Go!

Playlists with tracks by Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre

Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Friday 8th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Thursday 7th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Bedrich Smetana The Fisherman (Rybar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Cipriano de Rore Ave Regina Caelorum
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Peter Judge Grey Wethers
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Carl Maria von Weber Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Sam Reider Valley of the Giants
Joseph Haydn Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Xaver Scharwenka 5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Wednesday 26th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Boxing Day with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Debussy's La bote joujoux, Roman Christmas
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour (Louise)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
George Gershwin Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Anonymous Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Gillian Whitehead Torua
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Kenneth Leighton Missa De Gloria - VI. Ite, Missa Est
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joy Williams The Bee Carol
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
David Hughes The Bee Carol
Philip Ledger The voice of the angel Gabriel (first recording)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Gigue in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge sings Chausson's Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Kathryn Rudge sings Chausson's Poeme de l?amour et de la mer.

Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et la mer
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)