Go!

Playlists with tracks by [traditional]

Sunday 6th March 2016
16:00
The Choir
International Women's Day
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch visits a choral conducting course designed especially for women.

[traditional] By and By
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass
Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen (Requiem)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Alec Roth A Time to Dance: Part 1, Spring Morning
Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli for a capella choir
Maija Einfelde Vakars (Evening)
Rory Boyle Music for 'Hinterland' Exhibition (extract)
Sunday 28th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
David Kadouch at the International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given at the 69th International Chopin Piano Festival.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Robert Schumann Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
Jean-Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
[traditional] 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Wednesday 24th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Fraser Langton, Rosalind Ventris, James Willshire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from bassoonist Amy Harman.

Robert Burns Ae Fond Kiss
William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Claude Debussy Le Petit Negre
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 2: Feux d’artifice
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1: Carillon
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 79 in F major H.1.79; Finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op.168 - 1st mvt
Robert Schumann Fairy Tales Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Rory Boyle Di Tre Re e io
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 no.5
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft from Schwanengesang D. 957
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
[traditional] The Booley House
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349 - Alla hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028 - Adagio and Allegro
Friday 12th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Waldemar Januszczak, Clark Rundell, Ji Liu
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. Includes live music from the Armonico Consort and pianist Ji Liu.

[traditional] Lisa Lan
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Joseph Haydn String quartet op. 20 no. 5: 4th movement
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orch/wind band
Tuesday 9th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude (La Traviata, Act I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo for piano in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen" [from Mozart's "Die Zauberflote"]
Robert Schumann 4 Pieces from Carnaval, orch Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part invention No 12 in A major (viola and violin arrangement)
[traditional] The Carnival of Venice Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (op.72) no.4; Carnival Procession (March tempo, Very animated
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor arr. Loussier for piano trio
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originale della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Franz Schubert Andante from D.929 Trio for piano and strings (D.929) in E flat major
Luigi Mancinelli Scene veneziane - suite, no.1; Carnivole
Franz Schubert Mass no. 6 (D.950) in E flat major; Credo, Et incarnatus est
Michiru Oshima Memories
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk - February (Carnival time) (Shrovetide)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Sunday 7th February 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hands
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Tippett, Puccini and Chopin and readings by Imogen Stubbs and Simon Shepherd

Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’: IV. Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, op. 69 no.1
Nikolai Tcherepnin Tàti-tàti
Percy Grainger Free Music No. 1 for four theremins (1936)
Scriabin arr. Artur Cimirro Étude Op.8 No.12
Bill Withers Grandma’s Hands
Sir Arthur Sullivan, Adelaide Anne Procter The Lost Chord
C. F. Abel Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major K.18
Sir Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar Sonata for Solo Guitar (1983): II Juggling
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Speech Stokowski in Rehearsal – Taped during the Scheherazade recording sessions
Steve Reich Clapping Music For Two Performers (1972)
George Frideric Handel Suite in E Major, HWV 430 – IV. Air con variazioni ‘The Harmonious Blacksmith’
[traditional] He’s Got the Whole Worlds in His Hands
Giacomo Puccini, Giuseppe Giacosa, Luigi Illica Che gelida manina (Your Tiny Hand is Frozen) from La Bohème
Lincoln Chase The Clapping Song
Friday 5th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
San Francisco Symphony, Episode 4
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Bach, Britten and Rachmaninov.

Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra, Op. 35
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas suite, Op. 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3 in C Op.72b
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
[traditional] Lelambatan Tabuh Pat Jagul
Thursday 4th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Richard Moore, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Villiers Quartet, Simon McBurney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein talks to Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, announced as CBSO's new music director.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Andante sostenuto. Moderato con anima)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op 13 (Intermezzo)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ibert Quatre Chansons de Don Quichotte (Chanson a dulcinee)
Robert Schumann Ich bin dein Baum, Op101 No 3
Simon McBurney Extract from 'The Encounter'
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in C No 1 for 2 violins and continuo
Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G, WoO 17
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Hodie and Wolcum Yole)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Concerto in G major, Wq.44 (allegretto)
[traditional] Catch and Kiss the Romp
Hugo Wolf Michelangelo Sonnets (Alles endet was entstehet)
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra - Overture
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Edward Elgar Chanson De Matin, Op.15 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
[traditional] Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges, no.4; Scherzo
Riccardo Zandonai Conchita - ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Sir Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement, Pale Yellow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, K452 – 2nd mvt: Larghetto
André Messager Swing duet from Veronique
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.8 BWV.779 in F maj
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa a tre in G Op.3 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.2 BWV.773 in C min
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis - incidental music
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.3 in A flat major;
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Louis Couperin Gaillarde from Suite for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23: no.6 - Fughetta
Sunday 31st January 2016
18:45
Sunday Feature
Folk Connections: Cecil Sharp's Appalachian Trail
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andy Kershaw follows song collector Cecil Sharp's Appalachian trail in the spring of 1916.

Trad Awake, Awake
Trad My Parents Treated me Tenderly
Trad My Dearest Dear
Trad Cripple Creek
Trad Barbara Allen
Trad Single Girl
Trad The Cruel Mother
[traditional] A Frog, He Went A-Courting
16:00
The Choir
Folk Connections
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Paul Sartin explore some of the choral traditions within folk music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Eilt, ihr angefochtnen Seelen (St John Passion)
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
[traditional] South Australia
[traditional] The Blackbird
Traditional Arr. John Meirion Davies Jacob's Ladder
Traditional Arr. Paul Sartin The Bedmaking
(Trad) A Mhairead Nan Cuiread (aka Tha Mulad, tha mulad)
England.Traditional The Midsummer Carol
John Tams Only Remembered
14:00
The Early Music Show
Folk Connections in Early Music
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the influence of folk music on performance of early music.

[anonymous] John Come Kiss Me Now
Francesco Geminiani Auld Bob Morrice
[anonymous] The Three Ravens
Traditional Irish The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary
[traditional] Gaudete
William Byrd The Woods So Wild
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Scotland.Traditional The Flowres Of The Forrest
Trad Tomorrow The Fox Will Come To Town
Traditional Irish Cutting The Kelp
anon A Country Lasse
anon The Lass Of Peattie's Mill
England.Traditional Packington's Pound
[anonymous] The Agincourt Carol
Henry Purcell There's not a swain of the plain
Orlando Gibbons Cryes of London I and II
Robert Mackintosh The Diamond Reel / Miss Burnet of Monboddo's Reel
12:00
Private Passions
Folk Connections: Shirley Collins
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk singer Shirley Collins discusses her musical passions with Michael Berkeley.

William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major
[traditional] Newcastle
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Mississippi Fred McDowell 61 Highway
George Frideric Handel Silent worship (Tolomeo)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Michael Praetorius In Dulce Jubilo (Lutheran Mass for Christmas Morning)
Traditional A Denying (The Blacksmith)
[traditional] Dear Father, Pray Build me a Boat
Friday 29th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO in Elgar's Symphony No 2, plus the BBC CO in a folk-music inspired concert.

[traditional] Searching for Lambs
Benjamin Britten Suite on English folk tunes Op.90 (A Time there was)
[traditional] Brigg Fair
Nancy Kerr Sickle and Harvest
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
[traditional] Banks of the Condamine
[traditional] Dance to Your Daddy / The Flaming Drones
Arthur Wood My native heath - suite
[traditional] Lisbon
E.J. Moeran Lonely waters - no.1 from 2 Pieces for small orchestra
[traditional] The Milkmaids
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite in F major, orch. G Jacob (from Suite no.2 for military band)
Nancy Kerr Fol the day
Thomas Pitfield Overture on north country tunes
Thursday 28th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Saroos, Narasirato, Rokia Traore and Soley.

Josephine Foster Garden of Earthly Delights
Saroos Lanterns
Christopher Hobbs Aran
Tim O’Brien Get Up Offa That Thing
Narasirato Poni Horosia
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Thomas Fraser Maybe
Phil Tyler There IS No Wealth But Life
[traditional] Spirit Song U’ula
Ralph Vaughan Williams Adagio, Andante Sostenuto, Largetto
Rokia Traoré Ilé
Branner Griswell Oh Johnny
Saroos La Déesse
C Joynes & Nick Jonah Davis The Running Board
Sóley One Eyed Lady
Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son Red Bird
Field Recording Pan Pipes and Night Roar
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments An Old Man is a Bed Full of Bones – Strike it Up Tabor (Tomkins) – Maiden Lane
MacGillivray Watergaw
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Shaun Davey, Bela Fleck
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with Bela Fleck (banjo) and Liam O'Flynn (uilleann pipes).

Johann Sebastian Bach 2 part invention No 13 (BWV 784)
[traditional] Alborada
[traditional] The Gold Ring
Liam O'Flynn An Droichead - The Bridge
Johann Sebastian Bach 3 Part invention No 10) BWV 796)
Yuri Yunakov Lenorije Chaje
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op. 11 No. 1
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo Op 11 No 2 (Bluegrass version)
Phil Cunningham Farewell to Govan
Alessandro Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C Major (K.159)
Shaun Davey Newfoundland
Béla Fleck The Impostor (Banjo Concerto)
Shaun Davey The Winter's End
Степан Аникиевич Дегтярёв Preslavnaia Dnesa
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka om F-Sharp Minor Op 6 No 1
[traditional] Knockaulin/The March of the Clans
Georgi Petrov The Land of Orpheus
[traditional] Port na bPucaí (Bookee) (The Music of the Spirits)
Wednesday 27th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Leveret playing live in the studio.

Sam Lee Jonny O’ The Brine
Norma Waterson Moving On Song
John Metcalfe Gold, Green
Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
Thomas McCarthy Moving Us On Again
Tlahoun Gèssèssè Alègntayé
XTC River of Orchids
Zakaliya Kachali Walowela mawa (To Greet a Sick Person)
Chris Wood 1887
[traditional] Bounkam Solo
Livinia Jere and friends Mangondo azipita (Mangondo must go)
Steve Turner The Isle of St Helena
Saturday 23rd January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Tickell, Episode 1
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piper and fiddler Kathryn Tickell introduces works by Debussy, Holst, Ligeti and Weir.

Claude Debussy Gigues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes And Briars
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody
[traditional] The Keel Row
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Percy Grainger Father And Daughter
Traditional Scottish Strathspeys And Reels
Akira Ifukube Japanese Rhapsody
Marlos Nobre Maracatu Coroado
Scottish Traditional Farewell To Red Castle
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro No. 1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov My cheeks, so white, so rosy (3 Russian Songs, Op.41’3)
Jean-Noel Marchand 6 Suites D'Airs En Duo, Op. 1, No.2 - Allegretto
Traditional Irish Siuil A Run
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (1st mvt)
Traditional Scottish McLaughlin's Strathspey
(Trad) Rosebud In June
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (2nd mvt)
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Lover’s Likeness / Then and Now / Gnat’s Wedding [Moravian Folk Poetry]
England.Traditional The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, No.24)
Scottish Traditional Abergeldie Castle Strathspey
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Sunday 17th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
A Celebration of Jeannette Thurber
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the archives of the Library of Congress in Washington.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Sir Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
[traditional] Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Heitor Villa-Lobos Archive Xango
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Edward White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Friday 15th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Edward Elgar Polonia op.76
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.382
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C, K.314 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien op 137, No 4 : Andante con moto espressivo
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Anton Karas Café Mozart Waltz (The Third Man)
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83), no.7 in B major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso Op.1 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments (Op.24) in C major
Franz Schubert Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (D.408) in G minor, 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Tuesday 12th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB 146
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
[traditional] Hasapiko
William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor (Song of a New Race): 4th mvt
Grażyna Bacewicz 1st Movement from Symphony for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 593) in D major vers. standard; 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.1 in D major for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and opening Chorus from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis (BWV.21)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
John Ireland A Downland suite, arr. composer/G Bush: 3rd mvt, Minuet
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto (3rd movement) from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Émile Waldteufel Espana
Benjamin Britten Now the Bright Morning Star (Hail Bounteous May) from Spring Symphony (Op.44)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Barcarolle and Allgro con spirito from Gran sestetto originale in E flat
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta for baroque guitar [1732]
Daniel Steibelt Adagio from Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major "La Chasse"
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
Tuesday 29th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2015, Episode 2
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dylan Thomas's A Child's Christmas in Wales, plus Strauss and Schoenberg.

Hugh Martin Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
[traditional] Good King Wenceslas
Robert Wells Christmas Song: Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Mykola Leontovych Ukrainian Bell Carol
Andrew Carter Twelve days of Christmas
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop (Dick Barton Theme)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail (from 5 folk song arrangements)
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra (ed. Vilem Tausky)
Traditional Welsh Oer yw’r gŵr sy’n methu caru (Deck the Halls)
Ben Parry Christmas cards
Traditional Welsh Holl amrantau'r sêr ddywedant (All through the night)
Traditional Welsh Suo Gân
Friday 25th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Christmas carols from Denmark, Romania, Belarus and the UK
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Christmas carols from Denmark, Romania, Belarus and the UK.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Mykola Leontovych Shchedryk (Carol of the bells)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus
Jonathan Rathbone Oxen
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Hector Berlioz Trio des Ismaelites from L'enfance du Christ
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
[traditional] Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Herbert Howells 3 pieces for Christmas - Carol Anthem No.1 Here is the little door; Long, long ago; Carol anthem No.3 Sing Lullaby
Nicolas Chedeville (Le Cadet) Les Saisons Amusantes Part IV (L'Hiver)
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Nikola Kulikovic Zima maja marozlivaja (My Cold Winter)
Traditional Belarusian Juraczka
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Pál Esterházy Cantata - Ave, dulcis Virgo, No.43 from Harmonia Caelestis
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols (Colinkad), Sz. 57 (Book 1)
Traditional Romanian Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
John Byrt All and some (Nowell sing ye)
Peter Warlock 3 pieces by Peter Warlock: Lullaby my Jesus; A Cornish Christmas Carol; Benedicamus Domino
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Traditional Romanian La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr orchestra [orig no.3 of "4 preludes"]
Peter Warlock 3 Christmas pieces: [As dew in Aprylle; Bethlehem Down (When he is king we will give him the king's gifts); I saw a fair maiden]
Carl Nielsen Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Traditional Russian A uczora z viaczora
Peter Wishart Alleluya, a new work is come on hand - Carol Op.17, No.3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Kenneth Leighton Fantasy on "Veni Emmanuel"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Act II of The Nutcracker – complete ballet (Op.71)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Valery Kalistratov Szel proszel mesyats
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Tafelmusik Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Thursday 24th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special Christmas eve programme.

Trygve Hoff Nordnorsk julesalme
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Natt
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Giovanni Ristori Messa per il Santissimo Natale; Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Richard Pearce God rest you merry, gentlemen
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol (arr. Eleanor Daley)
Selim Palmgren The Virgin Holds Her Small Son To Her Bosom
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248; Pt.4, no.39; Flosst, mein Heiland [aria]
Trad While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings: 3rd mvt; Quasi minuetto (Moderato)
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride (arr. for brass band by Ernest Tomlinson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet] no.4 in F major
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
[traditional] On Christmas night (Sussex carol) arr. P Ledger for chorus and organ
Edvard Grieg 3rd movement, from Violin concerto no.2 in G major Op.13 (based on 3rd Violin Sonata)
François Couperin L’Atalante (12E Order)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Children's Christmas Eve Op.36 for piano; Christmas chimes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.1 in B flat minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Machaut: Quant en moy and Kraus: Symphony in F.

[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky I. Allegro non Troppo (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Trad. O Tannenbaum
James MacMillan One
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Philipp Nicolai Sions vekter hever rosten (Sleepers Awake)
Howard Hanson Symphony No.1 ‘Nordic’
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata pastorale a tre, KV397
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in F major, VB130
anon. Adorna Thalamum Tuum
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols
Edvard Grieg II. Allegretto (4 Norwegian dances, Op.35 No.2)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger IV. Moderato (Symphony No.3 'Lapland')
Herman Severin Løvenskiold Sylph Scene (La Sylphide)
Monday 21st December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie no.1
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov In the manger - carol
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Franz Berwald Sinfonie singuliere (Symphony no.3) in C major - Finale. Presto
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Harry Stewart Somers Northern Lights
[traditional] O little town of Bethlehem - trad. carol, arr. Vaughan Williams/Armstrong..
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Henri Herz Piano Concerto no.8 in A flat major Op.218 - iii. Polonaise (finale)
Alessandro Scarlatti Pastorale: Tocco la prima sorte a voi from Christmas Cantata 'O di Betlemme...'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Cum Sancto Spiritu from Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 for viola da gamba and keyboard - iii. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo" [complete]
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad., arr. for chorus
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' WoO.69 from La Molinara by Paisiello
Michael Silk Comes the Light
Fanny Mendelssohn Dezember from Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano
Sunday 20th December 2015
19:45
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Episode 3
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts given in Stockholm and Dresden.

[traditional] God rest you merry gentlemen
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, Jul, stralande Jul
Franz Biebl Ave Maria (Angelus Domini)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Rheinberger II. Gloria. Con moto, from Mass in A, op. 126
Trad. Swedish Ett Barn Ar Fott (A Child is Born)
Carl Bertil Agnestig Sa Mork Ar Natten (The Night is Dark)
Traditional Swedish Det Ar En Ros Utsprungen / Goderafton (Lo How a Rose / Good Evening)
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel, for acappella chorus
Traditional Swedish Getingen (The Wasp)
Traditional Swedish In dulci jubilo (Estonian Swedish)
Traditional Swedish Trettondagsvisan (The Twelfth Night Carol)
Traditional Swedish Waltz After Hultkläppen
Johannes Brahms Es ist das Heil uns kommen her op.29 No.1
John Rutter Born in a stable so bare
Michael Praetorius Det är en ros utsprungen [Es ist ein Ros entsprungen]
Friday 18th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Suzy Klein with readings from Joanna Lumley.

[traditional] Adam lay ybounden
Nancy Kerr Sickle and Harvest
[traditional] The Holly and the Ivy (trad version)
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Nigel Hess Benedictus
St Catherine's Girls' Choir Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
[traditional] The Holly and the Ivy (Sheffield version)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Études, Op. 25 - Nos. 2, 6 and 9
George Onslow Nonetto Op.77 - first movement
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Children's Scherzo
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Thursday 17th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Miah Persson, Onyx Brass
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live performances from soprano Miah Persson and Onyx Brass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
[traditional] Christmas Medley
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
[traditional] Jul, Jul Stralande Jul
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C minor arr. Benjamin; 3nd mvt; Siciliana
George Frideric Handel Minuet from Keyboard Suite HWV.434
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - op. in 3 acts, Act 1, no.6c; Sempre libera
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Jenni Watson Fanfare
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Max Reger Marias Vaggvisa
Édouard Lalo Trio no. 1 in C minor Op.7 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, Alleluia
P.J. Hannikainen Hamyssa kesaisen yon/Nuku, nuku lapuskainen (Summer Twilght/Sleep, my Child)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 (Op.60) in C major "Leningrad", 1st movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker- The Magic castle on Sweet Mountain
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 (Op.60) in C major "Leningrad", 4th movement; Allegro non troppo