Go!

Playlists with tracks by Édouard Lalo

Thursday 2nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Bless the Lord, O my soul
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Александр Дмитриевич Кастальский Radiant Light [Svete tihiy], Op.73
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Mélodie)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Monday 30th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Sergei Prokofiev Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Albéric Magnard Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Monday 23rd October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation, Haydn's Trumpet Concerto
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents as Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Coronation March
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Anon Musiques au temps de la guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 286, 'Per la solennita di San Lorenzo'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Le déluge (Cantates à deux voix II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost'
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky from Monte-Carlo
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Thursday 12th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Andrey Lebedev, Iosif Purits, Wallis Giunta
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrey Lebedev, Iosif Purits, Thomas Sndergrd and Wallis Giunta.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6: III. Poco Vivace
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Georges Auric Hue and Cry (Overture)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco Canciones Negras: Punto de Habanera & Cancion de Cuna
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998: Aria and Variation 1
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti: Island Magic
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Final Duet. 'Ah! Franchigia a Floria Tosca... O dolci mani'
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Concert d'aujourd'hui 1990
Saturday 7th October 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection includes Bach, Haydn, Beethoven and Dobrinka Tabakova.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship (Tolomeo, Re Di Egitto)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 12 In E major
Leonard Bernstein West Side Variants
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133
Nicholas Lebègue Symphonie Sur Le Fa Bémol
Édouard Lalo Vainement ma bien aimee (Le Roi d'Ys)
Otto Nicolai Psalm 97: Der Herr Ist König
Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy Homage to Schubert
Franz Liszt 5 Hungarian Folksongs
Frederick Delius Palmyra's aria (Koanga)
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Friday 27th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Will Marion Cook Swing Along!
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti (K.588), Overture
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca - Sonnet 47
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Frederick Delius North country sketches for orchestra (RT.6.20), no.2; Winter landscape
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctis: Introitus
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major -- Gavottes no.1 and 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op. 21: V. Rondo - Allegro
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr. for string ensemble [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
William Walton Tango-Pasodoble, Polka and Popular Song – from Façade
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon, Strings and Basso Continuo in E flat major, RV483
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Thursday 12th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eusebius Quartet, Tim Crawford, Daniel Tong, Jonathan Cohen, Andrei Iliushkin
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Eusebius Quartet, Jonathan Cohen and Andrei Iliushkin.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Aria 'Ich habe genug'
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Josef Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.76 No.5: 1st mvt Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.5 in E flat minor
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt Scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.30 No.1: 2nd mvt Adagio
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt Largo
Edward Elgar Caractacus - cantata Op.35: Scene 6; The clang of arms is over
Monday 5th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
David Lang I Lie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 2. The Banshee's Dance
Trad. Annunciation peal of bells
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D major
Édouard Lalo Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Tuesday 18th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto quasi Presto
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
William Byrd The Bells
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Morning Songs for Children): no. 2. Lysets engel gar med glans
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]: Fanfarinette
Camille Saint‐Saëns L' Assassinat du Duc de Guise - film music Op.128 (Introduction and Tableau 1 )
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 2nd movement
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a dormouse - glee for 4 voices
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 5th mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D for flute, violin, viola and cello, K285
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra: Variation 6; Wiener Waltzer
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1052), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Trad. Go to sleep now
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Thursday 21st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Handel's Il delirio amoroso.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two (Tahiti trot)
Nikolaj Pavlov Budashkin Fantasy on Two Folk Songs
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
George Frideric Handel Il deliro amoroso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:2
Édouard Lalo Namouna, Suite No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV52:e1
Alfred Schnittke I. The Building Site (The Waltz)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie & Gloria (Messe de Nostre Dame)
George Frideric Handel Bouree (Water Music Suite in D major, HWV349)
Sunday 10th July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky Opera Gala from Russia
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Tchaikovsky opera gala from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Wednesday 25th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Andante con moto
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.1; Andante un poco agitato in E minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's song [from 'King Roger'], arr. P Kochanski for violin and piano
George Gershwin Walking the Dog scene (‘Promenade’) from ‘Shall we dance?’
Maurice Ravel Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin
William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor: 2nd movement; Presto con malizia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Zaveri ZWV.12: Quoniam tu solus Sanctus & Cum Sancto Spiritu
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29) - v) Maestoso
Jerrold Immel Theme tune to Dallas
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard - Passepied and Gigue
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV192
John Field Nocturne no. 3 in A flat major H.26 for piano
Friday 20th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Annabel Arden, Branford Marsalis
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Nikita Boriso-Glebsky and Branford Marsalis.

George Gershwin There's a Boat Dat's Leavin' Soon for New York (Porgy & Bess)
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Trio: Ah! qual colpo inaspettato!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for flute, violin, kbd and strings (BWV.1044) ..., 1st mvt; Allegro
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
John Williams Escapades for alto saxophone and orchestra - iii. Joy Ride
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op. 27 - iv. Les furies: Allegro furioso
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie, Op.3 No.1
Fritz Kreisler Recitative and Scherzo-Caprice, Op.6
W. Pigg Carrick Hornpipe
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains from Esther
Tuesday 26th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Mozart, Dvorak, HK Gruber and Stravinsky.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K. 543
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Igor Stravinsky Norwegian Moods
HK Gruber Zeitstimmung
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet - a fantasy overture
Édouard Lalo Overture: Le Roi d'Ys
Saturday 9th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard, Episode 2
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring recordings by Willem Mengelberg, Elly Ameling, Helen Watts and Henryk Szeryng.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Minor K417
Albert Lortzing Der Wildschutz
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanshchina
Gerald Moore Irish Song
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Nium mi tema
Karol Szymanowski Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 10 Meine Seel'eErhebt Den Herren!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 21 In B Flat
Max Reger Lyrical Andante for Strings
Alec Templeton Scherzo Caprice For Oboe And Piano
Édouard Lalo Le Roi D'Ys - Overture
Franz Liszt Abschied S.251 For Piano
Wednesday 30th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Franz Schubert Who is Silvia?
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.1; Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.19 in E flat major
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.3 in A major; Con moto
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89 for violin and orchestra; No.5 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35); The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] Op.12; No. 17b, Declamation of the Fairy of Spring
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Johannes Matthias Sperger Symphony no. 34 in D major; 4th movement: Finale – Allegro
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
John Dankworth Picture of Jeannie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2 Variations on 'Come un'agnello' K.460 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi 'Saziero col morir mio' from Ipermestra
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra [from 'Namouna']
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 1 (Op.53), March (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Marianna Martines Overture in C
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Allegro molto vivace ma con sentimento
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta' (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 17 (Op.87'17) in A flat major
Morton Gould Fall River legend - Cotillon
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante; Act 3 Sc.8 - Aria: Dopo notte, atra e funestra
Pablo Sorozábal La Tabernera del Puerto: No puede ser (Romanza de Leandro)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata No. 5 in G minor for oboe and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.563) in Eb major for violin, viola and cello, 6th mvt; Allegro
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske [Rondo] for wind quintet
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra, 3rd movement; Sarao
Alfonso X el Sabio Santa Maria strella do dia [no.100] & Entre Av' e Eva [no.60]
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 2 in D, Hob. VIId.4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: no.7; Aquarium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 in B flat major G.482: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Saturday 20th February 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 9
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 9.

Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (i. Tempo giusto)
Carola Bauckholt Treibstoff
Erik Satie Cinema - Entr'Acte De Relache
Richard Strauss Enoch Arden Part 1: Prelude
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes (Dawn on the Somme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (i. Allegro molto)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major, HWV. 348
Peter Cornelius Frühling im sommer
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bridal Day
Richard Strauss Enoch Arden Part 2: 'Now when the dead man...')
Sir Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No. 3 in A minor
Saturday 13th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital of piano duets given by Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Manos Hadjidakis Children of Piraeus
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Thursday 28th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Barnes, L'Etoile, Federico Colli
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with an interview with Julian Barnes and live music from Federico Colli.

Mozart Fantasy in D minor, K397
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier L' Etoile - Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Romance de L’Etoile from L’Etoile
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Jules Massenet Quelle prière de reconnaissance’ from Werther, Act I
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition: The great gate of Kiev
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 24 Preludes op. 11
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (Op.70), 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk district, Op.29; Act 3; Interlude
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 18 (Op.87`18) in F minor
Trad Fall on my knees
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Moderato con moto
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Thursday 21st January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars: Attack of the Clones: Across the Stars
Thomas Tallis Out from the Deep
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.397) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31), Pastoral
Clara Schumann Walzer
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 - no.3
Leos Janacek Katya Kabanova - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Franz Lehár The Count of Luxembourg: Heut noch werd ich Ehefrau
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets in D major, TWV.54:D3
Paul Dukas Piano sonata in E flat minor: 3rd mvt: Vivement avec legerete
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Pt. 3 sc. 2; Di quella pira [caballetta. Manrico]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 20 (BWV.865) in A minor
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77, 3rd movement - Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Jordi Savall, Hesperion XXI, Tembembe Ensamble Continuo [Improvisation] Danza de Moctezuma
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.7; La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Thursday 17th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Miah Persson, Onyx Brass
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live performances from soprano Miah Persson and Onyx Brass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
[traditional] Christmas Medley
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
[traditional] Jul, Jul Stralande Jul
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, Alleluia
P.J. Hannikainen Hamyssa kesaisen yon/Nuku, nuku lapuskainen (Summer Twilght/Sleep, my Child)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 (Op.60) in C major "Leningrad", 1st movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker- The Magic castle on Sweet Mountain
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 (Op.60) in C major "Leningrad", 4th movement; Allegro non troppo
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C minor arr. Benjamin; 3nd mvt; Siciliana
George Frideric Handel Minuet from Keyboard Suite HWV.434
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - op. in 3 acts, Act 1, no.6c; Sempre libera
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Jenni Watson Fanfare
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Max Reger Marias Vaggvisa
Édouard Lalo Trio no. 1 in C minor Op.7 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Tuesday 15th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
FitkinWall, Heath Quartet
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from FitkinWall and the Heath Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Andante cantabile)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kak shchastliv, kak shchastliv ya!)
Emily Hall Instrumental
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (Allegro non troppo)
Fitkin Aract
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Graham Fitkin Carousel
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103 'Egyptian' (Molto allegro)
Sir Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (Allegro molto e con brio)
Friday 27th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Braunfels's Benedictus from Grosse Messe.

Edward Elgar I. Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata ‘La Folia’, Op.5 No.12
Astor Piazzolla El Verano Porteno (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Elway Bevin Browning
Edward Elgar III. Presto (Six Promenades)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in E flat minor, Op.26 No.2
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37
Johann Sebastian Bach The Death of Christ (St Matthew Passion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations 23-27 (Diabelli Variations)
Walter Braunfels Benedictus (Grosse Messe, Op.37)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie Norvegienne
Thursday 1st October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Lalo - La Jacquerie
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a performance of Lalo's four-act opera La Jacquerie.

Lili Boulanger Psaume 130: Du fond de l'abime
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 no.15
Édouard Lalo La Jacquerie - Acts 1 and 2
Édouard Lalo La Jacquerie - Acts 3 and 4
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Mass for 5 voices, Agnus Dei
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance WoO 1 No 3
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Paul Dukas Villanelle in F
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 70 in D major: Finale: Allegro con brio
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit: Une ruine coquille vide
John Philip Sousa Our Flirtation
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Variations (Souvenir de Paganini) for piano in A major
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major: Fanfare
Sir Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida - Introduction
Thomas Tomkins When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus from Cantata BWV 70: Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Clara Schumann Piano trio op 17 3rd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Friday 18th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Zadok the Priest
David Lang Light Moving
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening dance
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Georges Bizet Petite Suite (from Jeux d’enfants)
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse, no.1; Fanfare pour precedee "La Peri"
Ralph Vaughan Williams O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet. 1st movement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`2 for 2 oboes and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 147 (BWV.147), Pt 2, no.10; Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
[traditional] The Last rose of summer - song
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano: no.2; Listek odvanuty (A leaf blown away)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.12 For Strings (ii Canzonetta)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve - lyric drama in 2 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Dance no.1 (Jota)