Go!

Playlists with tracks by Afro Celt Sound System

Wednesday 5th December 2018
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kathryn Tickell sits in... with Seth Lakeman
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Seth Lakeman talks to Kathryn Tickell about his latest album, The Well Worn Path.

Anna & Elizabeth Troubles
Maura O’Connell Down Where The Drunkards Roll
Duncan Chisholm The Burial Clouds
John Kirkpatrick More than Enough (feat. Martin Simpson & John Kirkpatrick)
The Three City Four The Apprentice's Song
Siobhan Miller Carrying Stream
Seth Lakeman Divided We Will Fall
Seth Lakeman She Never Blamed Him
Bill Caddick Unicorns
The Albion Band Abroad For Pleasure
Afro Celt Sound System Fissiri Wali Polka
Friday 30th November 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Mayra Andrade in session with Kathryn Tickell
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cape Verdean singer Mayra Andrade in session

The Ballet of Wassoulou Traditional Hunters' Music
Refree Tiranía
Pierre Akendengué Oparapara-Para
Ko Saba Live from Blues Faso in Missabougou
Refree Cuando salga el sol
Mayra Andrade Tan Kalakatan
Oumou Diarra Live from Stadium Mamadou Konaté in Commune 3
Lionel Lueke Dark Lightning
Jules Buckley All The Way Home (feat. Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley)
Oumar Konaté Live from Club Songhoy in ACI Gulf
Black Roots How Long
Madou Diabate Live from Club Africa
Munir Bashir Maqam al Asil, invocation
Tambouri Mali
Sayed Abood Min Fergtak Lilyom
Foghorn Stringband Natural Bridge Blues
Luzmila Carpio Ch'uwa yaku Kawsaypuni
Mayra Andrade Manga
Mayra Andrade Afeto
Orchestra Baobab Mansa
Afro Celt Sound System Thunderhead
Mayra Andrade Pull Up
Louis Killen Derwentwater's Farewell
SANS I Forgot All Joy, Stopped Singing The Songs
Hot 8 Brass Band Love Will Tear Us Apart
Anon Akazéhé Par Deux Jeunes Filles
Taka Sidibe The Sigi
Refree Niño perdío
Mountain Man Fish
Saturday 24th November 2018
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Roxy Girls Session
24 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live session from Roxy Girls

Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
José González This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Roxy Girls Trials and Tribulations (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
The Sandman Project Circles
Another Sky Chillers
sascha osborn Looking Out And After
Roxy Girls (Don't End Up) In My Position (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Trouble Pilgrims Animal Gang Blues
Foggy City Orphan Clockwork
Boat to Row Spanish Moss
Alpines Too Young
Grandbaby Disterminate
Katherine Priddy Wolf
AZU Farmhouse
Jay Moussa-Mann Tides Of Life
Sinead O'Brien A List Of Normal Sins
Jazz I'm Akai
Shrimp Eyes Grow and Decline
Nel Unlit Fireflies
Tamino w.o.t.h
The Men They Couldn’t Hang Three Ships Sailing
The Magic Lantern Holding Hands (Radio Edit)
Michael CG Hindsight Is 20-20
Jez Lowe Barnardo's Party Time
Slaves Magnolia
Sophie Hunger I Opened A Bar
Melanie Pegge Fell Climber
Gemma Bradley Hollow Heartbeat
Roxy Girls Dangerous Driving (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Man eat Grass Reigate
Afro Celt Sound System Flight
Hickory Signals Bushes And Briars
Roxy Girls Responsibilities (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
The Noise and The Naive Pharmaprix
Les Troubadours de Roi Baudouin Sanctus
Lau She Put On Her Headphones
India Electric Co. Only Waiting
Dear Caroline I Still Taste Blood
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Giorgia Lo Everything You Said
Benjamin Folke Thomas Stuff Of Dreams
Roxy Girls Who Is The Problem (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Martyn Joseph Communion
The Twilight Sad Vtr
Haiku Salut Occupy
Friday 9th November 2018
11:00
Music Planet
Music planet with Lopa Kothari.
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with The Turbans in a studio session and a tribute to Miriam Makeba.

Miriam Makeba West Wind
Ali Farka Touré Hawa Dolo [Remastered]
Amira Kheir Munaya (Dream)
Stella Chiweshe Nhemamusasa
Liraz Sal Sal
Davut Bailkci Samia
Отава Ё Sumetskaya
Miriam Makeba Tula Ndiville
Cimbaliband Vágy
Davut Bailkci Sinko Moy
Shadow Pay de Devil
Davut Bailkci Kansianitsta
Andre Tanker bim (theme song)
Chabuca Granda Fina Estampa
Franco Tres Impoli
Susana Baca Paso de Vencedores
Sam Sweeney The Wellesley
Cumbia All Stars Cumbia Linda
Afro Celt Sound System Step Up
La Mecánica Popular Bienvenida
Davut Bailkci Riders
Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Ricky Ross sits in... with the tale of Sam Sweeney's WWI violin
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician Sam Sweeney tells the tale of his fiddle, which was part-made by a WWI soldier.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Joni Mitchell Conversation
The Young'uns Between The Wars
Sam Lee Roland & Vera (feat. Sam Lee)
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente The Night Visiting Song
Sam Sweeney The Battle of the Somme
Sam Sweeney The Wellesley
Corrina Hewat The Lads
Olivia Chaney IOU
Afro Celt Sound System Flight
Saturday 28th July 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Sam Eagle Live Session
24 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live session from Sam Eagle.

Afro Celt Sound System Rise Above It
Sam Eagle The Things You Taught Me (Live Session)
Romances Parallels
Let’s Eat Grandma Hot Pink
Terence Blacker Easy Listening
Cosmo Sheldrake Wriggle (Mr Jukes Edit)
Nonamedisciple Code Of Practice
Kizzy Crawford Waiting Game
Eckoes Black & Red
James Sayer Givin' it All For Free
KuraMoko WiFi
Swine Tax Tory Water
Mandy Bingham Flamingos Lament
Marc Jones Wrestling
Sharks Kink Mess
Eddi Reader Cavalier
Cronin Is Lenka Still Living in Leeds?
Ed The Dog Television Era (Huw's Tip)
BeatsnPiecesBigBand Nois
Sam Eagle 15/8
Oi Va Voi Big Brother
Hattie Briggs Up To You
Major Ruse Paradigm
Sam Eagle She's So Nice (Live Session)
Remark Let It Go
The Irrepressibles Submission
Sam Eagle Ode To Jack McBrayer (Live Session)
Sharon Lazibyrd More For Less
Hollie Cook Rush Hill Road (feat. Hollie Cook)
Al Joshua Johnathan
Cuddly Shark Hobo Rock
Kiran Leonard Paralysed Force
Poppy Ajudha Disco Yes (feat. Poppy Ajudha)
Rosie Calvert Crossing the Bar
Sam Eagle Whistleblower (Live Session)
Boniface Dear Megan
JOYYA Walk Alone
Emma Reid Ullas Polska
Little Red Siren Song
handstand parade Lost Alchemy
Eddie Fahrenheit Versace
Two Circles Lodestar
Sunday 20th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Faustino Oramas Marieta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Leonard Bernstein America
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
Luther Vandross Not too much
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Wednesday 7th February 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Folk Awards Nominations
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark reveals the nominations for the 2018 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Paul Brady Don't Come Again
Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer Willie Of Winsbury (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2014)
Banter Old Tom Of Oxford
Brendan Power Wriggle & Writhe (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2012)
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song
Guy Garvey The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2015)
The Fisherman's Friends Medley (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2014)
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Manchester Folk Festival
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jon Boden, Alistair Anderson & Northlands, Georgia Lewis and Jennifer Reid play live.

Kings of the South Seas Eight Bells
Alistair Anderson & Northlands Iain Macphail's Compliments to Chrissie Leatham/Cooper of Stannerton Heugh/One-Horned Sheep (Live)
Alistair Anderson & Northlands The Snow It Melts The Soonest (Live)
Dave Hillery Forty Miles
Georgia Lewis Gypsies
Jon Boden All The Stars Are Coming Out Tonight (Live)
Jon Boden Fires of Midnight (Live)
Stick in the Wheel Over Again
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Saturday 8th April 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Richard Ashcroft
20 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by former Verve frontman Richard Ashcroft for musical chat.

Richard Ashcroft This Is How It Feels
Steve Earle Galway Girl
Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Frank Turner Fields of June (feat. Frank Turner)
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Richard Ashcroft Black Lines
Maggie & Terre Roche West Virginia
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
False Lights The Charlesworth Hornpipe
Hannah Martin The Nailmakers' Strike
Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy
Gravenhurst Circadian
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
Richard Ashcroft Check The Meaning
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Oysterband The Road to Santiago
Richard Thompson Tear Stained Letter
Peggy Seeger The Shoals of Herring
O'Hooley & Tidow Summat's Brewin'
PWR BTTM Answer My Text
Chris Thile Awkward Annie
Richard Ashcroft Everybody Needs Sombody To Hurt
Chris Wood None the Wiser
Paddy Garrigan and The Stroller Priests Sea Monsters
Show of Hands The Galway Farmer (live)
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Playing House Jelly Legs
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade (EDITED LIVE VERSION)
SPiLL People Just do Nothing
Kate Riley Bedlam (feat. Kate Riley)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer Life's Too Short
Sugardrum Postcard
Low Island Holding It Down
C.O. (AKA Chiedu Oraka) Flex (Prod. Deezkid)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
19:30
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
2017, 2017
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ry Cooder, Al Stewart, Billy Bragg and Shirley Collins perform at the annual celebration.

Jim Moray Fair Margaret and Sweet William
Amelia Coburn Song Of The Sea Rover (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Joseph Peach Ristol (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Al Stewart On The Border
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
The Ballads of Child Migration Medley (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
CJ Hillman I Ain't Got No Home
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land
Eryn Rae Medley: James Scott Skinner's Compliments to Mr Macdonald/Craigellachie (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Fara Three Fishes
Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade / Honey Bee (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
Shirley Collins Washed Ashore (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017)
17:05
Simon Mayo Drivetime
Live from the Radio 2 Folk Awards!
16 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from backstage at the Royal Albert Hall with special guests and live performances.

Steps Scared Of The Dark
Thin Lizzy The Boys Are Back In Town
Mumford & Sons Roll Away Your Stone
Ralph McTell Streets Of London
Simon & Garfunkel Homeward Bound
Nick Drake River Man
Bruce Springsteen Death To My Hometown
Gloria Jones Tainted Love
Bellowhead Roll The Woodpile Down
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Lindisfarne Meet Me On The Corner
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
Sandy Denny London
The Waterboys Fisherman's Blues
Al Stewart Time Passages
Ed Sheeran Galway Girl
Billy Bragg Pretty Boy Floyd (Radio 2 Session, 05 Apr 2017)
Fara Whiskey You're The Devil (Radio 2 Session, 05 Apr 2017)
Afro Celt Sound System Desert Billy (Radio 2 Session, 05 Apr 2017)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Folk Awards Nominations
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark reveals the nominations for the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Wilco Way Over Yonder in the Minor Key
Al Stewart Katherine of Oregon
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Child Owlet
John McCusker Calendar Boys
Lynched Sergeant William Bailey
The Roundhouse Choir Lovely Molly
Woody Guthrie This Land is Your Land (Standard Version)
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Joan Armatrading Baby Blue Eyes
Billy Bragg & Wilco Walt Whitman's Niece
Loudon Wainwright III One Man Guy
Sam Lee Blackbird
The Rails Bonnie Portmore
Al Stewart Gethsemane, Again
Peggy Seeger Go to Sleep
The Young'uns Between the Wars
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman 52 Hertz
Woody Guthrie Hard Travelin'
Andy Cutting Potato / Theatre
Sam Kelly Dullahan
Stevie Wonder That's What Friends Are For (feat. Elton John, Gladys Knight & Stevie Wonder)
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Wednesday 28th December 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions, Part 2
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits live session performances from the second half of 2016.

Songs of Separation Sad Am I and In a Strange Place
Marry Waterson Ginger Brown & Apple Green
Anna & Elizabeth John of Hazelgreen
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Jon Boden All Hang Down
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Love Lane
The Wilson Family The Bay of Mexico
Brìghde Chaimbeul Sunta Luva / Unknown Irish Jig
The Gentle Good The Fisherman
Christy Moore The Moving on Song
Blazin' Fiddles Gamekeeper's Cottage
Wednesday 12th October 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Afro Celt Sound System in Session
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The world fusion group Afro Celt Sound System play an acoustic session.

Kate Rusby The Mermaid
The Changing Room The Grayhound
Nick Drake From The Morning
Shooglenifty McConnell's Rant
Frankie Armstrong Lovely On The Water
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven (Live)
Afro Celt Sound System Tribute To Angus (Live)
Steeleye Span Cruel Brother
The Gentle Good The Fisherman
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee (Live)
Saturday 20th August 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
20/08/2016
21 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Underworld Ova Nova
Iggy Pop Punkrocker
Leyla McCalla Little Sparrow
ALA.NI To The River
Seth Lakeman Meet Me In The Twilight
Nick Lowe Lately I’ve Let Things Slide
DRELLER A Signal That Comes Back
The Junipers Summer Queen
The Urban Voodoo Machine While We Were All Asleep
Arcadians Disco
Lowrie Yugen
Ron Sexsmith Gold In Them Hills
Tom Waits Who Are You
Levellers Battle Of The Beanfield
Leftfield Head And Shoulders
Odetta Hit Or Miss
Lucy Ward The Last Pirouette
The Waterboys Peace Of Iona
Joe Solo English Dreamer, American Dream
Cyanide Pills Johnny Thunders Lived In Leeds
Garden Gang Bad Men Rising
Henry Rollins My Place
Henry Rollins Television's Over
Benji Tranter Your Heart Is Like Your Handbag
Philip Jeays Beachy Head
Best Boy Grip Fukushima
Tusk Dull Ache
Chris T-T Gulls
Jon Boden All Hang Down
Yip Man Silver Wings
swet shop boys Tiger Hologram (edit)
T.V. Smith Bored Teenagers (acoustic)
Hannah James Clog Song
The Lee Thompson Ska Orchestra Feel A Little Better
Hannah James Refugee Song
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
The Members Incident At Surbiton (Suburban Rockers Youth dub)
Henry Rollins Music Must Destroy (single edit)
Mono für Alle! Hier Gefällts Mir Nicht
Friday 19th August 2016
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Mark Radcliffe presents solo
29 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe presents solo with regular features the Chain and Teatime Themetime.

Whitney No Matter Where We Go
Ghostpoet Come Near Me
Charles Bradley You Think I Don't Know (But I Know)
Preoccupations Degraded
Prophets of Rage Prophets of Rage
Ed Harcourt Furnaces
Sol Hoʻopiʻi I Like You
Justice Safe And Sound
The White Stripes 7 Nation Army
Shaun Ryder Dare
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Otis Redding Fa Fa Fa Fa Fa (Sad Song)
The Isley Brothers Summer Breeze
Iron Maiden Run to the Hills
Skee-Lo I Wish
Depeche Mode Enjoy The Silence
Patti Smith Frederick
Kitty, Daisy & Lewis Honolulu Rock and Roll
Traffic The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys
Supergrass Mansize Rooster
Chris Montez Let's Dance
John Barry 007
The Jam Absolute Beginners
The Attractions I Hope You're Happy Now
War Me And Baby Brother
Gesaffelstein Pursuit
Peter Gabriel Modern Love
Factory Floor Ya
Wild Beasts Big Cat
Metronomy Night Owl
Ezra Furman Teddy I'm Ready
Honeyblood Ready For The Magic
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Jehnny Beth River In Me
Wednesday 10th August 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Anna & Elizabeth in Session
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts American trad duo Anna & Elizabeth live in session.

Clannad Dulaman
Andy Irvine Never Tire of the Road
Anna & Elizabeth Here In The Vinyard
Anna & Elizabeth John of Hazelgreen (Live)
Anna & Elizabeth Mother In The Graveyard
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Ben Rhys
Jon Boden All Hang Down
Tim Edey The Elevator Blues
Wildwood Kin Meet Me In The Twilight (feat. Wildwood Kin)
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Saturday 11th June 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
11/06/2016
19 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Parquet Courts Dust
The Rajasthan Express Junun
PJ Harvey The Orange Monkey
Be The Hive
Fields of the Nephilim Prophecy
Mourn Second Sage
Laurence Made Me Cry Mneme
Christine and the Queens Tilted
2Pac I Ain't Mad At Cha
The Pharcyde Passin' Me By
Mogwai I'm Jim Morrison, I'm Dead
Autechre Altibzz
Ty Rain
ALMA The Gardener
31hours Royal Box
ANOHNI Drone Bomb Me
Fortified Results
bathymetry Jarmalade
Jurassic 5 Customer Service
David Mysterious Bear Hand
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade
Fay Hield Green Gravel
Radiohead Glass Eyes
HMS Morris Interior Design
John Grant Snug Slacks (6 Music Festival 2016)
The Ramisco Maki Maki Rocking Horse The 456
Junk Drawer Song 3
Titus Monk Coughing Up Long Black Hair
Bilal Ghetto Walkin' (feat. Bilal)
Chance the Rapper Blessings
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Little Black Buzzer
Chris T-T Hallucinating (Radio Edit)
Friday 20th May 2016
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Niteworks from Glasgow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents new music plus a live session from Glasgow band Niteworks.

Blind Willie Johnson Nobody’s Fault But Mine
Leveret Rising Sun
Murder Murder Evil Wind
imarhan Tahabort
Anna & Elizabeth Soldier and the Lady
Nii Okai Tagoe Nekeh Noh
Oysterband Bright Morning Star
Arthur Cormack Oran Beinn Li (Heritage Track)
Te Vaka Sasa le Vao (Cut the Grass)
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Talons Trip to Thompson Island
Gabriella Ghermandi Hagere Bete
Trad Rattlin Roarin Wullie / The Deil's Awa Wi' Th'exciseman / Kelly Macinnes' / Lord
Gambari Band Gambari
Viguela En la Mancha (Rondena Malaguena)
Viguela Hernandillas (Girls who bring snacks) - Tonadas de segadores (Harvesters’ Tonad
Las Hermanas Caronni La Chica del 17 (feat. Raúl Barboza)
Megson Burn Away
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Ana Alcaide La Lamia de Kobate
Friday 13th May 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Faith i Branko and Sam Lee's Nightingales
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with Faith i Branko in session, plus a duet with nightingales.

Bella Hardy Good Man’s Wife
Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids Rhapsody in Berlin
Nomade Orquestra Garuda
Celestine Ukwu Obialu Be Onye Abiagbunia Okwukwe
Ernest Ranglin Minuit
Faith i Branko Fa di do
Alice Russell A Life Worth Living
Alice Zawadzki Sam Lee's Singing with Nightingales
Joao Cirilio Po d'Terra
Allen Toussaint Delores’ Boyfriend
Mayito Rivera Oye Me Quinto
Nile Project Abbay Mado (World Music Archive)
Boban Voz Piromanac Ciganska Tuga (Heritage Track)
Simdi Ensemble & Michel Goddard Gel ey kardes
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Cham-choe and Nang-wa
Faith i Branko Maro
Faith i Branko Colo Branko
Faith i Branko Boli Jivot
Afro Celt Sound System Mansani Cisse Taladh
Saturday 23rd April 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
23/04/2016
18 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined by British trio the Magnetic North for a musical chat.

Jono McCleery This Idea Of Us
Florence Welch When In Disgrace With Fortune And Men's Eyes (Sonnet 29)
San Felu Quantum Entanglement
Kidsmoke Heartache
Gitta de Ridder Lie With Me
Zoe Konez Between Darkness And Day
Joe Wheeler Out of House
Pale Fire Times New Roman
Fink Shakespeare
The Smiths Shakespeare's Sister
The Magnetic North Hi Life
Linton Kwesi Johnson Sonny's Lettah (Anti Sus Poem)
Prince Letitgo
Pop Will Eat Itself Ich Bin Ein Auslander
Mandy Miller Nellie The Elephant
The Magnetic North Signs
Hannah Peel Palace
Cardinal Rex Jim Lawson Owuna Derina
Playhead So Much SO
The Magnetic North Pennylands
Rachel Taylor-Beales Seaside
Way Of The West Don't Say That's Just For White Boys
Riz MC Englistan
Winterval I Want To Be Wrong
K.O.G & the Zongo Brigade Turn Up the Music
Rozi Plain Marshes
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade
Little Barrie I.C.5.A
The Alexandrov Ensemble Kalinka
The Awful Truth Men and Women
Wednesday 30th March 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Jarlath Henderson Interview
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark talks to musician and singer Jarlath Henderson about his first solo album.

Anna & Elizabeth Troubles
Fay Hield Long Time Ago
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Rolling Down The Ryburn
4Square Dosketchup
Sweeney's Men My Dearest Dear
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade
Jack Cookson Old Chapels o'Stone (Live)
Jarlath Henderson Ye Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Jarlath Henderson The Mountain Streams Where the Moorcocks Crow (Clip)
Jarlath Henderson The Slighted Lover
John Fogerty Diggy Liggy Lo
Friday 29th January 2016
23:00
World on 3
Folk Connections
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with live music from Calan, Bella Hardy and Afro Celt Sound System.

Michelle Wright Will the Circle Be Unbroken
Bella Hardy Jolly Good Luck to the Girl that Loves a Soldier
Calan The Dancing Stag
Bella Hardy Walk it with You
Bella Hardy The Herring girl
Bella Hardy Time Wanders On
Calan Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Calan Adar Man y Mynydd
Calan Fflopsi Mopsi
Afro Celt Sound System Desert Billy
Calan Gwdihwshoes
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
Calan Hayes and Quinn's
Bella Hardy Foolish Trouble Farewell
Calan The Tale of Two Dragons
Bella Hardy South Lake
Bella Hardy Oh! My God! I miss you
Trad The End of Inchberry Bridge
Trad Ca na dh'fhag thu m'fhichead gini
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade
Friday 22nd January 2016
23:00
World on 3
Live from Celtic Connections 2016
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari broadcasts live from BBC Music at Celtic Connections in Glasgow.

Baaba Maal Lekki Lekki
Baaba Maal Baayo
Bella Hardy Time Wanders On
Baaba Maal Tindo Quando
Shirley Collins Sweet England
Shirley Collins The Bonny Irish Boy
Calan Adar Man Y Mynydd
Calan Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Baaba Maal Kalaajo
Albion Band feat. Shirley Collins Hal-an-Tow
Moh! Kouyaté Gassata
Moh! Kouyaté Kakife
Moh! Kouyaté Khogneya
Béla Fleck The Yee-Haw Factor
Moh! Kouyaté Limanaya
Moh! Kouyaté Loundo
Breton Blend Jesuitmont
Moh! Kouyaté Yarre
Breton Blend Polkas
Breton Blend Ridees Sitan
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade
Breton Blend Suites de Loudiac
Sunday 30th November 2014
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
30/11/2014
18 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy presents you a plethora of tunes related to the sea. His featured artist is Bob Dylan.

Beach House On the Sea
The Jimi Hendrix Experience All Along The Watchtower
Louis Armstrong We Have All The Time In The World
Bob Dylan Tangled Up In Blue
The Isley Brothers Summer Breeze
Here We Go Magic Over The Ocean
Melody Gardot If The Stars Were Mine
PJ Harvey Down By The Water
Groove Armada At the River
R.E.M. Find The River
Doves Sea Song
Richard Hawley The Sea Calls
Chilly Gonzales Gentle Threat
Afro Celt Sound System Release
Laura Veirs Ocean Night Song
She Keeps Bees Owl
Connie Francis Eighteen
School of Language Ships
Altered Hours I'm on a High
Madeleine Peyroux Your'e Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go
Phil Selway Coming Up For Air
Laura Groves Inky Seas
Sunday 19th October 2014
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
George Russell
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geoffrey Smith presents works from revolutionary pianist and composer George Russell.

Afro Celt Sound System Geoffrey Smith's Jazz: George Russell
Saturday 23rd November 2013
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Simon Emmerson
17 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom chats to Simon Emmerson of The Imagined Village and Afro Celt Sound System.

Porcelain Raft Cluster
First Aid Kit Wolf
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain Miss Dy-na-mi-tee
Villagers The Waves
The March Violets Walk Into The Sun
Coldcut Timber
Mose Allison Some Right, Some Wrong
Cosmo Jarvis They Don't Build Hearts Like They Used To
Maryam Mursal Kufilaw
Sean Taylor River
The Gaslight Troubadours Elephant Man Theme
Compulsion Question Time For The Proles
Bleech Here I Am
Metronomy I'm Aquarius
TOY Endlessly
Nine Black Alps Novokaine
Rose Elinor Dougall Future Vanishes
Sheema Mukherjee Cotapaxi
Afro Celt Sound System Eireann (Mass remix)
New Desert Blues Matthew - Huw tip
Grandmaster Flash The Message (Gypsy East London Remix)
Jackie Oates Golden Slumbers
Ruinz Ason Wake UP (Radio Version)
John Grant Pale Green Chosts (No Ceremony Remix)
Ryksopp Something In My Heart
Josephine and The Artizans Lacrymosa
100 robots Spaceteam
Marina Florance The Moon
Saturday 19th January 2013
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Hamell on Trial
24 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined by one-man punk rock act Hamell on Trial from Austin, Texas.

The White Stripes 7 Nation Army
The Maccabees Feel To Follow
Tame Impala Elephant
The Pogues If I Should Fall From Grace With God
Dionne Warwick Heartbreaker
Daft Punk Robot Rock
Frankie Goes to Hollywood Relax
Sweet Baboo Let's Go Swimming Wild
Frank Zappa Dirty Love
Metronomy Heartbreaker
Foals My Number
Discopolis Zenithobia
Richard & Linda Thompson When I Get To The Border
Jackie Leven Classic Northern Diversions
Death Rattle Fixer
Aberfeldy Claire
Afro Celt Sound System Rise Above It
Husky Rescue FAST LANE (Black Grass Refix)
Jim White Combing My Hair In A Brand New Style
Valerie June You Can't Be Told
Andy White The Capital Of Now
Pulp After You
Jungle Doctors Better
Masters In France Flexin
Public Enemy Cold Lampin' With Flavor Flave
Hamell on Trial Lappa OO Mau Mau Poppa Chicky Chicky Hey
Bob Dylan Leopardskin Pillbox Heart
Tom Hickox The Pretty Pride of Russia
Hamell on Trial Together (ft. Kimya Dawson)
China Rats Be Like I (Live)
Har Mar Superstar Elephant Walk
Sigur Rs Hoppipola
The James Taylor Quartet Closer To The Moon
Flanders and Swann Madeira M'Dear
The National Blood Buzz Ohio
Panjabi MC Mundian To Bach Me
The Smiths Girl Afraid (BED)