Go!

Playlists with tracks by Adolf Schulz-Evler

Monday 5th April 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
12 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Randall Thompson Alleluia
John Ireland Sea Fever
Michael Torke Javelin
Leroy Anderson Chicken Reel
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Oliver Davis Solace
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on 'The Beautiful Blue Danube'
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Anna Cawrse Songs Without Words ii Lied
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Fugato
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Edvard Grieg Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Monday 28th December 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Davina Shum , Strauss's The Blue Danube Waltz and Foulds' Holiday Stekches
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Chaconne
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey 'Appy 'Ampstead (Cockney Suite)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Anonymous Ninna nanna
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt, Lullaby)
Ari Pulkkinen Angry Birds (Main Theme)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate (Exsultate, jubilate, K.165)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Édouard Lalo Guitare (Op.28)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Edward Elgar The Marksman (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands, Op 27 No 6)
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Tuesday 25th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana in concert in Brissago, Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Sunday 15th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mahler's Sixth Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D.667)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Wednesday 19th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Saturday 26th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Adams in Norway
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams visits Oslo to conduct his own works including Dr Atomic Symphony.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Saturday 5th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Mahler Symphony No 6

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Thursday 25th July 2019
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 9: Strauss, Brahms and Broström
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Markus Stenz.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Tobias Broström Nigredo: Dark Night of the Soul (concerto for two trumpets and orchestra)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Sunday 7th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in A major, K 464 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau
Thursday 9th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Pi
Billy Joel And so it goes
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete (Pas de deux)
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9: Introit; Kyrie
Elfrida Andrée Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto Wq.172 in A major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Concerto Elegiaco (3rd mvt)
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Monday 4th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Our Classical Century: Proud Thames
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concerto by committee.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Traditional Russian Song of the Volga Boatmen
Aaron Copland Boatman Dance
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Monday 21st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Sunday 17th December 2017
11:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Tom Service in Russia, Vladimir Jurowski, Weber's Invitation to the Dance
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Henry Purcell Your hay it is mow'd (King Arthur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Sergei Rachmaninov When yesterday we met, Op 26 No 13
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Tuesday 26th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Kodaly, Copland and Lutoslawski from Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Saturday 31st December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Tom Harrold Raze
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Thursday 10th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cuarteto Casals in Denmark
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven and Shostakovich given in Denmark.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Trad. 2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Tuesday 4th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Robert Schumann "Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome"; "ich grolle nicht" - Nos 6 and 7 of Dichterliebe
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Aria (Larghetto) – third movement of Sonata No 6 in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op 27): No 2 in D flat major
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Saturday 20th August 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
James Rhodes
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Rhodes with his favourite professional recordings and some inspiring amateur ones.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 In C Major K.467
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 2 In B Flat Major K.39
Georges Bizet Carmen - Suite No. 2 - Toreador Song
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - Fourth Movement
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.72 No. 2 For Piano Duet
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.33 No.2
Leos Janacek In the Mist - Movements 3 & 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 In F Major - First Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 In C Minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert Arabesque On Themes By Johann Strauss
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C Sharp Major Op.2 No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.62 No. 2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op.117 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Dies Irae, Domine Jesu, Hostias
Sunday 20th March 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music from ballets by Tchaikovsky and Rameau.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act 2 - Divertissement
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op 32 No 10
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
William Byrd Mass for Three Voices
Michel Corrette Laudate dominum
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk romanse med variasjoner / Old Norwegian Melody with Variations, Op 51
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Psalm 124
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais Suite
Augusta Read Thomas Capricious Toccata
Adolf Schulz-Evler An die schöner blauen Donau - Concert arabesques after a waltz by J Strauss Jr
Monday 29th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Bach programme from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Friday 12th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Schulz-Evler, Ginastera, Bach, Schumann and Moszkowski.

Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Adolf Schulz-Evler Russian rhapsody Op.14 for piano and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones concertantes Op.23 for chamber orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Moritz Moszkowski Piano concerto in B minor Op.3
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances for piano duet (Op.65) - no.2 in A minor
Thursday 13th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including the Casals Quartet performing Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
György Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Jean-Philippe Rameau EXPIRED Gavotte in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Friday 17th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gorecki: Canticum Graduum and Symphony No 3
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Gorecki.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Carsten Lohff Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Milena Mollova Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Friday 8th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Martin Shaw
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Luciano Berio Folk Songs; Azerbaijan Love Song
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - " Cosa Mi Narri"
Roberto Alagna La Boheme 'O Soave fanciulla'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A, S125
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Turco in Italia
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime, C 56
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite 1, 3rd mvt :Villanella
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz ‘On the Beautiful Blue Danube’
Tuesday 5th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes the Casals Quartet playing Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte in A minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major