum The Granite Gaze
Shirley Collins Sweet Greens & Blues
3Phaz Cluster Drum
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money
Wednesday 11th March 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
James Taylor
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
One of America's finest voices and guitarists, James Taylor, talks about his new album.

June Tabor The Cloud Factory
Alasdair Roberts Actors
Alden, Patterson and Dashwood Blow Boys Blow
Andy May Trio The Sailor's Wife / Quick and Merry
James Taylor As Easy As Rolling Off a Log
James Taylor Ol' Man River
James Taylor You've Got to Be Carefully Taught
Jim Causley Out With My Gun In The Morning (feat. Jim Causley)
John Doyle John Cahill's Jig / Tommy Doyle's
Seckou Keita Heartwood
A Hawk and a Hacksaw Night Sneaker
The Staves Mexico (6 Music Festival 2020)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Free improv and the Tibetan Book of the Dead
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with some blazing free-improv and Laurie Anderson's musings on reincarnation

Jesse Paris Smith Lotus Born, No Need to Fear
Maria Chiara Argirò The Water Oath
Alasdair Roberts Common Clay
Sean O'Hagan Better Lull Bear
Alice Coltrane Turiya & Ramakrishna
Tenesha the Wordsmith Corny Ass Poem
Chris Potter Mazad
Tra Tchapeu Fefe Di Calbicera
Damir Imamović Kad bi ovo bio kraj
Twelfth Day Reset Button
David Amram John Coltrane (for Amiri Baraka)
Doveman My Darling Asleep
Fred Frith Reasons To Dream
George Crumb Metamorphoses, Book I: No. 9, The Persistence of Memory
Hope Masike Mbira Yangu
Monday 9th September 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
Alabama 3 in concert
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The James Taylor Quartet, Belle & Sebastian, OMD, Len Bright Combo.

Digable Planets Where I'm From
Frank Sinatra September Song
The Zombies Beechwood Park
David Sylvian September
Millie Jackson The Rap
The Clientele Losing Haringey
African Head Charge Heading To Glory
The Rutles Cheese And Onions
Jimmy McGriff Purple Onion
The Stranglers Walk On By
Beachwood Sparks Something I Don't Recognize
Say Sue Me George & Janice
Belle and Sebastian Slow Graffiti (Radio 1 Evening Session, 30 Jul 1997)
Kim Gordon Sketch Artist
Shards Unrest
Len Bright Combo Julie (Radio 1 Session, 7 May 1986)
65daysofstatic Trackerplatz
Len Bright Combo Selina Through The Windshield (Radio 1 Session, 7 May 1986)
The Handsome Family Far From Any Road (6Music Session, 12 Mar 2015)
Errol Brown Ballistic Queen
Madder Rose To Be Beautiful
Alabama 3 Ain't Going To Goa - Summer Sundae 2003
The Handsome Family Whitehaven (6Music Session, 12 Mar 2015)
Alabama 3 Rehab - Summer Sundae 2003
The James Taylor Quartet All about Mine (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jan 1988)
Freschard Way Away
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Julia's Song (Radio 1 Sesison, 20 Aug 1979)
Alabama 3 Sad Eyed Lady - Summer Sundae 2003
The James Taylor Quartet No Moon At All (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jan 1988)
Human Don’t Be Angry You'll Find The Right Note (Eventually)
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Messages (Radio 1 Session, 20 Aug 1979)
Alasdair Roberts Common Clay
The James Taylor Quartet Spyder (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jan 1988)
Ida Wenøe Change Me A Little
Penguin Cafe Chapter
Allah-Las Polar Onion
Isobel Campbell Ant Life
Ray Stephen Oche And His Matumbu Trumpet Calls The People Of Nigeria
Jerry Cole & His Spacemen Power Surf
Roy Budd Mr Funker (m15-Fb) (From Foxbat)
Belle and Sebastian Seymour Stein (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jul 1997)
Sunday 18th August 2019
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
With Alex Neilson
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alex Neilson chats to Stuart about working creatively to overcome trauma.

The Seeds Girl I Want You
Harald Grosskopf So Weit, So Gut
Television Personalities Where's Bill Grundy Now
Harald Grosskopf Synthesist
Ray Cathode Waltz In Orbit
Elk Horn To See Darkness
The Merry‐Go‐Round Eyes of Blue
Gu-Ru Flex
Alasdair Roberts The Evernew Tongue
Harald Grosskopf 1847 Earth
We Are Knuckle Dragger 20% For Being A Loser (Live in Session For Marc Riley, 2011)
Alex Rex I Am Happy
Alex Rex Otterburn
Alex Rex Smoke and Memory
Kupa Kapsa Ensemble Vantdraught 10
Antique Doll Glass Elver
Le Rex Escape Of The Fire Ants
black midi 953
Bushman’s Revenge Happy Hour For Mr Sanders
Regal Worm Cherish That Rubber Rodent
Circuit des Yeux Philo
Rudi Fischerlehner F Wake
Earth Tongue Astonishing Comet
Tuesday 13th August 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Jon Hillcock sits in
15 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

Aztec Camera Good Morning Britain
The Who Medac
The New Pornographers Falling Down The Stairs Of Your Smile
Cass McCombs Name Written in Water (6 Music Session, 7Jan 2014)
Kathryn Joseph Weight
corto.alto Apple
Lina Tullgren Saiddone
Aidan Moffat and RM Hubbert Cut To Black
Tubby Hayes For Members Only
Darren Hayman Duke's Dream (Charle's Duke)
Mick Trouble Hung Up on a Dram
Alasdair Roberts Common Clay
Wow Occhi Di Serpente
Debby Friday Fatal
Mission of Burma That's How I Escaped My Certain Fate
Andrew Wasylyk Westway Nocturne
Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash Bol (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Dinosaur L Go Bang! (Thank You Arthur Edit)
Pastor T.L. Barrett and the Youth for Christ Choir I Shall Wear a Crown
Don Leisure (Darkhouse Family) Suite For Artis Gilmore
Purple Mountains NightsThat Won't Happen
bdrmm Shame
Fleetwood Mac Great Balls Of Fire (BBC Live Recording, Paris Theatre, 9 Apr 1970)
Sequoyah Murray Let's Take the Time
bIG fLAME Breath Of A Nation (Radio 1 Session, 10 Jul 1984)
Fleetwood Mac Green Manaleeshee
SPECIAL INTEREST Young, Gifted, Black, In Leather
bIG fLAME Man Of Few Syllables (Radio 1 Session, 10 Jul 1984)
Free Love Depeche Toi
Spinning Coin Visions At The Stars
Bonnie Dobson Born In The Country (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2014)
Help Yourself Johnny B Goode (Radio 1 Session, 21 Mar 1972)
Symrun Where I've Been
Bonnie Dobson Morning Dew (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2014)
John Hammond Jnr I Wish You Would
Friday 27th July 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a new track from The Brian Jonestown Massacre
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail, including a new release from The Brian Jonestown Massacre

ALA.NI Darkness At Noon
John Coltrane Quartet What's New
Dave Van Ronk Dink's Song
Alasdair Roberts As I Came In By Huntly Town
Hermeto Pascoal Slaves Mass (Missa Dos Escravos)
Fat White Family Whitest Boy On The Beach
Sun Ra My Brother, The Wind
Sunflower Bean Any Way You Like
Kokoroko Colonial Mentality (Live)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Psychic Lips
Lightnin’ Hopkins Conversation Blues
The Lemon Twigs Foolin' Around
Bettye LaVette Emotionally Yours
Lil Xan Who I Am
The Voidz Permanent High School
Cambodian Space Project Down From The Mountain
Los Wallas La Camisa
Tom Rogerson & Brian Eno Idea Of Order At Kyson Point
Chief Keef Negro
Moses Boyd Neptune
OutKast The Art Of Storytellin' Part 4 (feat. OutKast)
Sleaford Mods Trixie
Goat Girl The Man
Soccer Mommy Cool
Hayley Kiyoko Expectations (Overture)
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Ada Eastman
Thursday 11th January 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Anne Hilde Neset with Jana Winderen
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a week of shows from Oslo, Anne Hilde takes a sound trip with Jana Winderen.

Ozo Anambra
Richard Youngs Caledonia Running out of my mind
Alasdair Roberts Johnny O' The Brine
Robert Haigh Sunken Pavilions
Circuit des Yeux Black Fly
Unni Løvlid O At Skue
David Fennessy Piano Trio - Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman
Z'ev Metaphonic Meditation 16
Haco Kusui
Hailu Mergia Gum Gum
Håkon Kornstad Oslo
Jana Winderen Forest Snow (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Jana Winderen Tadpole Swamp (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Marion Black Who Knows
Tuesday 12th December 2017
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Anna & Elizabeth Troubles
Megan Henwood Ghosts
The Unthanks Lucky Gilchrist
KAN Marcos
Nick Drake Time Has Told Me
Tim Dalling Mr Michael Marra
Alasdair Roberts Hunt The Hare (Pt II) (feat. Alasdair Roberts)
Vin Garbutt The Land Of Three Rivers (John North)
Anaïs Mitchell Tailor
Bob Fox Big River (feat. Bob Fox)
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock Small Ways And Slowly
Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill The Kerfunken Jig
Tuesday 25th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Haitian field recordings, Grimes, Carol Grimes, Helen Grime and grime from Mr Carmack

Pharmakon Somatic
Pauline Oliveros Cows, Cows, Cows!
Caribbean Sextet Suspan'n
Jason Charney Foreign Masonry
Paul Smith Quartet How High The Moon
Brass Mask The Bague (Live)
Elliott Sharp Escape
Helen Grime The Silver Moon
Alasdair Roberts The Angry Laughing God
Andalusian Flamenco Bulerías Cané (feat. Andalusian Flamenco)
Mr. Carmack TS138
Bande à pied Follow Jah Rara Medley
Carol Grimes I Felt So Guilty (feat. Carol Grimes)
Raymond Scott Quintette Dedicatory Piece to the Crew and Passengers of the First Experimental Rocket Express to the Moon
Doldrums Colour Of Moonlight (Antiochus) (feat. Doldrums)
The Czars Paint The Moon - BBC Session 17/11/2004
Erol Josué Adanyi (feat. Manbo Guerline, Manbo Soimela (Ti Fanm), Manbo Nadege & Erol Josué)
Ester Mägi Aiu-Puiu
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra Poze
Sunday 12th March 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Soundtrack to Ken Loach's Kes
24 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features the soundtrack to Ken Loach's Kes, plus the usual wonderful weirdness.

BADBADNOTGOOD Lavender
Anamanaguchi Meow
Emptyset Axis
Dutch Uncles Baskin
Richard Pinhas Dronz Reverse +>V2
Kammerflimmer Kollektief Never Collapse, Always Dazzle
Pedro Vian News From Near Future
Brian Eno Backwater
Dan Deacon The Crystal Cat
Peter Hammill People You Were Going To
Piero Piccioni Mr. Dante Fontana
John Cameron Front Titles
John Cameron Training Kes
John Cameron Dawn - Billy Sees Kes In The Tower
John Cameron Midnight - Billy Climbs And Captures Kes
John Cameron Jud Walks To The Mine
John Cameron Kes First Flight
John Cameron Kes Flies Higher
John Cameron Looking For Kes
John Cameron Realisation
John Cameron Burying Kes
John Cameron Billy's Paper Round
Lymbyc Systym Trichromatic
John Cameron Foreboding
Holy F**k Stilettos
Balduin Autumn Almanac
Barry Booth And His Orchestra Mole
Dead Astronauts Zero DB
Diamanda Galás Angels
Djivan Gasparyan Es Gisher - Tonight
Roger Eno Ember Days
Toby Hay Claerwen
Alasdair Roberts The Angry Laughing God
Wednesday 1st March 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Moulettes Songbird
Ben Glover From Clare To Here
Queen You're My Best Friend
Seth Lakeman Kitty Jay
Andy Irvine The Creggan White Hare
Jefferson Hamer Willie Of Winsbury
Lauren MacColl Crow Road Croft
The Unthanks Last
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
The Lords of Thyme Morning Came
Lady Maisery Sing For The Morning
Mimi Fariña Pack Up Your Sorrows
Nickel Creek Destination
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Tanya Tagaq and Ash Koosha
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hosts a session between throat singer Tanya Tagaq and producer Ash Koosha.

Krokofant Juice
Giacinto Scelsi 3 Canti Sacri: Angelus Domini nuntiavit Mariae
Fiona Apple Daredevil
Holly Herndon Unequal
Michael Cutting #1
Trad Ederlezi
Alasdair Roberts The Downward Road
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 3
Ash Koosha Late Junction Session Track 4
Bang on a Can All-Stars The Cave of Machpelah
Bérangère Maximin Fuir les Aborigènes
Six Organs of Admittance Threshold of Light
Children of Alice Rite Of The Maypole - An Unruly Procession
Unknown Tanec instrumental Wedding dance with guests
Värttinä Ukonlammas
Ivan Concić Losinjanke moje drage mile
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 1
3 Men Oj Marice, Marice
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 2
Tuesday 14th February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a Valentine's Day playlist
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe selects adventurous songs for Valentine's Day.

C Duncan Like You Do
Franz Schubert An Die Musik Op. 88, No. 4 D 547
Tim Buckley I Can't Leave You Lovin' Me
Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
Ocho What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Tom Waits Blue Valentines
Betty Davis Anti Love Song
Luis Lopes The Sadness Of The Inevitable End
The Magnetic Fields Me And Fred And Dave And Ted
Ganimian & His Orientals My Funny Valentine
XJPX That Which is Done Out of Love Always Takes Place Beyond Good and Evil
Marc Namblard Brame, Septembre 2011
yehoshua /fɔːr/
Cal Valentine The Boogie Twist Pt. 1
Matt Valentine Cherry Cocola Red
Deep Throat Choir Baby
Molnbär av John Aujourd'hui il fait beau
Duster Valentine Duster Loves His Nana
Egyptrixx Show Me The Way To Live
Shintaro Katsu Sunny (サニー)
The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band Lover Man
Furchick Snogging Song
The Valentines Sock It To Me Baby
Gerard Lebik Ząb Bi (feat. Gerard Lebik)
Alasdair Roberts Pangs
Sunday 18th September 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Van Der Graaf Generator's Peter Hammill
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chats to Peter Hammill from Van der Graaf Generator about their thirteenth album.

DM Stith Human Torch
Sarathy Korwar Hail
Stomu Yamashta Poker Dice
Björk Where Is The Line
Björk Desired Constellation
Genesis Twilight Alehouse
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
SONAR Black Light
Daniel Wellens Fireflies
The Pop Group Zipperface
Van der Graaf Generator Forever Falling
Jóhann Jóhannsson They Being Dead Yet Speaketh
Alasdair Roberts Sheath And Knife
Loka Everything Exploded
Aquaserge Les Plus Beaux Heurses
Philip Glass Geometry of Circles
Silver Apples Missin You
Björk Mouth's Cradle
Björk Submarine
The Duke St Workshop Scuro Estivo
Tyshawn Sorey Twenty
Sunday 19th June 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chris Watson: The Town Moor - A Portrait in Sound
17 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the farthest-flung corners of left-field music.

Fire! Orchestra Ritual, Part 1
Klaus Johann Grobe Koordinaten
John McLaughlin Song For My Mother
The Neon Philharmonic Morning Girl, Later
Forest Don't Want To Go
Aphex Twin Fingerbib
Aphex Twin Girl/Boy Song
Aphex Twin To Cure A Weakling Child
Aphex Twin Goon Gumpas
Hype Williams Rescue Dawn
Hatfield and the North Share It
Aphex Twin Cornish Acid
Alasdair Roberts You Muses Assist
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Kathryn Tickell The Peacock Followed The Hen
Harry Deerness Marro
Ficcion Horizontes Infinitos
Chris Watson The Victoria Tunnel
Hauschka Radar (Michael Mayer Remix)
Stian Westerhus Infectious Decay
Lord Yatesbury Positive Drugs Test
Orange The Juice Romainian Beach
Let's Eat Grandma Eat Shiitake Mushrooms
Tuesday 18th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Elliot Moss Slip
Steve Reich Radio Rewrite: I. Fast
Piero Umiliani Volto Di Donna
Os Afromandinga Ecos de Niafunke
Rima Kato i fall silence
GUIDO MANUSARDI TRIO Metamorphosis
Maïa Barouh Aizu
Alasdair Roberts Coral and Tar
chick corea Where Are You Now (A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 1)
Joanna Newsom Sapokanikan
Death and Vanilla The Optic Nerve
Tuesday 7th July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a varied selection of music.

Egschiglen Hunnu
Alasdair Roberts Daemon Lover
Travelling Tribes Unheard Songs of Sorrow
Benjamin Zephaniah Genetics
Christian Ravaglioli Fondre
Velvet Raindrops Scaramanga Silk
Trad Popular dance of Western Mongolia
Trad Ghazali tal jàhri; Durme, Hermosa donzella
Trad The Cruel Mother
Trad Sì Dolce è’l Tormento
Trio Trad The Laird of Drumblair - The Margaree Reel
Trad Nyok Dyel (The Goat)
Trad Rich Man’s Daughter
Harpo Marx Harpo Marx Boogie-Woogie
Trad 1382 Wyclif Gen ii.7
Trad Improvisation; Sukhotushka
Christopher Hobbs L’auteur se retire
Trad Zavidochka
Stimmhorn Wududu
Trad Bagpipers
Wednesday 29th April 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Bob Fox in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob Fox performs live, and Mark looks back at the 2015 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Loudon Wainwright III Double Lifetime
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan I Am The Fox
Bob Fox Virginia
Eliza Carthy May Song
Lau First Homecoming
Calan Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Alasdair Roberts Hunt The Hare Pt. II (feat. Alasdair Roberts)
Guy Garvey The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Bob Fox Lullee Lullay
Bob Fox Champion at Keeping Them Rolling
Sunday 12th April 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
New British Folk
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alex Neilson of Trembling Bells shares records under the loose theme of new British folk.

Pere Ubu The Modern Dance
Alice Coltrane Transcendence
Sun Ra Arkestra Pleasure
Boards of Canada Aquarius
Trembling Bells O, Where Is Saint George
Richard Youngs Inside The Future
Heather Leigh Fairfield Fantasy
Stuart Estell Polly On The Shore
Vibracathedral Juicy Humans
Alasdair Roberts Honour Song
Tuesday 10th March 2015
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Lauren Laverne
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren Laverne curates an hour of her favourite new releases.

Szjerdene Closure feat. Szjerdene (feat. Szjerdene)
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou
Travis Bretzer Promises
Gwenno Chwyldro
Mark Lanegan Torn Red Heart
Chastity Belt Time To Go Home
Other Lives Reconfiguration
Daniel Avery Knowing We'll Be Here (KiNK Remix)
Alasdair Roberts In Dispraise of Hunger
Satisfaction Sir Come Navigate
Thirty Pounds of Bone The Glass Of An Iris
Fantasma Fire & Smoke feat. Nandi Ndlovu & Nongoma Ndlovu
Mélanie De Biasio I Feel You (Eels Remix)
Portico 101 (feat. Joe Newman)
Thursday 5th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Trio Medieval, Simian Mobile Disco and Carroll Gibbions.

Simian Mobile Disco Dandelion Spheres
Lead Belly Irene (Goodnight Irene)
Robert Wyatt The Age of Self
Terje Isungset Glacial Motion
Traditional Norwegian Ingen Vinner Frem Til Den Evige Ro
Ray Noble and His Orchestra By the Fireside
Traditional Phillipines Malong-taghing baila
Alasdair Roberts Honour Song
Xuan Hoach Gratitude
Seán Mac Erlaine Turaghlan
Traditional Chorumal Bodum (I Am A Traveler)
The Yellow Balloon noollaB wolleY
Bernard Edwards At Last I Am Free
Mevrouw Tamara Evisceral
Traditional Norwegian The Magical Bird
Morten Qvenild Ordene
Henry Purcell Laid In Earth (20 Sep. 2006 Södra Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden)
Federico Mompou Angelico (from Musica Callada Book 1)
Motif Pine in the Ice
Aphex Twin disk aud1_12 / DISKPREPT1
Saturday 28th February 2015
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Benji Rogers trom PledgeMusic
17 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson talks to Benji Rogers of internet-based funding platform PledgeMusic.

Little Comets Don't Fool Yourself
Dead Ceremony Frames
Rufus Wainwright Grey Gardens
Husky Rescue Deep Forest Green
T-Bone Burnett Blind Man
Tom Williams New Guitar
Ed Rome Allnighter Blues (feat. Clair Witcher)
Stick in the Wheel Hasp
Ihsan al-Mounzer Mizmar Jabali
Lulacruza Cucarachero de Niceforo
Dave Hall Standing In Water
Pete Newman Clarinet Project Cheap Black Plastic
Adrian Crowley Some Blue Morning
Doldrums Hotfoot
In Fields Stage 14
An Di Yi Ships
Grasscut Curlews
Joanna Gruesome Honestly Do Your Worst
Hot Cops Origami - Huw tip
Brighton Port Authority Jumps the Fence (feat. Connan Mockasin)
Shields Alive - 6 Music Festival - RX 21/02/2015
Squinancywort Throwing The This
Alasdair Roberts In Dispraise of Hunger
Dave Dark and the Sharks Brilliant Arresting Extravagant!
Marika Hackman Animal Fear (6 Music Festival 2015)
Ben Marwood London Summer
Songhoy Blues Aitchere Belle (6 Music Festival 2015)
Fuzzy Brown Existential Virtigo
Banco de Gaia Last Train To Lhasa (Silinder Remix)
Public Service Broadcasting Spitfire (Live at 6M Festival)
Wire Harpooned (6 Music Festival 2015)
Jungle Is Neutral Busy Earnin' (6 Music Festival 2015)
Wednesday 18th February 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Unthanks in Session
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts the Unthanks playing songs from their new album Mount the Air.

Rhiannon Giddens Waterboy
The Unthanks Madam
The Unthanks Hawthorn
False Lights Skewball
Lauren MacColl Crow Road Croft
Tracey Browne & Raevennan Husbandes Coming Home
Altan Maggie's Pancakes / Piobaire an Cheide / The Friel Deal
The Unthanks Mount The Air
Kings of the South Seas Eight Bells
Alasdair Roberts The Way Unfavoured
Wednesday 11th February 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
McCusker, McGoldrick and Doyle in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe hosts a session from John McCusker, Michael McGoldrick and John Doyle.

Karine Polwart Rivers Run
Rory Gallagher The Cuckoo
Stick in the Wheel Common Ground
Paper Aeroplanes Race You Home
Sam Kelly Hickathrift
Belinda O'Hooley Along The Menin Road
McCusker, McGoldrick & Doyle Wee Michael's March
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
McCusker, McGoldrick & Doyle False Lady
McCusker, McGoldrick & Doyle Leaving Friday Harbour
Tuesday 10th February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with new jazz from Troyka, classic Miles Davis and a trio by Ustvolskaya.

Punch Brothers Julep
Hot Chip We're Looking For A Lot Of Love
Roberto Mendes Nesse Mundo
Michael Nyman Drowning By Numbers - Fish Beach
Tigana Santana Nza (The Universe Created Itself)
Bob Doss Don't be gone long
Barry Guy A Single Street Stretched Tight by the Waters
Troyka Seahouses
Galina Ivanovna Ustvolskaya Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: III Energico
Douglas Lee Untitled
Siba E A Fuloresta Do Samba Vale Do Juca
Errollyn Wallen Dervish, for cello & piano
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
Miles Davis Thursday, December 17 (2nd Set): Inamorata [Live]
Mulule Matondo Afrika Ingeta!/Freedom
Monday 26th January 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band in concert
17 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band in concert, plus Camera Obscura, the Delgados and others.

M. Ward Chinese Translation
Withered Hand King Of Hollywood
Orange Juice Felicity
The Stan Tracey Quartet Starless And Bible Black
The Stems At First Sight
Teenage Fanclub I Don't Care
Tangerine Dream Sequent C
Billie Holiday Long Gone Blues
Steelism The Landlocked Surfer
The Poets In Your Tower
Aphrodite's Child Magic Mirror
Zarelli Pink Electric Eyes
Pond Zond
Sherwood & Pinch Africa 138
Yokan System Klee
Esme Patterson Wildflower
H. Hawkline Concrete Coloured Clothes
Boards of Canada XYZ (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Big Country Close Action (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1982)
Daniel Knox 14 15 111
The Rezillos No (Radio 1 Session, 12 Dec 1977)
Jilk And Haiku Salut Periscopes
Belle and Sebastian Perfect Couples
The Rezillos Fight Amoung Youselves (Radio 1 Session, 12 Dec 1977)
Camera Obscura Love My Jean - BBC Session 22/01/2004
The Go‐Betweens People Say
The Incredible String Band Black Jack Davey - BBC Session 14/08/1972
The Delgados Lazar Walker (Radio 1 Session, 5 Mar 1995)
Simon And The Pope Beats Workin'
François & the Atlas Mountains Ayan Filé
Camera Obscura A Cock Up Your Beaver - BBC Session 22/01/2004
Brentford All Stars Greedy G
Trashcan Sinatras January's Little Joke
Th' Legendary Shack*Shakers Ichabod
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band Vambo/Give My Compliments To The Chief
Boards of Canada Aquarius (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Big Country Harvest Home (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1982)
The Delgados I've Only Just Started To Breathe (Radio 1 Session, 5 Mar 1995)
Alasdair Roberts Roomful Of Relics
The Soup Dragons Whole Wide World (Radio 1 Session, 16 Feb 1986)
Camera Obscura A Fond Kiss - BBC Session 22/01/2004
Camera Obscura Red Red Rose - BBC Session 22/01/2004
The Majestics Riding By
Tuesday 13th January 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Bees in concert
22 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bees in concert, plus Adam Green and Binki Shapiro, Brilliant Corners, Belly and Beak.

Red House Painters Katy's Song
Sonic Youth Tunic
Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
The Beach Boys Caroline, No
Hooton Tennis Club Jasper
Buffalo Springfield Flying on the Ground is Wrong
Gulp Game Love
Alex Burey Inside World
Esme Patterson The Glow
Astronauts In My Direction
Last Ex Hotel Blues
The Who The Ox
The Twilight Sad The Airport
The Phantom Band Spectrelegs
Al Ferrier Let's Go Boppin Tonight
The Whitefield Brothers Rampage
The Del-Rays Dimples
Cabane Sangokaku
The Pop Group Mad Truth
Sherwood & Pinch Stand Strong
Cold, Cold Heart Megan
Cantaloupe Holy Cow!
Alasdair Roberts The Way Unfavoured
BEAK> Mono (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2012)
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro What's The Reward (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
Roxy Music Sea Breezes - Paris Theatre 1972
Dan Mangan + Blacksmith A Doll's House/Pavlovia
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Here I Am (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
Belly Gepetto (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jul 1992)
Samba Touré Touri Idje Bibi
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock Leo And Leona (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
The Brilliant Corners Please Please Please (Radio 1 Session, 17 May 1987)
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock Dallas (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
The Go‐Betweens The Sound Of Rain
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro Pity Love (6 Music Session, 8 Apr 2013)
We Mythical Kings Crackle of Silent Film
Guided by Voices And I Don't But I Do - BBC Session 24/08/1999
BEAK> Egg Dog (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2012)
The Brilliant Corners Teenage (Radio 1 Session, 17 May 1987)
Miracle Legion Valentines Day
Belly White Belly (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jul 1992)
Wednesday 7th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with early Elvis Costello, plus Nancy Kerr and Brazilian diva Joyce Moreno.

Owen Pallett Infernal Fantasy
Moondog Up Broadway
Roller Trio Tightrope
Katharina Weber Improvisation No. 3
[anonymous] Anonymes De Bellermann
Alasdair Roberts Artless One (feat. The Crying Lion)
John Cage Music of Changes Books 1-4 (1951): Book I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Modulating Prelude in F major/E minor, K Deest
Dorival Caymmi Medley Caymi-Vestido De Bolero / Requebre que Eu Dou um Doce
Richard J Birkin Goodbye
Verckys & Orchestre Veve Zonga Vonvon
György Kurtág Jatekok - Book 8: Virag Az Ember
BBC Sound Effects Black Taxi Arrives, Door Opens, Door Shuts, Depart
Philip Glass Etude 20
Rudresh Mahanthappa Bird Calls #4
Richard Thomas Secluded Bronte - Dark August Variations (extract)
Rudresh Mahanthappa Gopuram
Dave Draper Traffic Jam
Elvis Costello Wave A White Flag
Leon René Beep Beep Beep
Nancy Kerr The Priest's Garden