Go!

Playlists with tracks by Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre

Wednesday 8th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Stravinsky's Firebird, Swan Lake, Bridget Kendall
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1, 'Schlummerlied'
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48), no.1 in C minor
Claudio Monteverdi Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 314 (Arr. for Cello & Orchestra): I. Allegro apert
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances (No 1; No 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Friday 17th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Monday 19th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (from Lieutenant Kije suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
John Rutter Star Carol
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet [1929]
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 1 (HWV.332) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr. Hekkema for reed quintet from Pieces de clavecin [1724]
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Juon [orig. for piano duet], no.4 in F# minor
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata, Op. 1 No. 2 in G, BuxWV 253
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 6/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV.140)..., Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme [chorus]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 in C minor
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Trad. Sans day - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Adeste fideles (Gleichsam als Marsch)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43), Overture
Friday 16th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent
Irving Berlin White Christmas
John Adams Short ride in a Fast Machine
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Hoe Down
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Wednesday 16th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence, Robert Hollingworth, Barb Jungr
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Robert Hollingworth and Barb Jungr.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Claudio Monteverdi Longe da te, cor mio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March (K.445) in D major
Vincenzo Bellini I capuleti e i montecchi - Overture
Lennon/McCartney Eleanor Rigby
Gordon Jacob Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet: 1st mvt
Lennon/McCartney Back in the USSR
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber, no.4; March
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in A minor BWV 827: Scherzo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues March
Giovanni Croce Mascarata da Lenguazi
Lennon/McCartney I will
Franz Krommer Partita in E flat major, Op.79: 1st mvt
Tuesday 8th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges String Quartet in G minor Op.14 No.6
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) - Dance No.3
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.1 in C major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father Op. 135
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst from Das Lied von der Erde
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Vardapet Komitas Ay Ayloughs (My Red Scarf)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite in C Major (BWV.1009)
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Thursday 20th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Param Vir White Light Choral
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.5; O Morgenstern
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Forest Ascendit Christus for 3 voices (MB.61)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen, BWV 66 (Nos. 5 and 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica" (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 1st mvt; Allegro
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Friday 19th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist of the Day: soprano Karita Mattila, featured in Sibelius: Luonnotar

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Duel Scene
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations on an original theme in C minor, WoO80
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Intermezzo
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op.70
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1; Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87 No.2
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3: 'Die 'selige Morgentraum-Deutweise'
Alexander Glazunov Raymonda: Act 3 entr’acte
anon. Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, ‘Lebenssturme’, D.947
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Second Sonata for violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Luiz Bonfá Manha de Carnaval [Morning of Carnival]
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As with rosy steps the morn
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor [from "Pieces de clavecin",1687]; 3. Courante
Jonathan Cohen Piccolos in the Pub – 3rd mvt: Friday Afternoon
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Reynaldo Hahn Les etoiles
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major, Wq. 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Aria)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band
Sergei Prokofiev Overture: Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Wednesday 8th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edgar Meyer 1B
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide - Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete (1940)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti from Griselda
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra..
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.5 in A minor;
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 4th movement;
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta: 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola No. 1, Op. 47: Granada
Wednesday 20th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 8.

Ludwig van Beethoven I. Grave - Allegro (Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathetique’)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna, a 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.82 in C major, ‘The Bear’
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Franz Liszt Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the Grave)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Arvo Pärt Credo
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy for String Quartet in D minor
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2 No.10)
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm – Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
John Plummer Anna mater
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este
Luigi Boccherini Quartet for strings (Op.2`6) in C major, 1st movement;
George Frideric Handel Partenope - Act 2, Sc. 7, Aria: Qual Farfalletta
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1939) - 1. Mit Kraft
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 1. Presto
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra, 2; Bailero
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor - 1st movt, Allegro spiritoso
Sunday 17th April 2016
22:40
Early Music Late
Les Talens Lyriques
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French Baroque music played by Les Talens Lyriques directed by Christophe Rousset.

François Couperin Concert no. 1 in G major
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 5 in E minor
Jean-Féry Rebel Sonata no. 6
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Le Sommeil d'Ulisse
Thursday 17th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Spencer Tonight And Every Night (Tonight)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D flat
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Joaquim Malats Serenata Espanola
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major, [complete]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint, Slow (2nd mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
André da Silva Gomes Kyrie Eleison I from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in G major vers. standard, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 in C major; 2nd mvt; Andante
Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: No. 4
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 4. Presto
John Field Sonata for piano (H.8`1) (Op.1`1) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.1; Prelude
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 2 for piano, no.5; Modere
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Tuesday 8th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op.18
Comtessa de Diá A chantar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D)
Jeanne-Renee de Bombelles Pauvre Jacques
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Monday 7th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lang Lang, The King's Singers, John Butt
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Lang Lang and the King's Singers, plus John Butt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Antonin Dvorak 8. Furiant (Slavonic Dances in G minor, Op.46)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April from The Seasons
Haydn Wood Joyousness - waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.1 in Eb major BWV525 - i. Allegro moderato
Lang Lang Dragon boat racing
Manuel María Ponce Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Petit Poucet [Tom Thumb]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
Sunday 28th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Legends, Op.22 No.3)
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Lars-Erik Larsson Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 'Reformation': 4th mvt; Andante con moto
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Of the Father's Heart begotten) from Concerto da Chiesa for strings
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Caprices Op.33 for piano: no.3 in B flat minor
Sir William Walton The Lovers from Troilus and Cressida Symphonic Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72'1) in E minor
Thursday 26th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Bruckner's Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic).

Bedrich Smetana The Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor Animarum
Edvard Grieg Puck (Lyric Pieces, Op.71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Rondeau (Piano Sonata in D, K.311)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, ‘Romantic’
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 24 and 25 (Goldberg Variations)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie (Gypsy Tango)
Luiz Álvarez Pinto Beata Virgo
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (movements 1-3)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op.79
César Franck Les Djinns
Friday 13th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 9
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major;
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G BWV1021
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] (Op.11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2e; Chinese dance
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Guy Barker Susannah's Song
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder Op.113 No.1: Nicht schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude (BWV.667) transc. Busoni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581): 3rd mvt; Menuetto - trio 1 - trio 2
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.2 for clarinet, basset horn and Orchestra, Op.114
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.5 in E minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Monday 9th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Regensburg Early Music Days Festival
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de Capella a 6 on Gomberti's 'In illo tempore'
Claudio Monteverdi Sacri Concentus
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Hans-Peter Westermann Concerto in A major (BWV.1055)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Monday 2nd November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Ruby Hughes and the London Handel Players
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ruby Hughes and London Handel Players at the 2015 Brighton Early Music Festival.

Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Angels Ever Bright and Fair
Imogen Holst Mass in A Minor
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata Judith
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin: Premiere Ordre
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No.1 'Annunciation'
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata in D No.5 'Deuxieme Livre'
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Sonata No.8 in G (Premiere livre)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cantata: Susanne
Sunday 18th October 2015
22:35
Early Music Late
Sarah Connolly and the Gottingen Festival Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Connolly sings arias by Handel and Charpentier at the Gottingen Handel Festival.

George Frideric Handel Ariodante: Dopo notte
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique H.491: Quel prix de mon amour
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephale et Procris - excerpts
George Frideric Handel Alceste - incidental music to the play HWV.45: Overture
George Frideric Handel Ariodante: E vivo ancore ... Scherza infida
George Frideric Handel Serses: Overture; Ombre mai fu; Piu che penso alle fiamme del core
Monday 5th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jean Sprackland
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ferenc Fricsay, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Lux aeterna (Requiem)
Giuseppe Verdi Libera me (Requiem)
Sir Michael Tippett II. Adagio cantabile (Concerto for double string orchestra)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2
Giuseppe Verdi Dance of the Moorish Slaves (Aida, Act II)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des carmelites: Prelude to Act III, Scene 2
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs, Op.119 No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune Op.46 No.2
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from 'Musique de Table'
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne & Minuet (Suite in D minor for keyboard from 'Pieces de clavecin', 1707)
Felix Mendelssohn Six Anthems Op.79 (Nos. 4, 5 & 6)
James MacMillan Seraph: 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, du hochstes Gut, BWV1114