Go!

Playlists with tracks by Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre

Wednesday 14th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Tchaikovsky's Mozartiana, Rough Music
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Howard Skempton Lento
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op.24 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue; Menuet)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea; Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Monday 5th August 2019
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Cadogan Hall 3: The English Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The English Concert and Kristian Bezuidenhout play Purcell and Handel.

Henry Purcell Chacony
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife - overture
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife - Second music
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife - First Act Tune
Louis Marchand Pieces de clavecin, Book 1 - Allemande
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in A minor, TWV 43:a5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Monday 29th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Mendelssohn's The Hebrides, Henry and the Ice Cream Van
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Percy Whitlock Allegretto (Five Short Pieces for Organ)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Paul Smith Nunc dimittis
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Antonio Salieri Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Bruce Montgomery Anglo-Amalgamated Fanfare no.1
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Seckou Keita Heron
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Monday 8th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Rachel Stott String Quartet No.3 "Wind Through a Symmetry" (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Jimmy Giuffre Train and the River
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Kishio Hirao Flute Sonatine II
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Percy Grainger Early one morning vers. instrumental
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Symphonic Brass of London
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Porkell Sigurbjornsson Heyr, himna smidur
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Whittall Lauantaisauna
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Per Nørgård Maya Danser
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Darius Milhaud Rag Caprice No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Wednesday 5th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no.13 in G major, Op.106 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Minna Keal Ballade
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury Pavan
Trad. Samai maqam Bayati
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces Op.51 (Valse sentimentale)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande & Double (Suite in D minor from Pieces de clavecin 1707)
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
Sonnambula Ensemble at the Nordic Festival for Medieval Music
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sonnambula Ensemble plays DeLalande, Charpentier and Jacquet de la Guerre in New York.

Henri Dumont Allemande Gravis
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Excerpts from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Johan Helmich Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music: Allegro molto
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Concert pour Quatre Parties de Violes, H. 545
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 5 in A minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Souviens-toi, from 'La Descente d'Orphée'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pièces de Clavecin, from 'Suite No. 1 in D minor': Prelude & Chaconne
Michel-Richard de Lalande Les fontaines de Versailles
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 3 in F Major
Étienne Moulinié Fantasia a 4
Frédéric Chopin Écossaise in D major, Op 72 No 3
Henri Dumont Symphony in D major
Saturday 1st June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Oliver Condy and Natasha Loges
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor, Building a Library on Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variations 16 - 17
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory - iii. Dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - ii. Scherzo: Moderato
Franz Liszt Im Rhein, im schönen Strome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 - iv. Andante tranquillo
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96, B. 179 "American": III. Molto vivace
Franz Schubert Totengräbers Heimweh, D 842
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata in G Minor: I. Grave - II. Presto - Presto - Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48: I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A Minor, Op. 102: II. Andante
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op. 74: IV. In der Nacht
Hieronymus Praetorius Iubilate Deo a12
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Cuadro 2, Escena 5: El baile del candil "Siempre fue lindo el pie" (Ma
Henri Duparc Au pays Où se fait la guerre
Franz Liszt Isoldens Liebestod, S447 (after Tristan und Isolde by Richard Wagner)
Désiré Dihau Ça Ne Vaut Pas La Tour Eiffel
Friday 31st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst?s Military Band Suite No 1, Strange Historical Deaths, Celia Imrie
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Thomas Newman Second Best Exotic
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
William Schuman To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Tuesday 28th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Apollo 5, Douglas Boyd, London Klezmer Quartet
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
William Byrd Vigilate
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - iv) Allegro ma non troppo
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G, D899 No.3
Susi Evans Medley: Shiksa Terkishe - Tants!
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Ilana Cravitz Medley: Melbourne March - Hora With Tomatoes - Bughici's Sirba
Träd Nifty's Freilach
Fraser Wilson Wishes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch Caplet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings and continuo iii) Presto
Träd Scarborough Fair
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Friday 10th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Hector Berlioz Le Chant des chemins de fer Op.19`3
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Ian Venables At Malvern, Op. 24
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E major BWV.1016 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails (Top Hat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat major, K.281 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades des Selvas Brasilieras
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Sunday 5th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Schutz, Stravinsky and Albeniz
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (el Amor Brujo)
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Igor Stravinsky Española (Five Easy Pieces)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat: 1st Movement
Trad. Ae Fond Kiss
Henry Purcell O Solitude Z406
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor: iii. Rondo (Allegro non troppo)
Arcangelo Corelli Flute sonata in E minor Op. 5 no. 8
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no. 1 in D minor: VI - Aria
Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Rondo
Richard Rodney Bennett The Seasons of his Mercies
Heinrich Schütz Hor mein gebet und lass zu dir, SWV 200
Nikki Iles Hush
Chris Stout Moder Dy: 1. Moder Dy "Mother Wave"
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, book 1 no. 1: Evocación
Joseph Haydn Scottish folksong: John Anderson
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major WoO 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op. 123 (Missa Solemnis) i. Gloria
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude in F BuxWV.145
Tuesday 9th April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Sounds of France, Marais, Couperin, Jacquet de la Guerre
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the French baroque.

François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no. 4 in G minor: La Piemontoise
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4a in G minor
Marin Marais Pièces de violes, Book 3: Muzettes I-II
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Friday 8th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Thursday 7th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Sam Reider Valley of the Giants
Joseph Haydn Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Xaver Scharwenka 5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Bedrich Smetana The Fisherman (Rybar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Cipriano de Rore Ave Regina Caelorum
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Peter Judge Grey Wethers
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Carl Maria von Weber Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Wednesday 26th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Boxing Day with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Debussy's La bote joujoux, Roman Christmas
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour (Louise)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
George Gershwin Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Anonymous Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Gillian Whitehead Torua
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Kenneth Leighton Missa De Gloria - VI. Ite, Missa Est
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joy Williams The Bee Carol
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
David Hughes The Bee Carol
Philip Ledger The voice of the angel Gabriel (first recording)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Gigue in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge sings Chausson's Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Kathryn Rudge sings Chausson's Poeme de l?amour et de la mer.

Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et la mer
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)