Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aaron Copland

Friday 17th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers at Maida Vale
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriella Teychenné conducts the BBC Singers in music by Aaron Copland and Thea Musgrave.

Aaron Copland 4 Motets
Thea Musgrave Ithaca For Chorus
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Thea Musgrave 4 Madrigals [sir Thomas Wyatt] For Chorus
Thea Musgrave For The Time Being (Advent) For Speaker And Chorus
Melissa Foss Hyatt Hanblecheyapi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux from Swan Lake
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Gustav Mahler Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Three Metis Songs from Saskatchewan
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosen on a Theme of Carl Maria von Weber
Wednesday 15th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
1934. The passing of three great British composers and looking to the future with Britten.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op 13
Anonymous Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
GraĆŒyna PstrokoƄska-Nawratil Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Aaron Copland El SalĂłn MĂ©xico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Etudes, Op 33
Tuesday 14th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jon Hopkins Cold Out There
David Holmes Hey Maggy
Pete Seeger On top of Old Smoky
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta (Venezia 'Chansons en dialecte vénitien')
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K.144
Francis Poulenc Mass in G: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor, TWV 40:36
Chet Baker I Waited For You
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Orbit Ogive Number 1
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano no.2 in C major
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Martin Simpson Seven Years
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Chartered Flight
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
György Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Monday 13th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard Ă  6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Somei Satoh Bifƫ
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Sunday 12th January 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Texture
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers an often overlooked but vital element of music: its texture.

Frank Sinatra Deep In A Dream
Carpenters Goodbye to Love
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Aaron Copland Grohg - ballet
William Barton Didjeridu solo no 1
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Iannis Xenakis Pithoprakta for orchestra
Trad. KANJINCHO
Iannis Xenakis Hibiki-hana-ma for 12-track tape
Trad. SHIRABE-SAGARIHA
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Gyorgy Ligeti Lontano for orchestra
Wednesday 8th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Colluvio Chamber Music Academy of Beethoven, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Cornelis Dopper Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Antonín Dvoƙák Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Sunday 5th January 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom, as spur to action or opportunity for contemplation.

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Philip Glass Contrary motion
William Boyce Gavotte (Symphony no.4)
Neil Innes I'm bored
Procol Harum Boredom
Julius Fucik The Grouchy old bear
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Scott Joplin A Real Slow Drag
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 4th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
GĂ©rard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Friday 20th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Delius in Bradford, John Rutter, Copland's Quiet City
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Gustav Holst Christmas Day
Aaron Copland Quiet City
William James An Australian Christmas
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Overture: Leicester, or Kenilworth Castle
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es
Wednesday 18th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein. With Catriona Young.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne MĂŒllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Duơan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
NicolĂČ Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CosĂŹ fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
BĂ©la BartĂłk 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein GlĂŒcke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein GlĂŒcke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Monday 25th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, The Jubilee String Quartet, Roxana Haines
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K589 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet No 3 - 5th mvt: Adagio sostenuto
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - 4th mvt: Vif et agite
Carlos Guastavino Bailecito
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Pietro Mascagni Iris (Beginning of Act 1)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, Holmes's gramophone, B?darzewska-Baranowska's Maiden's Prayer
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Anon. Passamezzo Pavan
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Tekla Bądarzewska The Maiden's Prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino
Aaron Copland The Tender Land - Suite
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (MĂĄ vlast)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
György Kurtåg Az hit...
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Antonín Dvoƙák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Witold LutosƂawski Sacher Variations
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly MĂłnĂĄr Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
György Ligeti Capriccio
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Thursday 14th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Richard Hosford, Simon Crawford-Phillips and Marie Lloyd, David Briggs, Jaga Klimaszewska
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Trad. Italian rant
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Piesn
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D flat
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Joseph Haydn In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
David Briggs Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Monday 11th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Bernstein's On the Town, Ruth Gipps's 'holiday'
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Malcolm Arnold Ballade for piano and orchestra arr Lane (Stolen Face)
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Ronnie Hazlehurst Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in A major, TWV 50 22 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Thomas Tallis E'en Like the Hunted Hind (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
William Schuman New England Tryptich: 2) When Jesus Wept
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Thursday 7th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the evening
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Hari Sivanesan Two Dragon Heads
Jean‐FĂ©ry Rebel La Terpsichore: V. PremiĂšre sicilienne. Rondeau; VI. DeuxiĂšme Rondeau
Astor Piazzolla Cafe 1930
Traditional Mexican La Morena
Ell Kendall Marlen
Wednesday 6th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Bartok, Prokofiev, Reeves
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, works by Bartok, Prokofiev and a world premiere by Camden Reeves.

Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Camden Reeves Light Speed with Time Canons
Sergei Prokofiev The Gambler - Suite
George Antheil Archipelago "Rumba" (from Symphony no.2 - withdrawn) for orchestra
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Peasant Songs
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mrs Brown's Composers, Alex Jennings, Debussy's Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Libby Larsen Aubade
Rosemary Brown GrĂŒbelei ('Liszt')
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
William Walton Praise ye; Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
NicolĂČ Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso: Udite amanti
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Stephen Oliver The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CosĂŹ fan tutte (Overture)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco The Winter's Tale, Op 80 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Rosemary Brown Scherzo in F-Sharp Minor ('Chopin')
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Rosemary Brown Bagatelle in E-Flat Major ('Beethoven')
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: 2) Adagio
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
IsaĂ­as SĂĄvio Batacuda
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Friday 1st November 2019
11:00
Desert Island Discs
Wendell Pierce, actor
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wendell Pierce, actor, shares the soundtrack of his life with Lauren Laverne.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Solomon Burke Don't Give Up on Me
John Coltrane A Love Supreme Part I: Acknowledgement
Mahalia Jackson Take My Hand, Precious Lord
Wynton Marsalis Green Chimneys
Jim Henson Bein' Green
Funkadelic One Nation Under a Groove (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Doppio Movimento
Wednesday 30th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Peter Warlock Sleep
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Maundy Thursday 'In Coena Domini' (Lectio 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV.293, 'Autumn'
Gourara musicians Ahellil song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Gott bekennt aus wahrem Herzensgrund (Cantata no.45)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Luke McDaniel The Automobile Song
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.2, Op.52 'Lobgesang (Ich harrete des Herrn)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Michel Yost Clarinet Concerto no.6 (2nd mvt)
NicolĂČ Paganini Theme and Variations in A minor, Op.1 no.24
Sulpitia Cesis Stabat Mater
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohĂšme)
Monday 28th October 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Barber, Britten, MacMillan
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs music by Barber, Britten and MacMillan.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Sir James MacMillan For Sonny
Ole Schmidt Homage to Stravinsky for Wind Ensemble
Jean Sibelius Kullervo goes to war (Kullervo)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Calidore String Quartet and James Newby
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the Calidore Quartet and tenor James Newby.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 54 No 1
Aaron Copland At the river (Old American songs, Set 2)
Aaron Copland Long time ago (Old American songs, Set 1)
Aaron Copland The Dodger (Old American songs, Set 1)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Mega MoMA Mix
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music celebrating the reopening of New York's Museum of Modern Art.

Philip Glass Etude No. 1
Don McLean Vincent
Lou Reed I'm waiting for the Man
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Steve Martin Pitkin County Turnaround
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite - 2 The Gift
David Tudor Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for a New Dark Age VIII - Postlude
Monday 21st October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
South of the Border! Dancing through Mexico, Brazil and Peru
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring Latin American dances and Mehldau after Bach

Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Anon. Cachua
Friday 18th October 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Simple Truth
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When is less more, and less less? How hard is it to achieve meaningful musical simplicity?

Nils Frahm Tristana
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius for piano [1982]
Howard Skempton Piano Piece 1969
Joe Raposo Sing
Ludovico Einaudi The Dark Bank of Clouds
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Cadgwith Fishermen's Chorus TRADITIONAL: What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Anton Webern Symphony Op.21
Howard Skempton Chorale for piano [1976]
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Laurence Crane 10, 000 Green Bottles
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love for chorus
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - ballet vers. for orchestra [1945]
Philip Glass Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Howard Skempton Campanella 3 for piano [1982]
Wednesday 16th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Franz Schubert StÀndchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Cole Porter Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Erkki-Sven TĂŒĂŒr Architectonics I
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of night
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Amy Beach Invocation, Op. 55