Go!

Playlists with tracks by Adolf Schulz-Evler

Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Monday 21st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Sunday 17th December 2017
11:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Tom Service in Russia, Vladimir Jurowski, Weber's Invitation to the Dance
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Sergei Rachmaninov When yesterday we met, Op 26 No 13
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Henry Purcell Your hay it is mow'd (King Arthur)
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Tuesday 26th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Kodaly, Copland and Lutoslawski from Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Saturday 31st December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Tom Harrold Raze
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Thursday 10th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cuarteto Casals in Denmark
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven and Shostakovich given in Denmark.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Trad. 2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Tuesday 4th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Robert Schumann "Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome"; "ich grolle nicht" - Nos 6 and 7 of Dichterliebe
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Aria (Larghetto) – third movement of Sonata No 6 in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op 27): No 2 in D flat major
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Saturday 20th August 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
James Rhodes
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Rhodes with his favourite professional recordings and some inspiring amateur ones.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 In C Major K.467
Georges Bizet Carmen - Suite No. 2 - Toreador Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 2 In B Flat Major K.39
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.72 No. 2 For Piano Duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Dies Irae, Domine Jesu, Hostias
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.62 No. 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - Fourth Movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op.117 No.2
Leos Janacek In the Mist - Movements 3 & 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 In C Minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 In F Major - First Movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.33 No.2
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert Arabesque On Themes By Johann Strauss
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C Sharp Major Op.2 No.1
Sunday 20th March 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music from ballets by Tchaikovsky and Rameau.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act 2 - Divertissement
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op 32 No 10
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
William Byrd Mass for Three Voices
Michel Corrette Laudate dominum
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk romanse med variasjoner / Old Norwegian Melody with Variations, Op 51
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais Suite
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Psalm 124
Adolf Schulz-Evler An die schöner blauen Donau - Concert arabesques after a waltz by J Strauss Jr
Augusta Read Thomas Capricious Toccata
Monday 29th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Bach programme from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Friday 12th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Schulz-Evler, Ginastera, Bach, Schumann and Moszkowski.

Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Moritz Moszkowski Piano concerto in B minor Op.3
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances for piano duet (Op.65) - no.2 in A minor
Adolf Schulz-Evler Russian rhapsody Op.14 for piano and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones concertantes Op.23 for chamber orchestra
Thursday 13th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including the Casals Quartet performing Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
György Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Friday 17th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gorecki: Canticum Graduum and Symphony No 3
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Gorecki.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Milena Mollova Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Carsten Lohff Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Friday 8th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Martin Shaw
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Luciano Berio Folk Songs; Azerbaijan Love Song
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Roberto Alagna La Boheme 'O Soave fanciulla'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - " Cosa Mi Narri"
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A, S125
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Turco in Italia
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime, C 56
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite 1, 3rd mvt :Villanella
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz ‘On the Beautiful Blue Danube’
Tuesday 5th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes the Casals Quartet playing Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte in A minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Wednesday 8th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act I; Pas de deux
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Alessandro Scarlatti "Vieni, vola, soave contento" - duet from Il Giardino d'amore (Venere e Adone)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings, Op. 48: Valse; Moderato.Tempo di valse
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.7; To Lizbie Browne
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the 5 couples from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Mandolins from Act 2, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Imogen Holst Sanctus & Benedictus from Mass in A minor (1927)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Allegro from Sonata IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in D, K.576: 3rd Movement; Allegretto
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss' "by the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV.1079: Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale; Allegro I
Aleksandr Grechaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] (Op.58), Vo tsarstvii Tvoyem...
Thursday 12th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gorecki's Symphony No 3
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a concert to celebrate the 80th anniversary of Henryk Gorecki's birth.

Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Wednesday 4th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC NOW - Haydn, Beethoven, Mozart
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales under Thomas Sondergard in Haydn, Beethoven and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 - Gigue
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johan Strauss’s “By the Beautiful Blue Danube”
Saturday 10th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes the Casals Quartet performing Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Sunday 7th September 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act I Prelude
[traditional] Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), no.2; A Lament
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.758 (Manchester sonata no.6) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Sir William Walton Facade - an entertainment: Popular Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces...], Sous-bois
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat maj, 2nd mvt; Romanze...
Frdric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Frdric Chopin Contredanse for piano in G flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Jean Sibelius 9 Partsongs Op.18: no.3; Saarela palaa [Fire on the island]; no.4; Min rastas..
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on a theme from 'The Beautiful Blue Danube' for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach [St Matthew Passion] Matthauspassion (BWV.244) Part 1 - final chorus
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94, arr. for cello and orchestra [orig. cello and piano]