Go!

Playlists with tracks by Agnes Zimmermann

Tuesday 6th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance of King Kashchei; Lullaby; Finale (The Firebird, Suite 1919)
William Crotch Andante & Variations (Sonata No.2 in E flat)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Introduction & Serenata (Suite 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi')
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire (excerpt) i Mondestrunken, ii Columbine
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 1-5)
Arthur Pryor Thoughts of Love
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Justin Connolly The Place of Solitaires (No.2 of his Poems of Wallace Stevens, Op.14)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Mort Dixon Pink Elephants
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Raymond Warren Shepherd's Dance (Wexford Bells - Suite on old Irish Tunes)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Se tu m'ami
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Wednesday 6th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (conclusion to Part 6)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra (Hornpipe)
Leo Brouwer Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Vassily Zinoviev God is with Us (Russian Orthodox Christmas Vespers)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Et resurrexit - Credo (Missa solemnis, Op.123)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Jonathan Biss, Ginastera's Malambo, Essential left-hand piano music
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Absent Minded Solo
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantella no 2
Alberto Ginastera Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Thomas Alexander Erskine Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Duke Ellington The River
John Dowland A Dream
Sunday 23rd August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata No.3 in G minor, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe, re di Persia)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op 17 No 3
Johannes Brahms Lied von Shakespeare, Op 17 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major (The Clock) 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major, Op.8 (1st mvt)