Go!

Playlists with tracks by Édouard Lalo

Saturday 14th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Belle Chen Departure - Live remake
Florence Price Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Eddy Marnay Ma fille
Graeme Miles Great Northern River
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Vincent Scotto Elle vendait des petits gateaux
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Heino Kaski The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Julia Holter Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Thursday 17th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel for winds performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Friday 4th October 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
Al-Andalus: What makes music sound Spanish?
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service looks for the essence of Spain in the music of later centuries.

Ennio Morricone A Fistful of Dollars
Sylvia Y Viva Espana
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Francisco Coll Turia
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Leyenda) [fr 'Suite Espanola'], arr. Segovia for guitar [orig.piano]
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Omar Bashir Maqam Flamenco
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra The Mexican Bandit
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
James Horner Mad Dash / Zorro Unmasked
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Thursday 19th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Emilio Pujol Guajira
William Byrd Rorate Coeli
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Fanny Hensel Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Albert Roussel Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Monday 26th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Brindley Sherratt, Sofia Fomina
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Isobel Waller-Bridge The Son (extract)
Isobel Waller-Bridge Vita and Virginia (Eclipse)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert I am the Captain of the Pinafore
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Never Mind the Why and Wherefore from HMS Pinafore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Refrain Audacious Tar from HMS Pinafore
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: Act II: Nur stille,stille, stille; Die Strahlen der Sonne
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Diesen Heilgen Hallen (The Magic Flute, K. 620, Act 2)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's Aria - "Ach, ich fühl's es ist verschwunden"
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag (Kyrie)
Friday 28th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke from St Jude's
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jack Liebeck and Katya Apekisheva mark anniversaries of Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op.80
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano. Op.28
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, M.8
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op.22
Gabriel Fauré Sonata No.1 in A major for violin and piano, Op.13
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 58
Sunday 21st April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Mozart from Switzerland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesco Piemontesi with the Basel Chamber Orchestra and Heinz Holliger.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bez pori, da bez vremeni [Without Time, Without Season]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio, from Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Thursday 28th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christine Rice, Valentina Lisitsa, Panos Karan + Zach Tapagos
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons. Op 37; Barcarolle (June)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Spanish Dance, Chinese Dance, Russian Dance (from The Nutcracker)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
George Frideric Handel Serse; Ombra mai fu
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation on the first movement of Bach's Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D, K314 - 1st mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlisse mein herze (Christmas Oratorio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F - 1st mvt: Allegro vivace e con brio
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Berceuse Op.16
Monday 25th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphonie espagnole
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich and Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra play Lalo's Symphonie espagnole.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Saturday 5th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.1 'Classical' - 4th mvt
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Édouard Lalo Rapsodie for orchestra
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor from Vivaldi's L'estro armonico, RV 565
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
César Franck Les Djinns
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Lassus, Hanson, Bach
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Thursday 16th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Bus tickets
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Nicola Porpora Sonata for 2 Cellos No. 3 in G Major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: 4th movement (Tema Russo)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Friday 10th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Monday 9th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of performances by the Suisse Romande Orchestra

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Oliver Knussen Choral
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2 Scene 2)
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Tuesday 6th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins.

John Adams Violin Concerto: III. Toccare
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 57; 2nd movement Poco sostenuto
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.8 (Op.30 No.3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Edwin Lemare The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel Op.6, No.8: Bright is the Ring of Words
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Barry The Chair
Roger Quilter Oh Mistress Mine
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Thursday 1st February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko, Robin Blaze
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko and Robin Blaze.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio, 2nd movement; Pantoum
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata, 1st movement; Allegro Vivo
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Roger Quilter 3 Songs of William Blake Op.20; No.1 Dream Valley
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Part I: Aria 'From the bondage of iniquity'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Saturday 27th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Adam Martin Exit
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Thursday 11th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Banks of Willow Green, Sue MacGregor, Van Gogh
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Henry Cowell Hymn and fuguing Tune no 10
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
César Franck Les Éolides
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Thursday 4th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Satie, Shostakovich
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape of Bach, Britten, Vivaldi and more.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (1st mvt arr Loussier)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)