Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alan Hovhaness

Sunday 28th June 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
From the Calabrian Clarinet to the Art of Persia
16 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kansas Smitty?s chat about their new album and Samira Ahmed discusses the Art of Persia.

Jamie Woon Night Air
Jimi Hendrix Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Red Right Hand
Joni Mitchell Free Man In Paris
Owiny Sigoma Band Harpoon Land
Gino Paoli Sapore Di Sale
Joy Lovejoy In Orbit
Keletigui et ses Tambourinis Guajira Con Tumbao
Unknown Artist Tarantella (Recorded in Bagnara, Calabria 1954)
Fereidoon Farrokhzad Aashianeh
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory (Opus 62b)
Kansas Smitty's Temple of Bel
Horace Andy Hymn Of The Big Wheel
John Patton Latona
Christian McBride Overture / The Movement Revisited
Sarah Webster Fabio Boss Soul
Max Richter All Human Beings
Jon Batiste We Are
Gary Bartz NTU Troop I've Known Rivers
Mavis Staples We Get By (Glastonbury 2019)
Mory Kanté Super Yèkè
Laura Marling I Speak Because I Can (Glastonbury 2017)
Mory Kanté Les 21 cordes de la kora (conte)
David Amram Muy Caliente
Abbass Mehrpouya Dokhtare Shab
Rafael Méndez Czardas
Jimmy Cliff You Can Get It If You Really Want (Glastonbury 2011)
Shohreh Omadi
Jimmy Smith The Organ Grinders Swing
Kansas Smitty's Sunnyland
Jack Hirschman 1910 - Notice How Each Particle Moves (Rumi)
Thursday 25th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River, Op. 59 No.10
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Adolfo Berio Maria Isabella
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino - Vuelvo al sur - Buenos Aires hora cero
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Tuesday 9th June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A playlist spanning some seven centuries from Machaut to Glass.

Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K 11 arr for accordion
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Philip Glass Facades for two saxophones and strings
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Sunday 31st May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
John Barry Walkabout
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
Gerardo Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Earl Zindars How my heart sings
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Philip Glass Mishima/Closing (End Credits) from String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his Lute
Arthur Sullivan O Mistress Mine
Amy Beach Trio, Op. 150
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf! Ruft uns die stimme, BWV 140 - Chorus: Wachet Auf!
Gusan Sheram Na mi naz uni
Gioachino Rossini Mon prelude hygienique du matin
Arvo Pärt Hymn to a Great City
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Wednesday 12th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: A classy conga line, Essential Love Songs
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Anna Meredith Spook
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 (Adagio Sostenuto)
Richard Wagner Einleitung (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra: Adagio Sostenuto
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens) - 3rd mvt: Volcano
Antonio Vivaldi Siam navi all'onde (L'Olimpiade)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Wednesday 5th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alice Shaw at The Vic Rooms, Essential Entrances
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart (The Road Is Too Long)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 2, Scenes 24 & 25
Thursday 5th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lily Lawrie?s Living Room, Strozzi's Che si puo fare
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Ferdinand Pfohl Prelude (Elegiac Suite)
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat major, D 946 No 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 - No 4, Finale
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Petrus de Grudencz Kyrie: Fons bonitatis
Felix Mendelssohn Barcarole in A major
Giacomo Carissimi "Plorate, filii Israel" (final chorus from Jephte)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Monday 21st October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Percy Grainger Blithe bells
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Arthur Sullivan 'Take a pair of sparkling eyes' from The Gondoliers
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Shigeru Umebayashi In the Mood for Love (Yumeji's Theme)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Andrea Boccadoro John Whitgift (Astrologaster - original game soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Robert McBride Pumpkin Eater's Little Fugue
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening chorus)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in E minor, D.566: ii. Allegretto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6
Becki Driscoll The Knitting Reel
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Sunday 21st July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 9
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Anonymous A Merry Moode
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Spanish Pavan
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
Edward Elgar Evesham Andante
John Tavener Greek Interlude
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C
Johannes Regis Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Anouar Brahem Passante
Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Anon. Romanesca
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Sunday 10th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Charles Crozat Converse When this lousy war is over
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
John P. Long Oh! What A Lovely War
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace, in idipsum
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Pelham Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Robert Schumann In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (Phantasiestücke)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Jacques Offenbach La Périchole (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Jerome Kern And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Monday 25th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Alpine Symphony, Anneka Rice, The history of the Edinburgh International Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Pete Seeger Where have all the flowers gone?
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Arthur Bliss Overture Edinburgh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Wednesday 7th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Alan Hovhaness Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Edward Elgar Falstaff: Falstaff and Prince Henry
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - 'Earthquake' Mass: sanctus
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et melisande
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: Arise ye spirits of the storm; O bid your Ariel fly
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor B49
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Act 2: Finale (from Herr Chevalier)
Antoine Bruhier Tandernack
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Tuesday 30th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D899
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Trad. She Moved Through the Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Trad. Sevillanas
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Alan Hovhaness Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Billy Mayerl Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
MG Improvisation Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
George Frideric Handel Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Sunday 14th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music, including the Sixteen singing Purcell.

Hector Berlioz Le Spectre de la Rose
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, ‘Mysterious Mountain’
Igor Stravinsky Suite after Themes, Fragments and Pieces by Giambattista Pergolesi
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Michael Tippett Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Henry Purcell Strike the viol, touch the lute
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Greetings to President TG Masaryk on his 80th birthday
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia - Overture (Sinfonia)
Franz Schreker Geburtstag der Infantin - X. Die Rose
Johann Strauss Huldingung der Königen Victoria von Grossbritannien
Johannes Brahms Lieder und Gesänge, Op 32 + Op 85 Nos 1 and 2
Alexander von Zemlinsky Ein Lichtstrahl
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Monday 16th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (main title)
Charles Koechlin IV. Aux Temps des Fees (Quatre Poemes d’Edmond Haraucourt)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Victor Young Danaher’s House (The Quiet Man)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C Minor, K.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Serenade in D major, K.250 ‘Haffner’)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No.5 in B minor, Wq.182
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Scottish-Choro (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens
Alan Hovhaness III. Andante espressivo (Symphony No.2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’)
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Thursday 28th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
CBSO - Debussy, Hans Abrahamsen, Mahler
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the CBSO in music by Debussy, Hans Abrahamsen and Mahler.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4
George Enescu Legende
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory
Zoe Perkins Andante and scherzo
Abrahamsen Concerto for the Left Hand
Sunday 17th January 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Eruption
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samira Ahmed explores the power of unexpected eruptions - spiritual or geological.

Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 50; Mount St Helens iii: Volcano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach “Freye Fantasie” in f sharp minor
Biggi Hilmarsson Landforms
Ennio Morricone La Music Prima del Massacro
Jean Sibelius The Oak Tree (Ariel) plays the flute
R. Sudharsanam Thappiththu Vanthaanammaa (From "Poompuhar")
Traditional - Composer Lagu "Ngisep Dublag"
Arnold Bax Spring Fire, Symphony; i: In the Forest Before Dawn