Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alan Rawsthorne

Thursday 7th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
Giovanni Battista Mariani Passacalha da Triste Vida
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Trad. Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Anon. Salve Regina
Lionel Bart Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
William Byrd Peccavi super numerum
Arnold Bax Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Monday 23rd January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Welsh music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Hoddinott, Matthias, Rawsthorne, Hilary Tann, Daniel Jones and Frank Bridge.

Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No. 6
Alan Rawsthorne Symphonic Studies
Daniel Jones Symphony (in memory of John Fussell)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite H.100 for orchestra
Alun Hoddinott The Sun, the great luminary of the universe
William Mathias Concerto no. 3 Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Hilary Tann The Grey tide and the green for orchestra
Tuesday 13th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK Salford
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by Elgar, Arnold and Foulds.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Thea Musgrave The Seasons
Michael Reed William Tell - overture
Alan Rawsthorne Where No Vultures Fly - excerpts from the Film
Max Bruch Violin concerto No.1
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.1
Malcolm Arnold Horn Concerto no.1
John Foulds April-England
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.2
Edward Cowie Ruskin's Dreams - Coniston (Clarinet Concerto No 3)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Unthanks, Anthony Pleeth, Tatty Theo, Pablo Gonzalez
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Unthanks plus cellists Anthony Pleeth and Tatty Theo.

Robert Schumann Abendlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Graeme Miles A Great Northern River
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Cello Sonata in G - 1st movt Allegretto
Johann Hermann Schein Suite... no.16 in A minor [from "Banchetto musicale", 1617], 4th mvt; Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no.1 (BWV.1041) in A min, 3rd mvt; Allegro..
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 - last movt
Adrian McNulty Mount the Air
Alan Rawsthorne 4 Bagatelles for piano, no.1; Allegro
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 – Finale
Trad (from The Bairns) I Wish, I Wish
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
François Couperin Prelude from Les Gouts reunis
Willem de Fesch Cello Sonata in C
George Butterworth English Idyll No. 1
Thursday 13th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Maurice Duruflé Prelude sur l'introit de l'Epiphanie for organ
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Franz Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) (D.558)
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne fro The Cruel Sea
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ; 1st mvt
Arnold Cooke Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Attributed to Compere O bone Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65), 1st movement; Preambule ...
Monday 27th July 2015
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 29, Heat 8, 2015
15 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini hosts the wide-ranging music quiz.

Queen WE WILL ROCK YOU
Audrey Hepburn Moon River
John Mellencamp Jack And Diane
Queen I WANT TO BREAK FREE
Hot Chocolate Brother Louie
Fun Boy Three The Lunatics Have Taken Over The Asylum
Franz Schubert STANDCHEN
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Fred Astaire 'S WONDERFUL
John Williams How To Steal a Million
John Tavener The Tiger
Rogers OKLAHOMA - OVERTURE
Maurice Ravel Duo miaule' Ravel
Alan Rawsthorne Practical cats for speaker and orchestra
Queen Seven Seas Of Rhye
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Ginastera, Mozart, Schumann, Rawsthorne and Dvorak.

Peteris Vasks Gramata cellam: II. Pianissimo
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op. 46 no. 6
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, KV. 495
Ginastera Obertura
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op. 72 no. 8
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 46 no. 7
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor, D. 759
Alan Rawsthorne Street Corner - An Overture for Orchestra
Saturday 13th December 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Lloyd Webber, Episode 2
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Julian Lloyd Webber introduces music by Rodrigo, Shostakocich, Glass and Ireland.

Philip Glass Prophecies
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Antonio Carlos Jobim Borzeguim
Astor Piazzolla Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar - Milonga
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 – Fourth Movement
Howard Goodall And the Bridge is Love
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocation and Dance for Guitar
John Ireland Two Pieces 1924-25 - No. 1 April
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto - 1st mvt.
Alan Rawsthorne Piano Concerto No. 1 (1939, revised 1942)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 5 – Second Movement
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile 2
Friday 8th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Healey Willan Rise up my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major K.373 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.15: no.1; Madrigal
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle... (D.957), no.14; Die Taubenpost (D.965a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli for 5 voices [1600]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 2nd mvt; Largo, arr. Feinberg
Alan Rawsthorne Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Adagio semplice - poco allegro.
Johannes Brahms 11 Chorale-preludes Op.122 for organ: no.1; Mein Jesu, der du mich, arr. Cox
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream', transc. for piano
Ferruccio Busoni Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro impetuoso
Franz Liszt Album d'un voyageur - book 1 S.156`1..: no.2b; Au bord d'une source
Sunday 29th September 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley: Sound of Cinema
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with the Sound of Cinema.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major [complete]
Karol Szymanowski Concert overture in E major Op.12
Leonard Rosenman Rebel without a cause - music for the film: Main title
Maurice Ravel Vif et agite from Petite symphonie for strings
Richard Strauss Serenade for 13 wind instruments (Op.7) in E flat major
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne fro The Cruel Sea
Brian Easdale Music from The Red shoes - ballet suite
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Gabriel Faur Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo from Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Thursday 4th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Jubilate ?Utrecht?: Glory be to the Father
George Gershwin Overture to Girl crazy
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: Entr?acte
John Stafford Smith The Star-spangled banner
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, piano and organ, Op.70
Spohr Fourth movement from Nonet for wind quintet, string trio & double bass in F major, Op.31
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Op. 7 no.2 for 2 oboes & strings
Giovanni Paisiello Overture to Il Duello Comico
Hugo Alfvn Fest-Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture toThe Magic Flute
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op.10 no.2
Alan Rawsthorne Fourth movement ?Allegro con brio? from Sonatina (1949)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G for flute & strings Wq 169: Final movement ?Presto?
Croft I am the resurrection and the life, saith the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven Final movement from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
Maurice Ravel String quartet: Fourth movement ?Vif et agit?
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk Suite: The Rose Garden
Frdric Chopin Second movement ?Romanze? from Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11
Tuesday 18th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Geomungo Factory, London Soloists' Ensemble
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Korean cult band Geomungo Factory.

Geomungo Factory Geomungo & Tango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Five Pieces on Folk Themes: No.5 - Dance Tune
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in D minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and strings
Alan Rawsthorne Four Romantic Pieces [1953] - 2nd & 4rd mvt
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra
John Dowland M. Bucton his galiard for 5 instruments [Lachrimae, 1604]
Gaetano Donizetti Gianni Di Parigi: Overture
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Geomungo Factory Jirirariru (Stand up)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting
Geomungo Factory Jeong Jung Dong (Movement On Silence)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
14:00
Afternoon on 3
British Symphonies and Brass Bands, Episode 2
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Percy Fletcher, York Bowen, Patrick Hadley, Ireland and Stokowski

Leopold Stokowski Symphony no. 1
Percy Fletcher Labour and love - tone poem for brass band
Peter Graham Radio City
Vclav Trojan Fairy-tales for accordion and orchestra
York Bowen Symphony no. 2 in E minor
Alan Rawsthorne Symphony no. 3
John Ireland The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Friday 7th June 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Britten 100 - Song Cycles at Wigmore Hall, Episode 4
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Britten: The Holy Sonnets of John Donne; Cello Sonata in C, Op 65.

Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Benjamin Britten I wonder as I wander
Benjamin Britten Fileuse
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata in C Op 65
Alan Rawsthorne Cazonet
Tuesday 4th September 2012
16:30
In Tune
British Youth Opera, Fish Music, John Butt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With live music from British Youth Opera and Fish Music.

Bedrich Smetana Overture: The Bartered Bride
Johann Sebastian Bach Osanna [Mass in B minor]
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat, K.271 ?Jeunehomme?: Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet in A, D.667 ?Trout?: 4th movement: Theme & Variations
Georg Philipp Telemann Keyboard Fantasia No.2 ?Presto? [Dozzina 1]
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in G minor, Op.89?1
Alan Rawsthorne Creel ? Suite (2 pianos)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Trnen nieder [St Matthew Passion]
Bedrich Smetana Bartered Bride Act 2 Jenik?s Aria
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Campanella [2 Fairy Tales, Op.20]
Bedrich Smetana Bartered Bride Act 2 Marenka/Vasek Duet
Sam Richards Fish Music
Samuel Barber Overture: The School for Scandal
Camille Saint-Sans The Aquarium [Carnival of the Animals]
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil (three of the 13 Dances)
Saturday 21st January 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer's British Music, Episode 2
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer with music by Patrick Hadley, Alan Rawsthorne, Britten, Bax, Holst, Delius.

Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Ivor Gurney An Epitaph
Frederick Delius A Late lark RT.3.6 for tenor and small orchestra [words: W E Henley]
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo Op.52 vers. for orchestra
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture Op.5
Patrick Hadley The Trees So High - symphonic ballad for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Alan Rawsthorne 4 Bagatelles for piano
Arnold Bax Rogue's Comedy overture
Benjamin Britten Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra - 1st movement; Moderato con moto
Constant Lambert Prize fight - ballet [1924, rev.1927]