Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aaron Parks

Thursday 9th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Meditation
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for meditation.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Aaron Parks Into the Labyrinth
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prélude, marine et chansons (Marine)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Monday 16th July 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schumann, Parks, Nielsen
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Aaron Parks Afterglow
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Excerpts from the film music, op 97): 16. The market place
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in D BWV1068 - Gavotte I and II
Miles Davis Boplicity
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Carl Nielsen Hr Oluf han rider [Master Oluf rides] - incidental music (FS.37), Prelude
Wednesday 30th October 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Martin Denny, plus Evan Parker and Joe McPhee.

Show of Hands The Falmouth Packet / Haul Away Joe
Henry Mancini Touch Of Evil (Main Title)
Maja Ratkje Voice: Intro
Les Baxter Congo Train
Aaron Parks Homestead
Bla Bartk Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta (III. Adagio)
Brigitte Sabouraud L'oiellet blanc
Carlo Gesualdo Ardita Zanzaretta (Madrigal Book VI, No. 13)
[traditional] Caje Sukarije (Beautiful Girl)
Wednesday 7th March 2012
02:00
Gilles Peterson
07/03/2012
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles continues his retrospective with jazz and world music sessions and interviews.

Seu Jorge Rebel Rebel
Aaron Parks Nemesis
Femi Kuti Water No Get Enemy
Rob Make It Fast Make It Slow
Jos James The Dreamer
Roy Hargrove O My Seh Yeh
Uproot Andy El Botellon
Abdullah Ibrahim Ishmael
Sun Ra Dreaming
Mark Murphy Doodlin
Rabbinical School Dropouts Pillow Rock
Nicolas Jaar Ishmael (Maida Vale Session)
Seun Kuti Many Things (Maida Vale Session)
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble Wars (Maida Vale Session)
Nostalgia 77 The Hope Suite (Maida Vale Session)
Skream If You Know
Philip Cohran & The Artistic Hritage Ensemble The Minstrel
Steve Reid Lions Of Judah Bootleg
Konono N1 Lufuala Ndonga
Q-Tip Poetry
Les Volcans De La Capital Oya Ka Jojo
Quantic and his Combo Brbaro The Dreaming Mind Part 2
The Detroit Experiment Revelation
Quite Sane Child of Troubled Time
Me'Shell NdegOcello The Believer (Maida Vale Session)
Mulatu Astatq Ygell Tezeta (Maida Vale Session)
Andy Bey River Man
Mulatu Astatq Ykrmo Sw
Robert Glasper Dillalude (Maida Vale Session)
Charles Earland Coming To You Live
Mulatu Astatq Ykrmo Sw (Maida Vale Session)
Dwele & Roy Hargrove Red Clay (Maida Vale Session)
Niama Makalou et African Soul Band Kognokoura (Daphni' s Part 2 Edit)