Go!

Playlists with tracks by Adolphe Adam

Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Saturday 21st April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Akram Khan
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with Akram Khan.

Adolphe Adam Giselle
Trad India Shiva Vandana
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 2 Finale)
Vincenzo Lamagna Music from Xenos
Hans Zimmer Blade Runner
Zakir Hussain Ghungrod ki uthhan
Jocelyn Pook Hallelujah (Desh)
Ludwig Minkus La Bayadère (Act 1 Finale No 27 Allegro)
Nitin Sawhney Kaash
Nitin Sawhney Courting (iTMOi - in the mind of igor)
Ravi Shani Kathak - Raga Nada Biravi
Steve Anderson Temple Prequel
Steve Reich Variations for Vibes, Strings and Pianos (iii. Fast)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Introduction to Act 1)
Trad India Tarana
Saturday 17th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Träd Tetris
Josef Suk Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Saturday 27th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Adam Martin Exit
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Monday 25th December 2017
09:00
Simon Callow's Dickensian Christmas
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers join actor Simon Callow in a performance of carols and Christmas readings.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Adolphe Adam O Holy Night
John Goss See amid the winter's snow
Joseph Barnby 'Twas in the winter cold
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man
Träd The first Nowell
Träd God rest you merry, gentlemen
Träd Deck the hall
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald-angels sing
Saturday 25th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Contemporary choreographers in ballet
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores contemporary choreography in ballet, with Twyla Tharp.

Billy Joel Movin' Out (Anthony's Song)
Robert Ziegler Orlando - The Tyranny Of Symmetry (Woolf Works)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, finale)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.5
Igor Stravinsky Dance of the Earth (The Rite Of Spring)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Pas de deux)
Orchestra - English National Ballet Giselle
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 'Farewell' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete (Apollo Variation)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (finale)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Akram Khan, VIDA Guitar Quartet
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance. Guests include Akram Khan.

Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance E Minor Op. 72
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Indian Classical Raga Bairagi Bhairav
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Laura Snowden Light Perpetuum
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Howard Skempton Bach Variation for four guitars
Judith Weir All The Ends Of The Earth - opening
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano, 4 Hands
Franz Schubert 4 Ländler, D.814
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (3rd movement)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Saturday 10th December 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Mark Monahan
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dance critic Mark Monahan introduces music from the first hundred years of modern ballet.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring - Sacrificial Dance (the Chosen One)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Pas de Deux (Giselle and Albrecht)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque - Tarantella
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Act I - Mazurka
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (end)
Ludwig Minkus La Bayadere - The Kingdom of the Shades (extract)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - the Garland Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (extract)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - end
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - I Prelude, VII Waltz, VIII Waltz
Claude Debussy Prelude a L'Apres-Midi d'Un Faune
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Opening
Herman Severin Løvenskiold La Sylphide - Overture
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Tuesday 29th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Peter Wright, Julian Bliss, Hlose Werner
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Peter Wright, Julian Bliss and Hlose Werner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Act 1
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Jonathan Woolgar Scenes from the End (extract)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)( 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
David Wilde A Prayer for Bosnia (version violin and piano)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
George Frideric Handel Overture to Partenope - ii. Allegro
Grace Williams The Dancers: Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Grand Pas de Deux (Giselle et Albrecht) from Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 (BWV.864) in A major
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Jean Sibelius Aamusumussa, JS 9a (In the Morning Mist)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Traditional Irish The Humours of Ballyloughin
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Carl Maria von Weber Trio in G minor J.259, Op.63 for flute, cello and piano (3rd and 4th movements)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Robert Schumann 12 Vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder Op.85: no.9; Am Springbrunnen & no.10; Versteckens
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Faure for piano, no.1; Chanson d'automne
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV849 (from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne arr. E Johnson for clarinet & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Tuesday 13th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Clara Haskil, featured in Beethoven's Violin Sonata, Op 96.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo: IV. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in E flat major, RV483
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Tristitia obsedit me, amici
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.10 in G major, Op.96
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV874
Marcel Landowski Symphony No.4
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, ‘Souvenir de Vienne’
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales’ Own
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca, from Années de pèlerinage II, S.161
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi La serva padrona (conclusion of Intermezzo 1): Aria; Recit; Duet
Adolphe Adam Si j'étais Roi: Overture
Louis-Ferdinand Herold Zampa: Overture
Tuesday 28th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Das Zugenglocklein D.871
Howard Skempton Opportunity
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2’ Scene de Wilis – Entrée d’Hilarion
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10 ‘La Cathedrale engloutie’
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: 1st mvt ‘Heroes’
John Garth Sonata in F major Op.2 No.2; Presto
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.1; Los Requiebros (Compliments galants)
Friday 26th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
The Lion Guitar
10 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a selection of Spanish music performed on historical guitars.

Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Pietro Yon Gesu Bambino
Francisco della Torre Il Re di Spagna
Charles Trenet Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Ascanio Mayone Partite sopra Fidele
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Jules Massenet Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola Cingari siamo venit'a giocare
Marc Heyral Le Noel de la Rue (1952)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Isaac Albéniz Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
François Schubert Die Biene (The Bee) or L'Abeille – from 12 Bagatelles (Op.13 No.9)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti – Christmas Cantata
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Wednesday 24th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special Christmas Eve edition.

Traditional Sussex Carol
John Rutter The Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Panorama
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte a 8
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.2; Wolcum Yole!
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.4b; Balulalow
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), Troika
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.5; As dew in Aprille
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.6; This little Babe
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc [words: Rinuccini]
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche - guaracha for instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano – no.4 in A flat
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens) - noel, arr. misc. for voice & orch
Gustav Holst Old English Carols - arr. for brass ensemble
Pierre Villette Hymne a la vierge for chorus
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Septura, Jim Naughtie, Niamh Cusack
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include conductor Vladimir Ashkenazy and the brass group Septura.

George Frideric Handel Messiah - And the glory of the Lord
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Entrée de Giselle
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor Op.110a: 2nd mvt
Edward Elgar Cello concerto: 1st mvt
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.830) in E minor; Courante
Johann Sebastian Strauss Czardas
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII no.4
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March and Gavotte (10 piano pieces Op.12)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra(RV.234)in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wednesday 12th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111: II. Arietta
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe
Richard Strauss ‘Da geht er hin’ - Der Rosenkavalier, Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to ‘Nabucco’
George Thalben-Ball Elegy
Antonin Dvorak Goin’ Home – Theme from Symphony No. 9
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) arr. for violin & piano [orig. for voice & piano]
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia in E flat major
Ferdinando Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G TWV43:G6
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Dance of the Wilis
Tuesday 28th October 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2014, Episode 1
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francois Leleux (oboe) and friends in Poulenc, Dutilleux, Vaughan Williams, Saint-Saens.

Francis Poulenc Trio Op 43 for oboe, bassoon and piano
Henri Dutilleux Sonata for oboe and piano, 1st and 2nd movements
Ralph Vaughan Williams 10 Blake songs for tenor and oboe
Adolphe Adam Le Retour a la Montagne
Camille Saint-Saëns Sonata for oboe and piano in D major, Op 166
Monday 30th December 2013
16:30
Sean Rafferty at Home
Sir Thomas Allen
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrated British English baritone Sir Thomas Allen talks about his life and work.

Adolphe Adam Oh Holy Night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 - Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja
Harold Arlen One for my baby
Eric Coates I heard you singing
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 2: Den Tag seh ich erscheinen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Deh vieni all finestra
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht, op.4 - Final mvt: Sehr Ruhig
Friday 20th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube Waltz (Op.314)
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Leopold Stokowski Traditional Slavic Christmas Music
Franz von Supp Light Cavalry Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st movement from Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Charles-Franois Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 15 (Op.87'15) in D flat major
Franois Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6: La Commere
Leos Janacek Dance from the village of Celadna
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major, 4th movement; Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn and piano (Op.17) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Gabriel Faur Barcarolle no.5 in F# minor op.66
Gabriel Prokofiev no.1; March for a Spartakiade and No.2; Marching Song
William Mathias A Babe is born all of a May - carol Op.55 for chorus and organ
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently) [aria, Caesar...
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou from King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Bla Bartk 3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Wednesday 23rd October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Ravel: String Quartet.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat, D.960: Andante Sostenuto
John Cage Sonata 5
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in B flat - Bourree
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364: III. Presto
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Peasant pas de deux
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No.2 In C Major J51: I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn No. 2 in E-flat major, K. 417: I. Allegro
Gustav Holst The Planets - Mars and Mercury
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Symphony Act V
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey (orch Lyapunov)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Thursday 17th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Abu Hassan
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's song, H.26a.25 from 6 Original canzonettas, set 1
Leos Janacek 4th movement (Con moto) from String Quartet no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella for 3 voices, violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)...
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso: no.4 from Miroirs
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.3 in C major;
Robert Schumann Myrthen for voice and piano (Op.25), no.3; Der Nussbaum
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 2 (Op.4`2) in B flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor;
George Gershwin Lady, be good! - musical comedy, Fascinatin' rhythm
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major;
Giuseppe Verdi Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio - dramma in 2 acts, Act 2; Ciel, che feci ...
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major BWV.595
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni-(K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino
Adolphe Adam Corsairs' bacchanal from Act 1 of Le Corsaire - ballet
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer..., no.1 in G minor;
Friday 11th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Empirical and Benyounes Quartet, Willard White, English National Ballet
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from jazz band Empirical and Willard White.

Robert Schumann Waldszenen: Vogel als Prophet
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes a 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Champagne aria
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout': Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 'Italian': 1st mvt
Adolphe Adam Le corsaire: Act II Scene I Pas des odalisques
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Saturday 14th September 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Sound of Cinema: Christopher Lee
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Christopher Lee talks about the music that has inspired him.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to "The Barber of Seville"
Ruggero Leoncavallo "Vesti la giubba" from "Pagliacci"
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chinese Dance from The Nutcracker Suite
Richard Wagner "Die Frist ist um" from Act 1 of "Der fliegende Hollander"
Richard Wagner "Ein Schwert verhiess" from Act 1, Scene 3 of "Die Valkyrie"
Giuseppe Verdi "Ella giammai m'amo" from Act 3 of "Don Carlo"
Giuseppe Verdi "Bella figlia dell'amore" from Act 3 of "Rigoletto"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov First movement from Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor
Jacques Offenbach "Au mont Ida trois desses" from Act 3 of "La Belle Helene"
James Bernard "The Devil Rides Out" - The Power of Evil
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever (transcribed for piano by Horowitz)
Ludwig van Beethoven Excerpt from 4th movement of Symphony No.9 in D minor "Choral"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arabian Dance from The Nutcracker Suite
Adolphe Adam "Mes amis, ecoutez" from "Le Postillon de Lonjumeau"
Giacomo Puccini "Donna Non Vidi Mai" from Act 1 of Puccini's opera "Manon Lescaut"
Monday 1st July 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Shostakovich: Symphony No 5.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
George Frideric Handel Solomon: ?Swell, swell the full chorus?
George Frideric Handel Suite in D minor HWV 428: Presto
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat a 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K.216: Rondeau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act I, No. 4 Pas de trois
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Incidental music to Salome, Op. 90: Dance
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence: Salve Regina
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie; Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier Book I - Prelude and Fugue in C BWV896
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 21 in C, Op. 37 No. 1
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Scene des Willis (Entre d'Hilarion)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky First Punishment (Souvenir D'enfance No.2)
Adolphe Adam Giselle - Conclusion to Act II
Wednesday 17th April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 1.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy, BWV 903
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op.135
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major, HWV 435
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds, K.452
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum; Wasserflut (Winterreise)
George Frideric Handel Lontan del mio tesoro (Il pastor fido, HWV 8a, first version, 1712)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV230
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 1
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Finale to Act I