Go!

Playlists with tracks by Adrian Willaert

Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Monday 19th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Stile Antico
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Stile Antico perform works by Byrd, Tallis and others.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Thomas Tallis Absterge Domine
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Giaches de Wert Gaudete in Domino
William Byrd Attollite portas for 6 voices
Orlande de Lassus Madonna mia pieta
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose non valete niente
Pierre Sandrin Doulce memoire en plaisir consommee
Alfonso Ferrabosco Exaudi Domine orationem meam
Alfonso Ferrabosco Ad Dominum cum tribularer
John Dowland Now, O now I needs must part
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Sunday 8th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mabel Milln and Trio Vasnier
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given in Barcelona, featuring Spanish chamber music.

Claude Debussy Trio Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Miguel Llobet Solés Two traditional Catalan songs: Plany; La Presó de Lleida
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Campanas al alba
Ludvig Norman 2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Joaquín Rodrigo Three Spanish Pieces for Guitar
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Salvador Brotons Ad infinitum for flute, viola and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Thursday 10th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Bartok's Viola Concerto.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Ambrogio Sparagna Sogna flore mio [Dream my flower]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and basso continuo in E major, BWV1035
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
George Frideric Handel Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia & opening chorus 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major, TWV43:F2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.11) in C minor arr. for accordian
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Wednesday 17th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare and Lorna McGhee.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Cole Porter Ridin' High
Dudley Moore Before Love Went Out of Style
Nicola Porpora Polifemo: Alto Giove
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Philippe Gaubert Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 Menuet
Philippe Taffanel Trois Morceaux
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Dave Heath Coltrane
James Pearson Just Like That Then
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
James Pearson Minor Waltz
Sunday 5th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Medici Codex - BBC Singers
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Hollingworth presents recordings by the BBC Singers of motets from the Medici Codex

Jean Mouton Exalta Regina
Pierre Moulu Fiere Attropos
Costanzo Festa Regina Caeli
Josquin des Prez O Admirabile Commercium
Adrian Willaert Virgo Gloriosa
Antoine Brumel Sicut Lilium
Elimot (Franco-Flemish) Nuptiae Factae Sunt
Jean Richafort Emendemus In Melius
Andreas de Silva Puer Natus Est
Wednesday 20th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 8.

Ludwig van Beethoven I. Grave - Allegro (Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathetique’)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna, a 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.82 in C major, ‘The Bear’
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Franz Liszt Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the Grave)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy for String Quartet in D minor
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2 No.10)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Arvo Pärt Credo
Saturday 13th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Waldemar Januszczak
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t’assenti
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
Hans Neusidler Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Filippo Azzaiolo Aldi, dolce ben mio
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu Es Petrus
Giovanni Gabrieli Nono Tono
Andrea Gabrieli Ecco Vinegia Bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni No.2
anon. Falalalalan
Carlo Gesualdo Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Hans Judenkönig Hoff’dantz
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Enríquez de Valderrábano Danza
Jeronimo de Aliseda Beatus Franciscus
Johannes Ockeghem Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Francesco Bendusi ‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Francesco de Layolle Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Gilles Binchois Chanson: De plus en plus
Tielman Susato 3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Adrian Willaert ‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Ginés de Morata Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Friday 4th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
04/12/2015
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Handel's Messiah conducted by Adam Fischer.

George Frideric Handel Messiah HWV 56 - part 1
George Frideric Handel Messiah HWV 56 - part 2
George Frideric Handel Messiah HWV 56 - part 3
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Donna Coleman The Alaskan Rag (1959)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Friday 4th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde (Op.59), Now in the name of God I will begyne [Noye]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor: Finale
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Amy Beach 3 Songs Op.21 No.1; Chanson d'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk. 1 in C minor, Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major H. XV:27: 3rd movement; Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable year 1919 - suite Op.89a: The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas] for cello and piano
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Franz Liszt 6 Consolations: No.2 in E major
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 no.4
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Saturday 22nd August 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Emigres, Episode 1
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Ziegler with works by emigre composers including Josquin, Handel, Chopin and Delius

George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch’io pianga
Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In E Major Kk.135
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Furie terribili
Domenico Zipoli Beatus Vir
Cipriano de Rore Da Le Belle Contrade
Josquin des Prez Missa L'Homme Arme Super Voces Musicales: Kyrie
Josquin des Prez Missa L'Homme Arme Sexti Toni: Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze Di Figaro - Opera In 4 Acts K.492
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle In F Sharp Major
Adrian Willaert Lauda Jerusalem
Johann Christian Bach Midst Silent Shades
Johann Christian Bach Cease a While
Frederick Delius Florida - Suite: By The Water
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.1 In G Major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In E Major Kk.381
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina In A Major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.3`1
Monday 16th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Bizet: Carmen (excerpt).

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244; ‘O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden’
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, K.173
Franz Liszt Festklange, S.101
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Trad La Pastoura als camps; Brezairola; Lou Coucut
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 No.2
Georges Bizet Carmen: Act I (excerpt)
Grigoras Dinicu Albumblatt and Hora Staccato
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op.12
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op 35; 4th mvt, Festival at Baghdad – The Sea
Carl Friedrich Abel Arpeggiata; Minuetto (Suite in D minor)
Monday 29th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Music of the Beguines
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including a concert of music from beguinages across northern Europe.

[anonymous] Ave verum corpus
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Anonymous Fundatrix begginarum
Anonymous 4 Sancta Trinitas
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Anonymous 4 Corpus et sanguis Christ; Summe trinitati, responsory, from 'Sancta Trinitas'
Johann Michael Bach Furchtet euch nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Christian Hollander Ave Maria
Sook-Hyun Cho Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Theobald I of Navarre Robert veez de Perron (instrumental)
Flor Alpaerts James Ensor Suite (1928)
Vatroslav Lisinski Vecer (Evening) - Symphonic Idyll
Folquet de Marselha Flores sur 'Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens'
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Gautier d'Espinal Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Anonymous Mulieres religiosae